Current Affairs - May 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has chaired the meeting of the 40th edition of PRAGATI?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Raj Nath Singh
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Ramnath Kovind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the meeting of the 40th edition of PRAGATI.

2. 

Indian writer Geetanjali Shree and American translator Daisy Rockwell won the International Booker Prize for "which book"?

A. Tomb of Sand
B. Khali Jagah
C. Reta-samadhi
D. Tirohit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian writer Geetanjali Shree and American translator Daisy Rockwell won the International Booker Prize for "Tomb of Sand,".

3. 

What is the edition of the World Health Assembly 2022, which is being held in Geneva, Switzerland?

A. 70th
B. 65th
C. 75th
D. 60th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Seventy-fifth World Health Assembly is being held in Geneva, Switzerland.

4. 

Who has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successfully completing her training?

A. Santishree Pandit
B. Abhilasha Barak
C. Alka Mittal
D. Harpreet Chandi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana's Captain Abhilasha Barak has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successfully completing her training.

5. 

Which country has topped the medal tally of the 2022 IBA Women's World Boxing Championships held at Basaksehir Youth and Sports Facility?

A. UAE
B. Turkey
C. Bangladesh
D. Uruguay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th edition of the 2022 International Boxing Association (IBA) Women's World Boxing Championship was held at Basaksehir Youth and Sports Facility, Istanbul, Turkey.

6. 

NBFC Northern Arc Capital Enters Strategic Partnership with which bank?

A. Canara Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Northern Arc Capital Limited, a non-banking finance company (NBFC) that serves the credit needs of underserved households and businesses, has formed a strategic alliance with Indian Bank.

7. 

Which one set up committees through GIC to overhaul the insurance sector?

A. NABARD
B. IRDAI
C. PRDA
D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has formed various committees through the General Insurance Council (GIC) to overhaul the insurance sector.

8. 

Money Spider, Ant-Mimicking Spider discovered in which state?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Money spiders, commonly found in European meadows, have been reported for the first time in India from the Muthanga range of the Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Wayanad, Kerala.

9. 

The Wrestling Federation of India has imposed a life ban on which wrestler?

A. Mohit Dahiya
B. Yogeshwar Dutt
C. Deepak Punia
D. Satender Malik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) has imposed a life ban on wrestler Satender Malik after he thrashed referee Jagbir Singh during CWG trials inside the KD Jadhav Hall at the IGI Stadium.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the WTO's Committee on Technical Barriers on Trade?

A. Dinesh Bhatia
B. Anwar Hussain Shaik
C. Gaurav Ahluwalia
D. Pratibha Parkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Government Officer, Anwar Hussain Shaik has been made the chair of the World Trade Organisation's Committee on Technical Barriers on Trade.

11. 

Narinder Batra has announced his resignation from which designation?

A. President of the Indian Badminton Association
B. President of the Indian Football Association
C. President of the Indian Cricket Association
D. President of the Indian Olympic Association

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Narinder Batra will step down as the president of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) at the end of his term to focus more on his job as the head of the International Hockey Federation (FIH).

12. 

India recorded the highest-ever annual FDI inflow of USD 83.57 billion in which Financial Year?

A. 2021-22
B. 2022-23
C. 2020-21
D. 2019-20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has recorded the "highest ever" annual FDI (foreign direct investment) inflow of USD 83.57 billion in 2021-22, the commerce and industry ministry said on Friday.

13. 

Who has been honoured with Excellence in Cinema award at the French Riviera Film Festival?

A. Amitab Bachchan
B. Kamal Hassan
C. Nawazuddin Siddiqui
D. Manoj Bajpayee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bollywood actor, Nawazuddin Siddiqui has been honoured with an international award for his contribution to cinema.

14. 

'INS Nirdeshak' Vessel has been launched by which company?

A. BHEL
B. BEML
C. NHPC
D. GRSE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ship has built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) in collaboration with L&T Shipbuilding Limited for the Indian Navy.

15. 

Ministry of Ayush signed an MoU with which department for biotechnological interventions in the Ayush sector?

A. Department of Biotechnology
B. Department of Space
C. Department of Science and Technology
D. Department of Earth Sciences

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Ministry of Ayush and the Department of Biotechnology.

16. 

Moody's Investors Service slashed India's economic growth projection to which per cent for 2022 from 9.1 per cent earlier?

A. 6.7 per cent
B. 8.8 per cent
C. 4.8 per cent
D. 6.8 per cent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Moody's Investors Service slashed India's economic growth projection to 8.8 per cent for 2022 from 9.1 per cent earlier, citing high inflation.

17. 

Mahagram has tied up with which bank to digitize the nation's payment ecosystem and provide a wider scope?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahagram has signed a partnership with the IndusInd Bank, a new-generation Indian bank to digitize the country's payment ecosystem and provide a wider horizon to transact especially for its customers in rural India.

18. 

Which state government constituted the drafting committee under recently retired Supreme Court Justice Ranjana Desai to implement the Uniform Civil Code?

A. Nagaland
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand government has announced a drafting committee to implement the Uniform Civil Code. The state committee is headed by retired SC judge Ranjana Desai and includes retired Delhi HC judge Pramod Kohli, former state chief secretary Shatrughan Singh, Manu Gaur and Surekha Dangwal as members.

19. 

Which city is hosting India's biggest Drone Festival -Bharat Drone Mahotsav 2022?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's biggest Drone Festival will be held at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.