Current Affairs - May 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which cricketer-turned-politician has been sentenced by the Supreme Court to one-year imprisonment?

A. Chetan Chauhan
B. Gautam Gambhir
C. Navjot Singh Sidhu
D. Vinod Kambli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court sentenced Congress leader Navjot Singh Sidhu to a one-year jail term in a three-decade-old road rage case in which a person had died.

2. 

Who is the new Finance Minister of Tripura?

A. Pranajit Singha Roy
B. Jishnu Dev Varma
C. Manoj Kanti Deb
D. Ratan Lal Nath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Deputy Chief Minister Jishnu Dev Varma will continue to hold his previous portfolios including Finance, Power, Rural Development and Science and Technology under the new portfolio allocations by the new Tripura CM Manik Saha.

3. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the country's first 5G test bed to enable start-ups and industry players to test their products, what is the cost of a 5G testbed?

A. 210 crores
B. 230 crores
C. 220 crores
D. 200 crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the country's first 5G test bed to enable start-ups and industry players to test their products locally.

4. 

What is the rank of India in the largest vehicle market in the world?

A. 4th
B. 1st
C. 3rd
D. 2nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Organisation Internationale des Constructeursd 'Automobiles (OICA), India has overtaken Germany and has become the 4th largest vehicle market in the world.

5. 

Hassan Sheikh Mohamud has been selected as the next President of which country?

A. Argentina
B. France
C. South Africa
D. Somalia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hassan Sheikh Mohamud elected president for the second time in Somalia, defeating incumbent President Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed in a final round.

6. 

Activist Cecile Ndjebet, who has won the 2022 Wangari Maathai Forest Champions Award, belongs to which country?

A. Eritrea
B. Kenya
C. Congo
D. Cameroon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A veteran Cameroonian activist, Cecile Ndjebet is the recipient of the 2022 Wangari Maathai Forest Champions Award by the Collaborative Partnership on Forests (CPF), which is chaired by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

7. 

Which country hosted Deaflympics 2021?

A. France
B. Brazil
C. Spain
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Deaflympics 2021 was held at the Festa da Uva Main Pavilion in Caxias do Sul city in southern Brazil.

8. 

ITEC is associated with which ministry?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Electronics and IT
D. Ministry of Science and Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme is an initiative of the Ministry of External Affairs, wherein participants from ITEC member countries are trained.

9. 

'India Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC)' is associated with which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Electronics and IT

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme is an initiative of the Ministry of External Affairs, wherein participants from ITEC member countries are trained.

10. 

Retired IAS Officer Anil Baijal is the current Lieutenant Governor of which state/ UT?

A. Puducherry
B. Goa
C. Ladakh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Pranab Mukherjee has appointed former bureaucrat Anil Baijal (70) as the 21st Lieutenant Governor of Delhi.

11. 

As per a recent report, which country recorded the maximum number of air pollution-related deaths?

A. China
B. USA
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to a recent report on pollution and health published in The Lancet Planetary Health, Air pollution was responsible for 16.7 lakh deaths in India in 2019, which is 17.8% of all deaths in the country that year. This is the largest number of air pollution-related deaths in any country.

12. 

Name the life convict in the Rajiv Gandhi Assassination Case who was released on 18 May 2022 after 31 years of imprisonment following the Supreme Court of India order?

A. Robert Pious
B. AG Perarivalan
C. Ravichandran
D. Jayakumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court Wednesday ordered the release of A G Perarivalan, one of the life convicts in the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case. Perarivalan, who was 19 years old at the time of Gandhi's killing in 1991, was accused of buying the two 9-volt batteries used in the bomb to assassinate the former prime minister.

13. 

Which state/ UT government is planning to launch Urban Farming Policy?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Environment Minister Gopal Rai informed that the Aam Aadmi Party-led government will soon launch its Urban Farming Policy, inculcating the best practices and solutions from across the globe.

14. 

Which Indian company is set to acquire swiss multinational company Holcim's stake in Indian companies Ambuja Cements and its subsidiary ACC for $10.5 bn including the open offers?

A. TATA
B. HDFC
C. Adani Group
D. Reliance Industries

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adani Group which belongs to Gautam Adani is set to acquire swiss multinational company Holcim's stake in Indian companies Ambuja Cements.

15. 

Which state is the champion of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2022?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha were crowned as the champions of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2022.

16. 

India won how many gold medals at the Deaflympics 2021?

A. 8
B. 15
C. 17
D. 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India won 16 medals at the Deaflympics 2021, which includes eight golds, one silver and seven bronze.

17. 

Which country plans to limit the amount of foreign currency held by individuals?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Russia
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka has decided to lower the amount of foreign currency that individuals can hold to $10,000 from $15,000.

18. 

Which state is the host of the 'Vadnagar International Conference'?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel inaugurated the Vadnagar International Conference in Gandhinagar in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Cultural Affairs.

19. 

Which country is at 1st position in the terms of the largest vehicle market in the World?

A. India
B. Germany
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has been placed at 1st position in the terms of the largest vehicle market in the World.

20. 

Which country recorded the maximum number of air pollution-related deaths?

A. China
B. USA
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Air pollution has responsible for 16.7 lakh deaths in India in 2019, which is 17.8% of all deaths in the country that year.