Current Affairs - May 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Hypertension Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 16
B. May 17
C. May 15
D. May 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Hypertension Day is celebrated on May 17 every year. It is observed annually to raise awareness about the symptoms of hypertension.

2. 

The International Day of Light is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 16
B. May 15
C. May 14
D. May 17

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Light is being celebrated on 16 May each year, the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser in 1960 by physicist and engineer, Theodore Maiman.

3. 

Which has become the world's most valuable company, overtaking Apple?

A. Microsoft
B. Amazon
C. Saudi Aramco
D. Alibaba

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saudi petro company Aramco has overtaken Apple in this matter.

4. 

RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 59 lakh on KEB Hana Bank for non-compliance with the certain norms related to what?

A. Capital Adequacy Ratio
B. Interest rate on deposits
C. KYC norms
D. Priority sector lending

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI said it has imposed a penalty of Rs 59 lakh on KEB Hana Bank for non-compliance with the certain norms related to 'interest rate on deposits'.

5. 

Who is the first Indian layman to be declared Saint by The Vatican?

A. Devasahayam Pillai
B. Filip Anthony
C. Jakob Lorso
D. Monte Paullu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Devasahayam Pillai has been declared Saint by Pope Francis at The Vatican.

6. 

In which place was the 'Rural Tribal Technical Training' project inaugurated?

A. Patna
B. Pune
C. Bhopal
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Skills of Tribal Youth - Pilot Project for Rural Tribal Technical Training was launched at Center for Research and Industrial Staff Performance Crisp, Bhopal.

7. 

Which team won the Thomas Cup title 2022 for the first time with a stunning 3-0 win over powerhouse Indonesia in the final?

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's men's badminton team wins the Thomas Cup title for the first time with a stunning 3-0 win over powerhouse Indonesia in the final.

8. 

'Technology Pioneers Community' is an initiative of which institution?

A. IMF
B. WEF
C. World Bank
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum said 100 new startups, including five from India, have joined its Technology Pioneers Community.

9. 

National Dengue Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 15
B. May 17
C. May 14
D. May 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Dengue Day is being celebrated in India every year on May 16.

10. 

Vesak Day or Buddha Purnima is being celebrated on which day in 2022?

A. May 17
B. May 15
C. May 16
D. May 14

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This year Vesak Day or Buddha Purnima is celebrated on 16 May 2022.

11. 

Which tennis player has won the Italian Open 2022 women's single title?

A. Iga Swiatek
B. Simona Halep
C. Naomi Osaka
D. Ashleigh Barty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World No.1 Iga Swiatek won her fifth consecutive WTA Tour title, defeating No.7 player in straight sets to win the Italian Open 2022.

12. 

Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan has been appointed President of which country?

A. UAE
B. Turkey
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Supreme Council of the Union elected Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Ruler of Abu Dhabi, as President of the UAE.

13. 

In which Indian city has the COP-15 been organized?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fourteenth session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification was held in New Delhi, and India is the current chair of the organisation.

14. 

Which is the venue of the first IIICC held in 2022?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Goa
D. Vishakhapatnam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Tourism Minister, G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference (IIICC) in Mumbai.

15. 

Which company has acquired table reservation platform Dineout for an undisclosed amount?

A. Fasoos
B. Swiggy
C. Zomato
D. Foodpanda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Food delivery major Swiggy has acquired table reservation platform Dineout for an undisclosed amount.

16. 

Inter Milan won the 'Italian Cup' 2022 by defeating whom?

A. SS Lazio
B. Parma FC
C. ACF Fiorentina
D. Juventus

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Inter Milan defeated Juventus 4-2 in the extra-time final to win the Italian Cup football tournament title. Ivan Perisic scored two goals in extra time for Inter.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the CBSE?

A. V. Krishnaswamy
B. Manoj Ahuja
C. Indrajit Mahanty
D. Nidhi Chibber

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Nidhi Chibber has been appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre.

18. 

Which country's Anna Qabale Duba has won the $250,000 Aster Guardians Global Nursing Award for fighting female genital mutilation?

A. Kenya
B. Uganda
C. Tanzania
D. Rwanda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Kenyan nurse Anna Qabale Duba, who campaigns against early marriage and female genital mutilation crowned the world's best nurse.

19. 

World Bank report on migration and development, which country has topped the foreign remittance recipient list by receiving USD 89 billion?

A. India
B. Russia
C. Mexico
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India topped the list in the world receiving USD 89 billion in remittance followed by Mexico at USD 54 billion, and China at USD 53 billion last year. The officially recorded remittance flows to low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) are expected to increase by 4.2 percent this year to reach USD 630 billion.

20. 

Which band has won the most Billboard Music Awards in history?

A. Bruno Mars
B. Jonas Brothers
C. BTS
D. Destiny's Child

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BTS has become the group with the most wins at Billboard Music Awards after winning three awards this year, taking the total tally to 12. BTS has now overtaken Destiny's Child to become the group to win the most Billboard Music Awards in history.