Current Affairs - May 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which railway zone has developed the battery-operated dual-mode locomotive 'Navdoot'?

A. West Central Railway
B. East Central Railway
C. Southern Railway
D. Northern Railway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Central Railway has developed a battery operated dual-mode locomotive named Navdoot.

2. 

Who is the chairman of the formation of the Cotton Council of India?

A. Deepak Verma
B. Suresh Bhai Kotak
C. Jitendra Bisht
D. Ravi Dikshit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India under the Chairmanship of renowned veteran cotton man Suresh Bhai Kotak.

3. 

Who has received an honorary CBE by Her Majesty The Queen?

A. Nitin Sharma
B. Hem Singhal
C. Piyush Bansal
D. Ajay Piramal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chairman of the Piramal Group, Ajay Piramal has received an honorary Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) by Her Majesty The Queen.

4. 

Which among has been removed from S&P 500 ESG Index, prompting Musk pushback?

A. Twitter
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. Tesla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Index provider S&P Dow Jones Indices has removed Tesla (TSLA) from its widely-tracked S&P 500 ESG Index.

5. 

S&P Global Ratings cut India's growth projection for the current fiscal to what per cent from 7.8 per cent earlier?

A. 7.3
B. 7.6
C. 7.4
D. 7.5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

S&P Global Ratings cut India's growth projection for the current fiscal to 7.3 per cent from 7.8 per cent earlier on rising inflation and the longer-than-expected Russia-Ukraine conflict.

6. 

Who has become the first foreign climber to scale Mount Everest for the 16th time?

A. Karina Oliani
B. Adele Pennington
C. Carlos Hatuka
D. Kenton Cool

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kenton Cool, a British mountaineer, has successfully climbed the summit of Mount Everest 16th time. He is the first non-Nepalese and the first British citizen to do so.

7. 

NIELIT Centre has inaugurated at Leh by whom?

A. PM Modi
B. Ashwini Vaishnav
C. Dr Jitendra Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Cabinet Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has inaugurated the NIELIT.

8. 

Who released the E-book Civil List-2022 of IAS officers?

A. Ashwini Vaishnav
B. PM Modi
C. Dr Jitendra Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister Jitendra Singh Released the E-book Civil List-2022 of IAS officers.

9. 

Who is the author of "A Place Called Home" novel?

A. Harpreet Singh
B. Rajshree
C. Chetan Bhagat
D. Preeti Shenoy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bestselling author Preeti Shenoy is set to publish a new novel titled "A Place Called Home", a story set in a coffee estate in Sakleshpur, Karnataka.

10. 

World Bee Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 19
B. May 21
C. May 20
D. May 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In honour of World Bee Day on May 20, here are six surprising things you might not know about nature's hardest-working pollinators.

11. 

Who received the Order of the British Empire award by Her Majesty The Queen?

A. Ajay Piramal
B. Pooja Piramal
C. Pankaj Piramal
D. Riya Piramal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ajay Piramal, Chairman of the Piramal Group, has received an honorary Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) by Her Majesty The Queen.

12. 

Where has the 4th meeting of the NSAC been held?

A. Noida
B. Delhi
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 4th meeting of the National Start-up Advisory Council has held in New Delhi.

13. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman of the board of directors of the BSE?

A. B Govindarajan
B. Gopal Vittal
C. SS Mundra
D. Anil Baijal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BSE Limited announced that it has approved the appointment of SS Mundra.

14. 

National Endangered Species Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 18
B. May 20
C. May 19
D. May 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Endangered Species Day is being celebrated on May 20.

15. 

India received remittances worth over how many in 2021 which have a healthy 8 per cent higher than 2021?

A. $9 billion
B. $189 billion
C. $89 billion
D. $59 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India received remittances totalling more than $89 billion.

16. 

West Central Railway has developed which battery-operated dual-mode locomotive?

A. Navdoot
B. Tesla-Loco
C. Devdoot
D. E-Loco

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Central Railway has developed a battery-operated dual-mode locomotive named Navdoot.

17. 

Bharti Airtel re-appointed whom as MD and CEO?

A. Gopal Vittal
B. SS Mundra
C. B Govindarajan
D. Anil Baijal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel board has reappointed Gopal Vittal as Managing Director & CEO for a further period of five years ending on January 31, 2028.

18. 

Who has launched two made-in-India warships INS 'Surat' and 'Udaygiri' at the Mazagon Docks in Mumbai?

A. Ramnath Kovind
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence minister Rajnath Singh has launched two made-in-India warships INS 'Surat' and 'Udaygiri' at the Mazagon Docks in Mumbai.

19. 

The 5G testbed has been developed as a multi-institute collaborative project by eight institutes led by which Institution?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Palakkad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 5G testbed was created as a collaboration project between eight institutes, led by IIT Madras.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of Royal Enfield?

A. Kishan Lal Jain
B. Paramjit Verma
C. Dinesh Kumar Khara
D. B Govindarajan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eicher Motors has appointed B Govindarajan as the Chief Executive Officer of Royal Enfield.