Current Affairs - May 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been named under the Leaders category in the world's 100 most influential people of 2022 by TIME magazine?

A. Khurram Parvez
B. Neeta Ambani
C. Ratan Tata
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Three Indians have found their names on the list. According to TIME's website, Gautam Adani, Karuna Nundy and Khurram Parvez are among the 100 most influential people of 2022. The list has other names like Mila Kunis, Zendaya, Joe Biden, Volodymyr Zelensky, Tim Cook and Xi Jinping.

2. 

Which state government has signed MoUs worth 30,000 crore rupees with 23 companies from different parts of the world at the World Economic Forum in Davos?

A. West Bengal
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Government has signed MoUs worth 30,000 crore rupees with 23 companies from different parts of the world at the World Economic Forum in Davos.

3. 

What is the theme of the 'Swachh Survekshan - SS-2023'?

A. Waste to Wealth
B. Grey Water Management
C. Jan Bhagidhari
D. Jan Andolan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Designed with the theme of 'Waste to Wealth' as its driving philosophy, Swachh Survekshan- 2023 is curated towards achieving circularity in waste management.

4. 

Which state Government and BPCL inked MoU for renewable energy projects?

A. UP
B. Assam
C. Uttarakhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An MoU has been signed between the Uttarakhand government and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) for the promotion of the renewable energy industry.

5. 

How many digits are in the Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) number?

A. 16
B. 15
C. 12
D. 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ABHA mobile application enables an individual to create an ABHA address (username@abdm), an easy to remember username that can be linked with the 14 digits randomly generated ABHA number.

6. 

In which state and union territory the first Lavender festival has been organized?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM) has organized a festival to promote Lavender on 25-26 May at Bhaderwah (Doda district) in Jammu and Kashmir.

7. 

'Global Collaboration Village' is the new initiative of which organisation?

A. NITI Aayog
B. World Economic Forum
C. Asian Development Bank
D. International Monetary Fund

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new virtual Global Collaboration Village located inside the metaverse was launched today by the World Economic Forum at its annual meeting Davos.

8. 

World Thyroid Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 25
B. May 21
C. May 24
D. May 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Thyroid Day is being celebrated on May 25 to promote awareness and understanding of thyroid diseases, their symptoms, prevention, and treatments.

9. 

Who has been awarded the Sangita Kalanidhi award for the year 2021 by Music Academy?

A. Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam
B. Vijayalakshmi
C. Neyveli R Santanagopalan
D. Lalgudi GJR Krishnan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sangita Kalanidhi award 2021 will be given to eminent mridangam artiste Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam.

10. 

Which state celebrated the 4th Edition of State-Level Shirui Lily Festival 2022?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Manipur, the 4th Edition of State-Level Shirui Lily Festival 2022 has begun.

11. 

United Nations is being celebrated "International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories" from which week?

A. May 23 to 29
B. May 25 to 31
C. May 22 to 28
D. May 24 to 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations is observing "International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Non-Self-Governing Territories" from May 25 to 31.

12. 

Who has been named under the Titans category in the world's 100 most influential people of 2022 by TIME magazine?

A. Khurram Parvez
B. Karuna Nundy
C. Gautam Adani
D. Khurram Parvez

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adani has been named under the Titans category along with the likes of Apple CEO Tim Cook and American host Oprah Winfrey, Nundy.

13. 

Which state/UT government has undertaken a unique initiative of using robots for extinguishing fires by inducting two robots in their firefighting fleet?

A. Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Lakshadweep
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

By inducting the two robots into Delhi's firefighting fleets, the firefighters would be able to extinguish fires easily in narrow streets, warehouses, basements, stairs, and forests and enter places like oil and chemical tankers and factories.

14. 

Which Union Minister has participated in the 7th meeting of BRICS Culture Ministers?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Meenakshi Lekhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi participated in the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers' Meeting via video conference, which has organized by the People's Republic of China and attended by all BRICS member states.

15. 

Which bank has announced the launch of Real Time Xpress Credit on its internet banking platform, which allows eligible customers to get personal loans?

A. Federal Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. RBL Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) has announced the launch of Real Time Xpress Credit on its YONO platform which allows eligible customers to get personal loans of up to Rs 35 lakh.

16. 

Who has been awarded the Sangita Kalanidhi award for the year 2021 by Music Academy?

A. Lalgudi GJR Krishnan
B. Vijayalakshmi
C. Neyveli R Santanagopalan
D. Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sangita Kalanidhi award 2021 will be given to eminent mridangam artiste Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam.

17. 

JSW One Platforms, an e-commerce venture by JSW Group, has appointed whom as Chief Executive Officer?

A. Raunak Singh
B. Rashmi Desai
C. Gaurav Sachdeva
D. Dinkar Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

JSW One Platforms, an e-commerce venture by JSW Group, has appointed Gaurav Sachdeva as CEO.

18. 

In the World Air Power Index 2022, which country has topped?

A. Chinese Aviation based armed forces (PLAAF)
B. Israeli Aviation based armed forces
C. United States Air Force (USAF)
D. Japan Air Self-Preservation Power (JASDF)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chinese Aviation based armed forces (PLAAF), Japan Air Self-Preservation Power (JASDF), Israeli Aviation based armed forces, and French Air and Space Power.

19. 

Which bank has partnered with Retailio to launch a new range of co-branded credit cards primarily targeted at chemists and pharmacies in the merchant segment?

A. Yes Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC bank partnered with Retailio to launch a new range of co-branded credit cards primarily targeted at chemists and pharmacies in the merchant segment.

20. 

Indian Railways and which IIT institute have tied up to develop India's first Hyperloop?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kolkata
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Railways has announced that it is going to collaborate with IIT Madras for the development of the Hyperloop system built in India.