Current Affairs - May 31, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 31, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 31, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 31, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 31, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 31, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 31, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India has won 33 medals in total in ISSF Junior World Cup 2022, held at which state?

A. Lausanne, Switzerland
B. Suhl, Germany
C. Montreal, Canada
D. Bonn, Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Cup 2022 has been held at Suhl in Germany.

2. 

Which documentary has won the L'Oeil d'Or 2022?

A. All That Breathes
B. Ladies First
C. Writing with Fire
D. The Social Dilemma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian filmmaker Shaunak Sen's 'All That Breathes', India's only entry at the 75th Cannes Film Festival, won L'Oeil d'Or 2022, the top prize for documentary films.

3. 

What is the theme of the Global Organic Expo 2022?

A. Time for Organic Nature
B. Profitability for Humanity
C. Only Organic Earth
D. Ecosystem Restoration

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global Organic Expo 2022 is poised to be a major platform for Organic Producers, Aggregators, Processors, Value Chain Integrators, and the Industry Partners by offering Global level conference, with an apt theme of "Profitability for Humanity".

4. 

A 47-year-old man died of West Nile Fever in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala reported the death of a 47-year-old man because of West Nile Fever.

5. 

Which Indian official has been appointed as the new chairman of the World Trade Organization committee?

A. Dinesh Sharma
B. Kumar Vishwas
C. Anwar Hussain Sheikh
D. Ashok Mishra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anwar Hussain Sheikh, an official of the Government of India, has been appointed as the chairman of the World Trade Organization's Committee on Technical Barriers to Trade.

6. 

Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for which Himalayan state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for the creation of a new Defence Estates Circle exclusively for Uttarakhand.

7. 

Which payment bank has introduced issuer charges for the AePS?

A. Paytm Payments Bank
B. NSDL Payments Bank
C. Airtel Payments Bank
D. India Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Department of Post (DoP), and Ministry of Communication have introduced issuer charges for the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS).

8. 

Which company has launched a robo-advisory platform for all mutual fund investments?

A. Zerodha
B. Groww
C. HDFC securities
D. Paytm Money

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Securities has launched a robo-advisory platform 'HDFC Money' for all mutual fund investments.

9. 

Which edition of the Global Organic Expo is to be held at IARI, Pusa, New Delhi?

A. 4th
B. 7th
C. 6th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 3rd Global Organic Expo 2022 begins and will run for three days at IARI, Pusa, New Delhi.

10. 

Who has launched the Project 'NIGAH' at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram?

A. Surjit Bhujabal
B. Ravi Desai
C. Lalita Paswan
D. Mehak Patil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, Shri Surjit Bhujabal inaugurated project 'NIGAH' at ICD Garhi Harsaru, Gurugram.

11. 

Which franchise has won Tata IPL 2022?

A. Gujarat Titans
B. Lucknow Super Giants
C. Rajasthan Royals
D. Royal Challengers Bangalore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat Titans beat Rajasthan Royals by 7 wickets to win their debut IPL tournament at Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad.

12. 

The Government of India made registration mandatory for the import of paper from which date?

A. November 01, 2022
B. September 01, 2022
C. October 01, 2022
D. December 01, 2022

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has made import registration mandatory from October 1 under the paper import monitoring system.

13. 

Which state's new species of pie monkey has been named after Sela Pass?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new species of Old World monkey, "the sela macaque", has geographically separated from the Arunachal macaque by the Sela.

14. 

Which Indian has been appointed as the President of the Athletes Committee of the International Boxing Association?

A. Lovlina Borgohain
B. Laishram Sarita Devi
C. Pooja Rani
D. Nikhat Zareen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tokyo bronze medalist, Lovlina Borgohain has been selected as the Athletes Committee chair of the IBA.

15. 

Which film won the Jury Prize at Cannes Film Festival 2022?

A. Stars at Noon
B. Joyland
C. Close
D. Triangle of Sadness

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistani film 'Joyland', written and directed by the debutant Saim Sadiq, won the Jury Prize in the Un Certain Regard section of the 75th Cannes Film Festival.

16. 

National Memorial Day is being celebrated on which date in 2022?

A. May 30
B. May 27
C. May 28
D. May 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Memorial Day is being celebrated on May 30.

17. 

The FIEO has launched the first-of-its-kind online marketplace In which year Federation of Indian Export Organisations founded?

A. 1960
B. 1947
C. 1950
D. 1965

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Federation of Indian Export Organisations was Founded in 1965.

18. 

CCEA has approved the government's how much stake sale in Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL)?

A. 29.5%
B. 40.8%
C. 14.6%
D. 35.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the government's 29.5% stake sale in Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL).

19. 

India's first 'Lavendar festival' has been inaugurated at which states/UTs?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the country's first 'Lavendar festival' at Jammu's Bhaderwah where the cultivation of lavender has transformed the economy of the mountainous area.

20. 

Who has won the purple cap in IPL 2022?

A. Kuldeep Yadav
B. Kagiso Rabada
C. R Ashwin
D. Yuzvendra Chahal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yuzvendra Chahal is the winner of the Purple Cap in IPL 2022 after taking a total of 27 wickets in 17 matches.