Current Affairs - May 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022?

A. Light pollution
B. Birds Connect Our World
C. Unifying our Voices for Bird Conservation
D. Sing, Fly, Soar - Like a Bird!

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2022 is light pollution.

2. 

International Day of Families is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 13
B. May 12
C. May 14
D. May 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The day of 15th May is being celebrated as International Day of Families every year across the world.

3. 

Who has topped the list of Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022 with a reported income of $130 million?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Neymar
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. LeBron James

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lionel Messi has topped the list of Forbes Highest-Paid Athletes 2022 with a reported income of $130 million.

4. 

Who has defeated Juventus 4-2 after extra time in the Italian Cup final?

A. Inter Milan
B. Roma
C. Cagliari Calcio
D. Fiorentina

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Inter Milan defeated Juventus 4-2 after extra time in the Italian Cup final.

5. 

Who takes oath as Tripura's chief minister?

A. Rajesh Kumar
B. Satyadeo Narain Arya
C. Biplab Kumar Deb
D. Manik Saha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Rajya Sabha MP Dr. Manik Saha has been sworn in as the chief minister of Tripura.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and MD of the REC Limited?

A. Pushp Kumar Joshi
B. Ravinder Singh Dhillon
C. Puneet Chawla
D. Alkesh Kumar Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Navratna company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, announced it has named Ravinder Singh Dhillon as Chairman and Managing Director of the company.

7. 

India contributes how much amount to Promote the Hindi Language At the UN?

A. USD 600,000
B. USD 800,000
C. USD 500,000
D. USD 700,000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of India has contributed USD 800,000 to the United Nations(UN) as part of the initiative which aims to enhance public outreach of the organisation in Hindi.

8. 

World Migratory Bird Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 15
B. May 14
C. May 13
D. May 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Migratory Bird Day is being celebrated on 14 May and 8 October 2022.

9. 

What is the theme of International Day of Families 2022?

A. Families and Climate Action: focus on SDG13
B. Families and New Technologies
C. Families, education and well-being
D. Families and Urbanization

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme 2022 for International Day of Families is "Families and Urbanization."

10. 

Morgan Stanley downgraded India's growth forecast how much for FY2023?

A. 9.6%
B. 8.6%
C. 6.6%
D. 7.6%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Morgan Stanley downgraded India's growth forecast to 7.6% from 7.9% for FY2023.

11. 

Which bank has launched an online platform, 'Trade nxt', which enables corporate, and MSMEs?

A. Central Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched an online platform, 'Trade nxt', which enables corporate, and MSMEs (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises).

12. 

Who has been appointed as CEO & MD of Air India?

A. Ayci
B. Piyush Sharma
C. Campbell Wilson
D. Rajesh Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tata Group has appointed the CEO of Singapore Airlines' wholly-owned low-cost subsidiary Scoot Campbell Wilson as Air India's new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD).

13. 

Who has been appointed as President of the CII for the year 2022-23?

A. Pawan Munjal
B. T V Narendran
C. Sanjiv Bajaj
D. R Dinesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chairman of Bajaj Finserv Limited, Sanjiv Bajaj has assumed the office of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) President for the year 2022-23 after replacing the CEO of Tata Steel, TV Narendran.

14. 

Which country has won the 2022 Thomas Cup title?

A. USA
B. Indonesia
C. India
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India won its maiden Thomas Cup title and defeated 14-time champion Indonesia 3-0 in the final in Bangkok.