Current Affairs - May 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

National Geographic Society has installed the "world's highest weather station" on which mountain?

A. Kangchenjunga
B. Makalu
C. Mount Everest
D. Mount Godwin Austen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Geographic Society has installed the "world's highest weather station" on Mount Everest at an altitude of 8,830 metres to automatically measure various meteorological phenomena.

2. 

The International Tea Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 22
B. May 20
C. May 21
D. May 23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Tea Day is celebrated on May 21 every year.

3. 

What is the surplus transfer by the RBI to the Government for 2021-22?

A. Rs 78784 crores
B. Rs 99500 crores
C. Rs 30307 crores
D. Rs 20201 crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will transfer Rs 30,307 crore as surplus to the government for 2021-22.

4. 

73.9mn Indians at Risk of Suffering from Increased Hunger Level by 2030 by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2035
D. 2040

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With Climate Change (CC) effect, this number will change to 90.6 million in 2030, and 44.9 in 2050.

5. 

What is the theme for World Metrology Day 2022?

A. Measurement for Health
B. Metrology in the Digital Era
C. Constant evolution of the International System of Units
D. The International System of Units - Fundamentally better

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for World Metrology Day 2022 is Metrology in the Digital Era.

6. 

Which company successfully tested its Kalam-100 rocket that will power the Vikram-1 rocket's third stage/engine?

A. Dhruva Space
B. Bellatrix Aerospace
C. Pixxel
D. Skyroot Aerospace

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Private sector rocket maker Skyroot Aerospace Private Ltd successfully tested its Kalam-100 rocket that will power the Vikram-1 rocket's third stage/engine.

7. 

Who has been replaced by Biplab Deb as Tripura Chief Minister?

A. Satyadev Narayan
B. Basavaraj Bommai
C. Manik Saha
D. Ratan Lal Nath

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State BJP president Dr Manik Saha has been named as the new Chief Minister of Tripura.

8. 

The World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 21
B. May 23
C. May 20
D. May 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN General Assembly, in its resolution, declared May 21 to be the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development.

9. 

Which country is the top-most investor in India during the fiscal year 2021-22?

A. Singapore
B. UAE
C. USA
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Singapore was the topmost investor in India the fiscal year 2021-22, accounting for 27% of the FDI, followed by the US at 18% and Mauritius at 16%.

10. 

What is the name of the author and journalist who has won the William E. Colby Award 2022?

A. Wesley Morgan
B. Danish Siddiqui
C. Kurt Vonnegut
D. Ernest Hemingway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Author and journalist, Wesley Morgan has won the William E. Colby Award 2022 for his military and intelligence writing.

11. 

Which is the venue of the WEF Annual meeting 2022?

A. Geneva
B. Davos
C. Paris
D. New York

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum (WEF) is set to hold its Annual Meeting 2022 in the Switzerland town of Davos from May 22 to 26.

12. 

NDB issued CNY how many billion Bond in China Interbank Bond Market?

A. 5
B. 9
C. 3
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The New Development Bank issued a Chinese yuan 7 billion bond (about USD 1.04 billion) in the China Interbank Bond Market with a 3-year maturity period.

13. 

Which bank imposed a Rs 29.79 lakh Penalty on Unimoni Financial Services?

A. RBI
B. BOB
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 29.79 lakhs on Unimoni Financial Services Limited for non-compliant with norms on Small-Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) requirements.

14. 

Who has won the 1st prize for the Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022?

A. Mukush Ambani
B. Ratan Tata
C. Gautam Adani
D. Subhash Ola

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Subhash Ola has won the 1st prize for the Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022.

15. 

The central government announced that India has recorded how much highest ever annual FDI inflow during FY22?

A. $81.57 billion
B. $83.57 billion
C. $85.57 billion
D. $82.57 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The central government announced that India has recorded the highest ever annual FDI inflow of $83.57 billion during FY22.