Current Affairs - May 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which is the focus country of the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangladesh is the 'country of focus' at the festival which will include documentaries, short stories and animation films from around the world.

2. 

Who has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator?

A. Abhilasha Barak
B. Deborah Sampson
C. Priya Jhingan
D. Mohana Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Captain Abhilasha Barak becomes the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a Combat Aviator after successful completion of training.

3. 

Which ministry has released the draft National Data Governance Framework to improve services?

A. Ministry of Electronics and IT
B. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Science and Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has released the draft National Data Governance Framework for mobilizing non-personal data of citizens for use by both public and private entities to improve services.

4. 

Which country has built World's largest petroleum research centre?

A. Iran
B. UAE
C. Kuwait
D. Qatar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kuwait is set to build the world's largest petroleum research centre in al-Ahmadi, south of Kuwait City by the end of 2022.

5. 

International Day of Action for Women's Health 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 25
B. May 27
C. May 29
D. May 28

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day of Action for Women's Health or International Women's Health Day is annually being celebrated across the globe on 28th May to highlight the demands for the fulfilment of women's rights to health.

6. 

Which country confirmed the seizure of 2 Greek oil tankers in the Persian Gulf?

A. Turkey
B. Israel
C. Iran
D. Yemen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran's paramilitary Revolutionary Guard seized two Greek oil tankers in the Persian Gulf, just after Athens assisted the US in seizing an Iranian oil tanker over alleged sanctions violations in the Mediterranean Sea.

7. 

Who has won the 2022 William E. Colby Award?

A. Wesley Morgan
B. Bob Woodward
C. Richard Preston
D. Mitch Albom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Author and journalist, Wesley Morgan has won the William E. Colby Award 2022 for his military and intelligence writing."

8. 

Which state has won the World No Tobacco Day Award 2022?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jharkhand has been selected by the World Health Organisation for the World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) Award-2022 in recognition of its efforts in controlling tobacco consumption.

9. 

Who inaugurated India's first 'Lavendar Festival' in Bhaderwah?

A. Giriraj Singh
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the country's first 'Lavendar festival' at Jammu's Bhaderwah where the cultivation of lavender has transformed the economy of the mountainous area.

10. 

Which novel has become the first Hindi novel to win International Booker Prize 2022?

A. Non Resident Bihari
B. Tomb of Sand
C. Chaak
D. Ret Samadhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Geetanjali Shree's 'Tomb of Sand' has become the first Hindi novel to win the International Booker Prize.

11. 

INS Gomti, which was decommissioned after 34 years of service to the Indian armed forces, has a which type?

A. Missile Frigate
B. Attacker Submarine
C. Light Aircraft Career
D. Fast Battleship

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

INS Gomti (a guided missile frigate) has decommissioned at sunset at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai after 34 years of service.

12. 

Who has been elected as the first Dalit Female mayor in London Council?

A. Maninder Singh
B. Mohinder K Midha
C. Gurpreet Bedi
D. Abhilasha Bhakar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An Indian-Origin Politician, Councillor Mohinder K Midha from the UK's Opposition Labour Party has been elected mayor of the Ealing Council in West London.

13. 

In which state, the Prime Minister has inaugurated Nano Urea (Liquid) plant?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant manufactured at IFFCO, Kalol (Gujarat).

14. 

PM dedicated and laid Foundation Stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 cr in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore in Chennai.