Current Affairs - May 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ruchi Soya has acquired Patanjali Ayurved's Food Business for how many crore?

A. Rs 339 crore
B. Rs 690 crore
C. Rs 230 crore
D. Rs 450 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ruchi Soya, an edible oil company, has announced that it will buy Patanjali Ayurved's food division for Rs 690 crore.

2. 

Which Indian woman has won a World title at the Women's World Championships?

A. Nikhat Zareen
B. Sarita Devi
C. Jenny RL
D. Mary Kom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nikhat Zareen gave a dazzling performance to beat Thai Olympian Jutamas.

3. 

World Bank has approved USD 350 million as financial aid for the SRESTHA-G project of which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Bank has approved USD 350 million as financial aid for the Systems Reform Endeavors for Transformed Health Achievement in Gujarat (SRESTHA-G) project.

4. 

The public sector banks have reported over a 51% dip in the amount involved in frauds to how many during the financial year ended March 2022?

A. Rs 50,580 crores
B. Rs 30,200 crores
C. Rs 70,213 crores
D. Rs 40,295 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the public sector banks have reported over a 51% dip in the amount involved in frauds to Rs 40,295.25 crore during the financial year ended March 2022.

5. 

Which new facility has been rolled out for POSB Account holders?

A. NEFT, RTGS
B. AI Chatbot
C. Mobile Banking
D. UPI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has rolled out the NEFT, RTGS facility for Post Office Savings Bank Account (POSB) Account holders.

6. 

In which state the Women Legislators Conference 2022 will be organized?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kerala Legislative Assembly will host the first-ever National Conference of Woman Legislators at the Legislature Complex in Thiruvananthapuram on the 26th of this month.

7. 

National Anti-Terrorism Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 22
B. May 19
C. May 20
D. May 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Anti-Terrorism Day is being celebrated every year on 21 May to spread awareness about the violence caused by the terrorists and also in the memory of former Indian PM Rajiv Gandhi who passed on this day.

8. 

Where has the pilot project been started to make tribal youth skilled?

A. Patna
B. Bhopal
C. Guwahati
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The pilot project envisages training for about 250 beneficiaries of 17 clusters of 17 districts selected from six states of India- Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Odisha.

9. 

Name the author and journalist who has won the William E. Colby Award 2022 for his book "The Hardest Place: The American Military Adrift in Afghanistan's Pech Valley"?

A. Wesley Morgan
B. Anna Qabale Duba
C. Frank Wilczek
D. Campbell Wilson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Author and journalist Wesley Morgan has won the William E. Colby Award 2022 for his military and intelligence writing.

10. 

Which state government will launch India's first state-owned OTT platform named 'CSpace'?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala government will launch a state-owned over-the-top (OTT) platform named 'CSpace' on the state's formation day on November 1.

11. 

Anil Baijal was the lieutenant governor of which UT?

A. Ladakh
B. New Delhi
C. Lakshadweep
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi lieutenant governor (L-G) Anil Baijal resigned citing personal reasons, he has submitted the resignation letter to President Ram Nath Kovind.

12. 

Which country chaired the high-level Ministerial meeting on 'Global Food Security-Call to Action'?

A. USA
B. UK
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US Secretary of State Antony Blinken chaired the high-level Ministerial meeting on 'Global Food Security-Call to Action' in New York.

13. 

Which Indian person has been given the Honorary British Award by the Queen of Britain?

A. Rajesh Arora
B. Rohtash Sharma
C. Ajay Piramal
D. Vimal Kishore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ajay Piramal, Chairman of the Piramal Group, has received an honorary Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) award from Queen Elizabeth II.

14. 

Which state government has launched the 'Lok Milani' scheme?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Punjab Bhagwant Mann heard the grievances of the people of the state and issued redressal directions in 'Lok Milni', a first-of-its-kind public interaction programme that was launched.

15. 

In which city Madame Tussauds museum will be started in June 2022?

A. Ranchi
B. Noida
C. Delhi
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The museum will be located in the Noida Mall.

16. 

What is the theme of World Bee Day 2022?

A. Save the Bees
B. Bee Engaged - Build Back Better for Bees
C. Protecting Bees
D. Bee Engaged: Celebrating the diversity of bees and beekeeping systems

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) will celebrate World Bee Day through a virtual event, under the theme 'Bee Engaged: Celebrating the diversity of bees and beekeeping systems'.

17. 

Which aviation company has appointed Pieter Elbers as Chief Executive Officer?

A. Boeing
B. Spice Jet
C. Air India
D. IndiGo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Directors of InterGlobe Aviation Limited (Indigo) has appointed Peter Albers as the Chief Executive Officer.

18. 

What is the projected GDP Growth rate of India in FY23?

A. 8.2 %
B. 6. 0 %
C. 7.5 %
D. 6.9 %

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the fiscal year 2023, India's growth is projected to be 6 per cent.

19. 

Which Insurance Company has launched India's first dental health insurance plan?

A. SBI General Insurance Company
B. Bharti AXA General Insurance
C. Religare Insurance Company
D. PNB MetLife India Insurance Company

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PNB MetLife India Insurance Company has launched India's first dental health insurance plan.

20. 

The third advance estimate of production of major crops for 2021-22, what is the estimated production of food grains?

A. 514.51 million tonnes
B. 314.51 million tonnes
C. 414.51 million tonnes
D. 214.51 million tonnes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The production of Food-grains in the country is estimated at a record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of food grain during 2020-21.