Current Affairs - June 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Forbes magazine has released which edition of the Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia List 2022?

A. 9th
B. 5th
C. 3rd
D. 7th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Forbes magazine has released the 7th edition of the Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia List 2022.

2. 

In which state, the Department of Posts delivered mail using a drone for the first time?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Posts delivered mail using a drone as part of a pilot project in Gujarat's Kutch district, for the first time.

3. 

Which state government has announced forming a 5-member drafting committee to implement the much-debated UCC?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Uttarakhand
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand government constituted a five-member committee to be led by a former Supreme Court judge, Justice (retired) Ranjana Prakash Desai.

4. 

Who has topped the Fortune 500 list of highest-paid CEO executives in the world?

A. Tim Cook
B. Jensen Huang
C. Elon Musk
D. Reed Hastings

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Elon Musk, the multi-billionaire CEO of Tesla and SpaceX highest-paid executive in the world.

5. 

Which is the most Preferred Bank Note by Indians according to the Reserve Bank of India?

A. Rs.100
B. Rs.500
C. Rs.50
D. Rs.200

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The survey findings revealed that, among banknotes, Rs.100 has the most preferred.

6. 

In May 2022, INS Gomati has decommissioned at which naval dockyard?

A. Naval Dockyard, Chennai
B. Naval Dockyard, Kochi
C. Naval Dockyard, Kolkata
D. Naval Dockyard, Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy Ship (INS) Gomati has decommissioned on May 28 from the naval dockyard in Mumbai, informed the Ministry of Defence in an official release.

7. 

Which country has successfully test-fired the Zircon Hypersonic missile?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Ukraine
D. North Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia's navy has conducted another successful test of a prospective hypersonic missile, a demonstration of the military's long-range strike capability amid the fighting in Ukraine.

8. 

When is the last date for submitting nominations for Padma Awards 2023?

A. June 16
B. May 15
C. September 15
D. June 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The online nominations and recommendations for Padma Awards 2023 opened on May 1, 2022 and the last is September 15, 2022.

9. 

Which nation has proposed to impose a ban on handgun sales after the Texas school shooting?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Canada Justin Trudeau announced a proposed freeze on handgun ownership in Canada following the recent mass shootings in the United States.

10. 

Which country has been chosen as the "Country of Focus" in the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. China
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To celebrate 50 years of independence of Bangladesh, the MIFF 'Country of Focus', a package of 11 documentary films from the neighbouring country.

11. 

What is the theme of the 'United Nations Peacekeepers 2022'?

A. Planet Peace Partnerships
B. Peace for All
C. Tribute to Peacekeepers
D. People Peace Progress: The Power of Partnerships

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year, the United Nations observed the day under the theme, "People Peace Progress: The Power of Partnerships".

12. 

Which is the second state to recognise Community Forest Resource (CFR) rights inside a National Park?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh is the second state after Odisha to have recognised Community Forest Resource (CFR) rights inside a National Park.

13. 

Which state CM has launched a new health & wealth app AAYU?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka chief minister Basavaraj Bommai launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga and meditation.

14. 

India's first rural tribal technical training program was inaugurated in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This training program has been first started in Madhya Pradesh as an experiment.

15. 

Bandhan Express and Maitree Express, which were seen in the news, run between India and which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bandhan Express, which runs between India and Bangladesh, resumed service after two years, which was earlier stopped due to the Covid pandemic.

16. 

Who has inaugurated North India's first Industrial Biotech Park at Kathua in J&K?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Manoj Sinha
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister Jitendra Singh has inaugurated North India's first Industrial Biotech Park at Kathua in Jammu & Kashmir.

17. 

US overtook which country as India's largest trading partner in the financial year 2022?

A. Israel
B. China
C. Iran
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India seems to have deepened its ties with the US, making the world's largest democracy its top trading partner in fiscal 2021-22, surpassing China.

18. 

Who has been sent to ED custody till June 9 in Money Laundering Case?

A. Prakash Jain
B. Satyender Jain
C. Satyender Shah
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Health Minister Satyender Jain has been sent to Enforcement Directorate custody till June 9th in an alleged money laundering case. He was arrested by the Enforcement Directorate in a case connected to hawala transactions related to a Kolkata-based company.

19. 

Anti-Tobacco Day or World No Tobacco Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 31
B. May 28
C. May 29
D. May 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World No Tobacco Day or Anti-Tobacco Day is being celebrated on May 31 to raise awareness about the damage caused by consuming tobacco.