Current Affairs - May 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The WTISD is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 14
B. May 15
C. May 17
D. May 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)is being celebrated each year on the 17th of May to increase awareness of the benefits and opportunities that the Internet.

2. 

South Korea has won the Uber Cup 2022 defeating which country?

A. Singapore
B. Japan
C. Indonesia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

After a thrilling final at the Impact Arena in Bangkok, Thailand, Korea stunned defending champions China to capture their second Uber Cup title.

3. 

Which Indian Navy Destroyer and INS Frigate Udaygiri were launched by Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh?

A. INS Vishakhapatnam
B. INS Kochi
C. INS Surat
D. INS Tuticorin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence minister Rajnath Singh has launched two made-in-India warships INS 'Surat' and 'Udaygiri' at the Mazagon Docks in Mumbai.

4. 

Which country is the host of the XV World Forestry Congress?

A. Argentina
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During the XV World Forestry Congress, held in Seoul, South Korea, the Seoul Declaration has adopted.

5. 

The World AIDS Vaccine Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 16
B. May 18
C. May 15
D. May 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World AIDS Vaccine Day is being celebrated on 18th May every year across the world.

6. 

International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia, and Biphobia is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 16
B. May 18
C. May 15
D. May 17

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia, and Biphobia (IDAHOTB) is annually being celebrated across the globe on 17th May to commemorate the decision of the World Health Organization (WHO) to declassify homosexuality as a mental disorder in 1990.

7. 

Rajiv Ranjan and Sitikantha Pattanaik have been named executive directors by which bank?

A. Federal Bank
B. Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
C. Axis Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajiv Ranjan and Sitikantha Pattanaik have been named executive directors by the RBI.

8. 

What are 'Surat' and 'Udaygiri' launched by the Defence Minister?

A. Fighter Jets
B. Space Launch Vehicles
C. Warships
D. Missiles

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence minister Rajnath Singh launched two made-in-India warships 'Surat' and 'Udaygiri' in Mumbai.

9. 

What is the theme of the 'International Museum Day 2022'?

A. Cultural Exchange
B. Global Co-operation
C. Power of Museums
D. Bio-restoration in Museums

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of 2022 Museum Day is 'Power of Museums'.

10. 

B Govindarajan has been appointed as the CEO of which company?

A. Harley-Davidson India
B. TATA Motors
C. Royal Enfield
D. KIA India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eicher Motors has appointed B Govindarajan as the Chief Executive Officer of Royal Enfield.

11. 

Elisabeth Borne has (May 2022) appointed as the new prime minister of which country?

A. Switzerland
B. Netherlands
C. Canada
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Elisabeth Borne was appointed France's new prime minister on Monday to become the second woman to hold the post in the country.

12. 

Which is the venue of the first Incredible IIICC held in May 2022?

A. Kochi
B. Mumbai
C. Srinagar
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Tourism Minister, G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference (IIICC) in Mumbai.

13. 

Which organization has launched the NDAP which aims to improve access and use of published Indian government data?

A. NASSCOM
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Development Council
D. National Informatics Centre

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has launched the NDAP, which aims to improve access and use of published Indian government data.

14. 

Which country has the top recipient country for remittances in 2021?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Mexico
D. Egypt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The top five recipient countries for remittances in 2021 were India, Mexico, China, the Philippines, and Egypt.

15. 

The World Bank sanctioned USD 350 million to which state for implementing the 'SRESTHA' Project?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Bengal
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank sanctioned USD 350 million to Gujarat for the implementation of Systems Reform Endeavours for Transformed Health Achievement in Gujarat (SRESTHA-G).

16. 

'Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary' which has been notified as a tiger reserve, is located in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary in Rajasthan has been notified as India's 52nd tiger reserve.

17. 

International Museum Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 18
B. May 15
C. May 17
D. May 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Museum Day (IMD) is being celebrated every year on 18 May.

18. 

Who has been named as the new non-executive chairman of the Gram Unnati Board?

A. Sunil Arora
B. Vikas Bhushan
C. Kiran Kumar
D. Dinesh pant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora has been named as the new non-executive chairman of the Village Unnati Board.

19. 

Hasan Sheikh Mahmood has become the new President of which country?

A. Denmark
B. Netherlands
C. Romania
D. Somalia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

After a long-pending election in the troubled Horn of Africa nation, Somali legislators have elected former leader Hassan Sheikh Mahmoud as the country's next president.