Current Affairs - May 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

International Day of Living Together in Peace is celebrated on which date?

A. May 12
B. May 15
C. May 16
D. May 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Living Together in Peace is celebrated on 16th May every year.

2. 

Who announced a Rs 1 crore cash award for the Indian men's team for clinching the Thomas Cup trophy?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Narendra Modi
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur on Sunday announced Rs 1 crore cash award for the team for winning the maiden Thomas Cup trophy in Thailand.

3. 

Which is the top-ranked Indian firm on Forbes Global 2000 List 2022?

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC Bank Limited
C. Reliance Industries
D. ONGC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance is the top-ranked Indian firm on the list at No.53, followed by State Bank of India at No. 105, HDFC Bank at No. 153 and ICICI Bank at No. 204.

4. 

In which state has the Indian Army announced the opening of coaching centres for poor students?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manipur state has the Indian Army announced the opening of coaching centres for poor students.

5. 

Which institution launched the NDAP?

A. NITI Aayog
B. C-DAC
C. NASSCOM
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog launched the National Data & Analytics Platform (NDAP) for open public use.

6. 

Which minister launched the GatiShakti Sanchar Portal, which helps in the rollout of the 5G network across the country?

A. Amit Shah
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Giriraj Singh
D. Ashwini Vaishnaw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw said that legal backing for the right of way (RoW).

7. 

'Rural Tribal Technical Training' Project has inaugurated from which place?

A. Gandhi Nagar
B. Pune
C. Bhopal
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajeev Chandrasekhar launched the Pilot Project for Skilling Tribal Youth - Rural Tribal Technical Training at the Centre for Research and Industrial Staff Performance CRISP, Bhopal.

8. 

Ranil Wickremesinghe has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka's veteran political leader Ranil Wickremesinghe has been appointed the next Prime Minister of the crisis-hit island nation by President Gotabaya Rajapaksa.

9. 

Intersolar Europe conference will take place in which country?

A. Brazil
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Intersolar 2022 will take place in Munich, Germany from 11-13 May. The event's exhibition and conference both focus on the areas of photovoltaics, solar thermal technologies, solar plants, as well as grid infrastructure and solutions for the integration of renewable energy.

10. 

Bathinda girl Shreya Singla won which medal in badminton at 24th Deaflympics in Brazil?

A. Gold
B. Bronze
C. Silver
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India won the gold medal in the final match by defeating Japan. Shreya Singla hails from Bathinda, Punjab. She made her country proud by winning gold in badminton during Deaflympics. The medal came in a team event, after defeating Japan in the finals.

11. 

India is to host a key SCO anti-terror meet in which city?

A. Dispur
B. Indore
C. New Delhi
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is hosting the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure (SCO-RATS) summit in New Delhi.

12. 

Biplab Kumar Deb resigns as Chief Minister, He was Chief Minister of which state?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Tripura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb stepped down from his position after meeting Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) president J.P. Nadda and Union Home Minister Amit Shah during a two-day trip to New Delhi.

13. 

'Sky Bridge 721', World's Longest Suspension Bridge is in which country?

A. Poland
B. Czechia
C. Austria
D. Slovakia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sky Bridge 721, the world's longest suspension footbridge has opened in the Czech Republic for tourists. The spectacular bridge is 721 metres long. The Czech Republic, also called Czechia, is a landlocked country in Central Europe.

14. 

SpiceJet launched a co-branded credit card along with which bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. YES Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SpiceJet and Axis Bank have partnered to launch the most rewarding coranded credit card.

15. 

In Which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the 'Utkarsh Samaroh' organized?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Utkarsh Samaroh through a video conference in Bharuch, Gujarat.

16. 

Which physicist has been given the 'Templeton Prize 2022'?

A. Vera Rubin
B. Stephen Hawking
C. Andre jim
D. Frank Wilczek

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Frank Wilczek, a Nobel Prize-winning theoretical physicist and author of the fundamental laws of nature, has received this year's prestigious Templeton Prize.

17. 

Who did deliver a keynote address at Intersolar Europe 2022 on "India's Solar Energy Market"?

A. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
B. Bhagwanth Khuba
C. Eshwara Khandre
D. Mansukh Mandaviya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba attended the Intersolar Europe 2022 held in Munich, Germany. The Minister delivered a keynote address at the investment promotion event on "India's Solar Energy Market".

18. 

Which bank restricts withdrawals from Shankarrao Pujari Nutan Nagari Sahakari Bank?

A. RBI
B. PNB
C. SBI
D. BOB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed several restrictions on Shankarrao Pujari Nutan Nagari Sahakari Bank Limited.

19. 

Scientists have discovered the fossil of a Madtsoiidae snake in which state/ UT?

A. West Bengal
B. Ladakh
C. Kerala
D. Lakshadweep

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists have reported sighting the fossil of a Madtsoiidae snake from the molasse deposits of Ladakh Himalaya.

20. 

What is the theme of the 'International Museum Day 2022'?

A. Cultural Exchange
B. Bio-restoration in Museums
C. Global Co-operation
D. The Power of Museums

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year's theme is - The Power of Museums. The theme helps museums across the world organise events primarily around one idea, bringing harmony to the celebration.