Current Affairs - May 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

A rare blue bellied Kukri snake was spotted in which state after 112 years?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Gujrat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A rare blue-bellied Kukri Snake was spotted in Assam after a century marking a milestone in the field of herpetology. The rare snake known as Oligodon melaneus, commonly known as Bluebelly Kukri Snake, was recently discovered in the North East State after 112 years of its original description.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Private Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Kiran Deshmukh
B. Vivek Kumar
C. Jagdish Mukhi
D. Ashok Bhandari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has got IFS Vivek Kumar as his new Private Secretary (PS).

3. 

Formula One world champion, who has won the Spanish Grand Prix in a Red Bull?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Sergio Perez
C. George Russell
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Formula One world champion, Max Verstappen won the Spanish Grand Prix in a Red Bull.

4. 

Who has been reappointed as CEO & MD of Infosys?

A. Gopal Vittal
B. Kamal Bawa
C. Salil Parekh
D. SS Mundra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IT major Infosys announced that its Board of Directors has reappointed Salil S. Parekh as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director (CEO & MD).

5. 

Who has been re-appointed as MD and CEO of Paytm?

A. Ritesh Agarwal
B. Madhur Deora
C. Vijay Shekhar Sharma
D. Manoj Soni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vijay Shekhar Sharma has been re-appointed as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Paytm for another 5 years term.

6. 

India has started the 4th edition of the Navy Coordinated Patrol exercise between which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Singapore
C. Malaysia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fourth edition of the Indian Navy-Bangladesh Navy Coordinated Patrol has been launched.

7. 

Who has been awarded the Committed Leader Award at CII EXCON 2022 in Bengaluru?

A. Anjali Pandey
B. Deepak singh
C. Falguni Nayar
D. Hemalatha Annamalai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anjali Pandey, Engines and Components Business Unit Leader at Cummins India has been awarded the Committed Leader Award at CII EXCON 2022 in Bengaluru for her efforts to create a more diverse, equitable, and inclusive workplace.

8. 

Indian GM who posted his second win over world champion Magnus Carlsen?

A. Praggnanandhaa
B. Gukesh D
C. Girish Koushik
D. Prithu Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian GM Praggnanandhaa posted his second win over world champion Magnus Carlsen.

9. 

Which state has won the 12th Hockey India Senior Women's National Championship title?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha women's team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals as they blanked Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women's National Championship.

10. 

Who has become one of the youngest Indian mountaineers to summit the EBC in the Himalayan ranges in Nepal?

A. Rhythm Mamania
B. Roshini Sharma
C. Rajni Sethi
D. Nidhi Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rhythm Mamania, has become one of the youngest Indian mountaineers to summit the Everest Base Camp (EBC) in the Himalayan ranges in Nepal.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the first woman vice-chancellor of Kashmir University?

A. Babita Rana
B. Nilofar Khan
C. Harpreet Kor
D. Sahiba Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Professor Nilofar Khan, who has 30 years of teaching experience, will be taking charge of the University of Kashmir as its vice-chancellor.

12. 

Which nation is hosting QUAD Summit 2022?

A. Japan
B. United States
C. Australia
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QUAD), a strategic security dialogue between India, Australia, Japan, and the United States, will be hosted by Japan.

13. 

Who will lead the Indian delegation to the annual meeting of the World Economic Forum to be held in Davos, Switzerland?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Narendra Modi
C. Raj Nath Singh
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian delegation will be led by Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal during the five-day meeting.

14. 

Which company will acquire wealth management platforms Wealthdesk & OpenQ for about $75 million in total?

A. Google Pay
B. Paytm
C. BharatPe
D. PhonePe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Flipkart's PhonePe, an Indian payments business backed by Walmart Inc., is acquiring two wealth management firms for $75 million in total.

15. 

Which country has become the first country to introduce compulsory monkeypox quarantine?

A. Denmark
B. Belgium
C. Spain
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Belgium has become the first country in the world to make 21-day quarantine compulsory for Monkeypox patients.

16. 

Which is the venue of the 75th edition of the World Health Assembly?

A. Rome
B. New York
C. Geneva
D. Paris

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) is organising the 75th edition of the World Health Assembly in Geneva.

17. 

India has signed Investment Incentive Agreement with which country to boost investment in key sectors?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. UK
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and the United States signed an Investment Incentive Agreement (IIA) to pave a path to strengthen and promote DFC's investments in India in key sectors.

18. 

Which football club won the UEFA Europa Football League title in 2022?

A. Chelsea
B. Barcelona
C. Rangers FC
D. Eintracht Frankfurt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

German club Eintracht Frankfurt has won their first European trophy in 42 years after defeating the Rangers by 5-4 on penalties in Seville, Spain.