Current Affairs - June 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state is the top sugar producer of India in 2021-22?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra has overtaken Uttar Pradesh (UP) to regain its position as India's top sugar producer, in the year 2021-22, after a five-year gap.

2. 

When will ISRO launch GSAT-24 communications satellite?

A. July 01
B. June 10
C. June 22
D. June 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's communication satellite GSAT-24 is scheduled for launch on June 22nd, confirmed Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in its mission statement.

3. 

Who has been awarded the '01 Best Content Award' and the Immunization Champion award by UNICEF?

A. Umar Nisar
B. Prem Singh
C. Hampi Sonam
D. Vinay Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Radio Jockey Umar Nisar (RJ Umar) from South Kashmir, has been awarded the '01 Best Content.

4. 

Which country overtook China to become India's top trading partner in 2021-22?

A. United States
B. Iraq
C. UAE
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States overtook China to become India's top trading partner in 2021-22.

5. 

Global Parents Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 2
B. May 29
C. June 01
D. May 31

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Global Day of Parents is commemorated on June 1 every year to honour parents.

6. 

Which state chief minister laid the foundation stone of Ram Mandir 'Garb Griha'?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on Wednesday laid the foundation stone for Ram Mandir's Garbhagriha in Ayodhya.

7. 

World Vape Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. May 31
B. May 30
C. May 28
D. May 29

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Vape Day is being celebrated on 30th May across the globe to create awareness about the alternatives to harmful tobacco products.

8. 

Which institution released the report titled 'Tobacco: Poisoning Our Planet'?

A. UNICEF
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. NITI Aayog
D. World Health Organization

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) released a report titled 'Tobacco: Poisoning Our Planet' to coincide with World No Tobacco Day.

9. 

Which Life insurance company has launched "Bima Ratna" - a non-linked, non-participating, individual, savings life insurance plan?

A. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
B. Aviva Life Insurance
C. Aegon Life Insurance
D. Life Insurance Corporation of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), India's largest insurer, has launched "Bima Ratna" - a non-linked, non-participating, individual, savings life insurance plan.

10. 

How many armed forces personnel were honoured with the Kirti Chakra by the President?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President, the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces conferred one Kirti Chakra (Posthumously).

11. 

Reserve Bank of India's Banknote Survey of Consumers findings has revealed that how many Rs has the most preferred banknote?

A. Rs 500
B. Rs 100
C. Rs 50
D. Rs 200

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India's Banknote Survey of Consumers' findings has revealed that Rs 100 has the most preferred banknote while Rs 2,000 has the least preferred denomination.

12. 

Which institution has unveiled the 'Param Ananta' Super Computer?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Gandhinagar
C. IIT Guwahati
D. NIT Tiruchirappalli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) and the Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar have jointly unveiled a new supercomputer called Param Ananta.

13. 

Bujar Nishani, was the former president of which country?

A. Montenegro
B. Kosovo
C. Macedonia
D. Albania

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bujar Nishani, a former Albanian President died at 55 due to a health problem.

14. 

The PMEGP has been extended till which year?

A. 2023-24
B. 2024-25
C. 2029-30
D. 2025-26

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has been approved for continuation till 2025-26 with a total outlay of Rs 13,554.42 crore.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the acting Chairperson of Lokpal by President Ram Nath Kovind?

A. Pradip Kumar Mohanty
B. M R Kumar
C. Kris Gopalakrishnan
D. Pinaki Chandra Ghose

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Pradip Kumar Mohanty has been appointed as the acting Chairperson of Lokpal by President Ram Nath Kovind after Pinaki Chandra Ghose completed his tenure as the Lokpal Chief.

16. 

Which state has the largest gold reserves in the country?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A survey by the Geological Survey of India has stated that a gold reserve of mineral-rich ore is present in the Jamui district of Bihar.

17. 

Who has been conferred with the V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award at MIFF 2022?

A. Sanjay Bisht
B. Vikram Arora
C. Sanjit Narweka
D. Ranjeet Tiwari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) confers Dr V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award on noted author and documentary filmmaker Shri Sanjit Narwekar.

18. 

World Milk Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 01
B. May 31
C. May 30
D. May 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Milk Day is being celebrated every year on June 1 to recognize milk as global food and to celebrate the dairy industry.

19. 

Which team has won the bronze medal in the men's event at Asia Cup Hockey 2022?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Japan
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian men's hockey team won bronze in Hockey Asia Cup 2022 after defeating Japan 1-0 in the third-Place match.

20. 

Who has won the F1 GP De Monaco 2022?

A. C. Leclerc
B. Carlos Sainz Jr.
C. Sergio Perez
D. Max Emilian Verstappen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Red Bull racing driver Sergio Perez (Mexican) has won the Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022.