Current Affairs - May 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the first Indian representative to chair a WTO committee in 10 years?

A. Dinesh Bhatia
B. Gaurav Ahluwalia
C. Piyush Srivastava
D. Anwar Hussain Shaik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anwar Hussain Shaik has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Committee on Technical Barriers to Trade under Council for Trade in Goods at the World Trade Organisation.

2. 

Which year has Google Lens launched on the desktop through Google Chrome?

A. 2022
B. 2020
C. 2021
D. 2019

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google lens, the powerful image recognition software, has launched on the desktop through the Google Chrome browser in 2021.

3. 

Who has resigned as the President of the Indian Olympic Association?

A. Narinder Batra
B. Chetan Anand
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Narinder Batra resigned as the President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

4. 

Which state has won the Hockey India Sub-Junior Women's National Championship by defeating Jharkhand?

A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana hockey team won the Hockey India Sub-Junior Women's National Championship 2022 in Imphal by defeating the Jharkhand hockey team 2-0 in the final.

5. 

Who will be the new lieutenant governor of Delhi?

A. Veer Singh Joshi
B. Vinai Kumar Saxena
C. Manish Takkar
D. Sanjeev Dixit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vinai Kumar Saxena will be the new lieutenant governor of Delhi, President Ram Nath Kovind's office announced.

6. 

India has been ranked at which position on the WEF Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021?

A. 67th
B. 47th
C. 58th
D. 54th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been ranked at the 54th position with a score of 4.2 on WEF's Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021.

7. 

Who has been re-elected as the Director-General of the World Health Organisation?

A. Antonio Guterres
B. Roberta Metsola
C. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
D. Ursula von der Leyen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus was re-elected as WHO Director-General for a second five-year term by WHO Member states during the 75th World Health Assembly.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new PS to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the joint secretary level?

A. Vivek Kumar
B. Tarun Kapoor
C. Vinay Mohan Kwatra
D. Naresh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The appointment committee of the cabinet has approved the appointment of Vivek Kumar as the Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the joint secretary level.

9. 

Who is the Union Minister for Education and Skill Development who has launched the NERC 2022 at IIT Guwahati?

A. Jyotiraditya M Scindia
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Sarbananda Sonowal
D. Narayan Tatu Rane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Dharmendra Pradhan launched the North East Research Conclave (NERC) 2022 at IIT Guwahati.

10. 

The Union Ministry of Ayush has confirmed the observance of the 8th IDY at which place?

A. Mumbai
B. Mysuru
C. Surat
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Ayush has confirmed the observance of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) in Mysuru city.

11. 

Nobel Peace Prize laureate Jose Ramos-Horta has been sworn in as president of which country?

A. East Timor
B. Indonesia
C. Brunei
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former independence fighter and Nobel Peace Prize laureate Jose Ramos-Horta has been sworn in as president of East Timor (Timor-Leste).

12. 

10-year-old girl Rhythm Mamania from which state has climbed Everest Base Camp?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ridham Mamania, a 10-year-old champion skater from Worli, South Mumbai, Maharashtra has become one of the youngest Indian climbers to scale the Everest Base Camp (EBC) in the Himalayan ranges in Nepal.

13. 

Who has led the Indian delegation at WEF Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
C. V M Kwatra
D. K Rajaraman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal will lead the Indian delegation at World Economic Forum's (WEF) Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland.

14. 

How many nations participate in IPEF?

A. 12
B. 10
C. 13
D. 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

13 countries backing the initiative are the members jointly account for 40% of the global GDP.

15. 

Which company has become the first to be traded on the Indian Gas Exchange?

A. Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited
B. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
C. Bharat Oman Refineries Limited
D. Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has become the first gas producer to sell domestic gas on the Indian Gas Exchange, exchanging undisclosed quantities from the KG-DWN-98/2 block off India's coast.

16. 

Who has been crowned 2021/22 Premier League champions?

A. Real Madrid
B. Barcelona
C. Cheslea
D. Manchester City

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Football, Manchester City has been crowned 2021/22 Premier League champions their fourth title success in the last five seasons.

17. 

Which institution released a report titled 'Child Alert' Report?

A. World Bank
B. UNICEF
C. Oxfam International
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UNICEF released a report titled "Child Alert".

18. 

Which airlines get DGCA approval to start commercial flights?

A. Go First
B. Vistara
C. Akasa Air
D. Jet Airways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The DGCA (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) has granted an air operator's permit to Jet Airways.

19. 

Which IIT has collaborated with Indian Railways to develop India's first indigenous hyperloop?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Palakkad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways will work with the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras to develop an "indigenous" hyperloop system.

20. 

Which state has launched the 'Sambhav' portal for disposal of public grievances related to energy?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes of the two departments in Uttar Pradesh.