Current Affairs - May 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been sworn in as Australia's 31st Prime Minister?

A. Anthony Albert
B. Alex Hawke
C. Anthony Albanese
D. Jon Albert

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anthony Albanese was sworn in as Australia's 31st Prime Minister in a brief ceremony at Government House, Canberra, hours before he was scheduled to fly to Japan to attend QUAD Leaders' Summit 2022.

2. 

Which city to get Skill India International Centre to Prepare a Skilled Workforce for Overseas Employment?

A. Patna
B. Dispur
C. Indore
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Skill India International Centre is set to come up at Varanasi.

3. 

International Day for Biological Diversity is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 20
B. May 23
C. May 22
D. May 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day for Biological Diversity is being celebrated on 22 May every year to increase awareness and understanding of the issues of biodiversity.

4. 

World Turtle Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 20
B. May 22
C. May 21
D. May 23

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world celebrates World Turtle Day on May 23.

5. 

Which organisation has honoured India's one million ASHA workers for their outstanding contribution to advancing global health?

A. UNEP
B. IMF
C. WHO
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's one million all-women ASHA workers were awarded and honoured by WHO for their 'outstanding' contribution to advancing global health, demonstrated leadership and commitment to regional health issues. They were honoured for their crucial role in linking the community with the health system and ensuring those living in rural poverty can access primary health care services, throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

6. 

WESP Mid-year Update 2022 report has declined India's GDP growth projections from 6.7% to what percent for 2022-23?

A. 5.4%
B. 6.4%
C. 7.4%
D. 4.4%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2022's report has declined India's GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth projections from 6.7% to 6.4% for 2022-23.

7. 

Who chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of New Development Bank?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Amit Sah
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of the Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs and also India's Governor for the New Development Bank (NDB) chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of NDB through a video conference in New Delhi, Delhi.

8. 

In which state Nechipu Tunnel is located?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The tunnel is located on the Balipara-Charduar-Tawang (BCT) road in the West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh.

9. 

Which bank ties up with Amazon Pay to offer UPI Payment Services?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBL Bank has tied up with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer UPI (Unified Payments Interface) payments for peer-to-peer and peer-to-merchant transactions.

10. 

Which state has the Supreme Court approved the mining and export of iron ore?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Supreme Court of India allowed mining companies to export iron ore extracted from mines in Ballari, Chitradurga and Tumakuru districts of Karnataka.

11. 

What is the name of the technology in which the DNA of an organism is changed?

A. Genome Editing
B. Genome Regulation
C. Genetic Modification
D. Genetic Change

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Genome editing (also called gene editing) is a group of technologies that give scientists the ability to change an organism's DNA. The Department of Biotechnology notified the guidelines for the safety assessment of genome-edited plants.

12. 

Which state government signed MoU with BPCL for Renewable Energy projects?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttrakhand
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttrakhand Government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) for the development of new and renewable energy projects in the state.

13. 

Which country has planned to discover the world's first habitable planet with a space telescope?

A. China
B. America
C. Israel
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chinese scientists have proposed a space project to survey the sky through a space-borne telescope to hunt for habitable Earth-like planets outside the Solar System, some 32 light-years away from Earth.

14. 

NASA and which company has launched Starliner Spacecraft to carry astronauts to ISS?

A. Embraer
B. Airbus
C. SpaceX
D. Boeing

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Boeing Company and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) launched the Starliner Space Capsule- OFT 2 (Orbital Flight Test-2).

15. 

Which one has established the world's highest weather station on Mount Everest?

A. Discovery
B. Doordarhan
C. Parliament TV
D. National Geographic Society

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Geographic Society has installed the "highest weather station in the world" on Mount Everest at an altitude of 8,830 meters to automatically measure various meteorological phenomena.

16. 

Which international institute has announced the opening of a regional office in GIFT City?

A. World Health Organization
B. New Development Bank
C. World Economic Forum
D. World bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Development Bank (NDB), a Shanghai-based multilateral bank of BRICS countries, will open its first regional office in India at Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) to address the country's infrastructure and sustainable development needs.

17. 

Which state government has undertaken a unique initiative of using robots for extinguishing fires?

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Delhi
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi Government has undertaken a unique initiative of using robots for extinguishing fires in Delhi.

18. 

NMCG approved how much amount for Water Infrastructure Projects?

A. 546
B. 576
C. 660
D. 626

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NMCG approved 11 projects with an estimated cost of approx Rs 660 crores to develop Water Infrastructure Projects along the River Ganga.

19. 

Which bank has launched an online platform, 'Trade nxt'?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Union Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched an online platform, 'Trade nxt'.

20. 

The central government announced that India has recorded which highest ever annual FDI inflow during FY22?

A. 83.57 bn
B. 62.47 bn
C. 80.12 bn
D. 77.14 bn

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The central government announced that India has recorded the highest ever annual FDI inflow of $83.57 billion during FY22.