Current Affairs - May 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the rank of India in the World Economic Forum's Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021?

A. 54th
B. 51st
C. 53rd
D. 52nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum (WEF) ranked India 54th position (down from 46th in 2019) with a score of 4.1 in its Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021.

2. 

World Health Organization has re-appointed Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus as Director-General of WHO for the second term. Tedros Adhanom is from which country?

A. Rwanda
B. Ethiopia
C. Tanzania
D. Uganda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Health Organization has re-appointed Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus as Director-General of WHO for the second term with effect from 16th August 2022. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus is an Ethiopian public health researcher, and official who has been Director-General of the World Health Organization since 2017.

3. 

Which smartphone app has been launched by the National Health Authority for keeping health records?

A. Khata
B. ASHA
C. Health
D. ABHA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, the National Health Authority, has introduced a modified Ayushman Bharat Health Account, Abha mobile application to manage health records.

4. 

How many students are included in the NAS report for the 2021 edition?

A. 30 lakh students
B. 15 lakh students
C. 38 lakh students
D. 34 lakh students

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NAS 2021 conducted on November 12 last year assessed over 34 lakh students in 1.18 lakh schools at 720 districts across 36 states and Union Territories.

5. 

Which state has decided to adopt a bill to appoint the Chief Minister as the Vice-Chancellor of the universities in the state in place of the Governor?

A. Punjab
B. West Bengal
C. Manipur
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal State Education Minister Bratya Basu said that the state cabinet has unanimously decided to appoint Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee as the Chancellor of all state-run universities.

6. 

What is the objective of the Lok Milani program launched by the Punjab Government?

A. To provide a single window platform to the people for redressal of their grievances
B. To provide a single window platform
C. To provide education related help to the people
D. To provide health facilities to the people

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann has launched the first public outreach programme, 'Lok Milani', which started in Chandigarh to reach out to citizens for redressal of grievances.

7. 

Which city is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity?

A. Kolkata
B. Delhi
C. Kanpur
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kolkata is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of Committee B in the 75th World Health Assembly?

A. Rajesh Bhushan
B. Ajay Pandya
C. Vipin Verma
D. Karan Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Health Secretary, Rajesh Bhushan has been appointed as the Chairman of Committee B in the 75th World Health Assembly.

9. 

Union Government has launched the 8th edition of Swachh Survekshan - 2023 under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0. Swachh Survekshan has introduced by MoHUA in which year?

A. 2015
B. 2017
C. 2016
D. 2014

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Swachh Survekshan has introduced by MoHUA in 2016 as a competitive framework to encourage cities to improve the status of urban sanitation.

10. 

Which state government has announced launching drones in healthcare in 2022?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Commercial utilisation of drones to bring quality healthcare to Indians in the remotest areas is already becoming a reality. Redcliffe Labs, a unit of Redcliffe Lifetech in the US, has come up with its first commercial drone flight in the country’s healthcare sector. The company has opened its commercial drone corridor between Uttarkashi and Dehradun.

11. 

The bilateral exercise 'Bongosagar' has been started between the Navy of India and which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The third edition of the Indian Navy (IN) - Bangladesh Navy (BN) bilateral exercise 'Bongosagar' began at Port Mongla, Bangladesh.

12. 

A new book titled "Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure" authored by whom?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Vikram Seth
D. Ruskin Bond

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new book titled "Listen to Your Heart: The London Adventure" authored by Ruskin Bond.

13. 

Who has been given the Vasvik Industrial Research Award 2020?

A. Pankaj Mishra
B. Rohit Sharma
C. A. Gopalakrishnan
D. Radhe Shyam Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Gopalakrishnan, Director of ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute has won the VASVIK (Vividhalaxi Industrial Refinement Development Centre) Industrial Research Award for the year 2020 in the category of Agricultural Science and Technology.

14. 

International Missing Children's Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 25
B. May 23
C. May 27
D. May 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Missing Children's Day is an awareness event that is being celebrated every year on the 25th of May.

15. 

The NAS 2021, what percentage of school students in India commute to and from schools on foot?

A. 48%
B. 52%
C. 50%
D. 45%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

At least 48 percent of students across the country walk to school, while nine percent of them use school transportation.

16. 

What is the rank of India in WDMMA that has released the World Air Powers Ranking of 2022?

A. 2nd
B. 4th
C. 1st
D. 3rd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has been placed at the third position on the World Air Power Index in terms of the total fighting strength of the various air services of different nations of the world.

17. 

Which country has become the first Gulf state to record a case of monkeypox?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Qatar
D. Oman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates has become the first Gulf state to record a case of monkeypox.

18. 

The OVEP of the IOC has been launched in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Olympic Values Education Programme (OVEP) of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has launched in Odisha by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, in collaboration with the Abhinav Bindra Foundation Trust (ABFT).

19. 

The third edition of the Indian Navy and which Bilateral Exercise 'Bongosagar' commenced?

A. Sri Lanka Navy
B. Russian Navy
C. Bangladesh Navy
D. US Navy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The third edition of Indian Navy (IN) - Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise 'Bongosagar' commenced at Port Mongla, Bangladesh.

20. 

A supercomputer named Param Porul has been inaugurated at NIT which District is under NSM?

A. Warangal
B. Surathkal
C. Tiruchirappalli
D. Calicut

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A supercomputer named Param Porul has been inaugurated at NIT Tiruchirappalli under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).