Current Affairs - May 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Marcos Jr has become the President of which country?

A. Malaysia
B. Singapore
C. Philippines
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ferdinand "Bongbong" Marcos Jr., son of the late Philippine dictator Ferdinand Marcos, has claimed victory in the 2022 Philippines presidential election with over 30.8 million votes.

2. 

Who has become the first Indian to become the brand ambassador of Louis Vuitton?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Raveena Tandon
C. Madhuri Dixit
D. Deepika Padukone

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actress Deepika Padukone has become the first Indian brand ambassador for luxury brand Louis Vuitton.

3. 

Who has been honoured with the prestigious Templeton Prize awarded to individuals whose life's work embodies a fusion of science and spirituality?

A. Abdullah II
B. Jonathan Sacks
C. Frank Wilczek
D. Marcelo Gleiser

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Frank Wilczek was honoured with this year's prestigious Templeton Prize awarded to individuals whose life's work embodies a fusion of science and spirituality.

4. 

Who has been named as the ICC Men's Player of the Month for April?

A. Keshav Maharaj
B. Rashid Khan
C. Umran Malik
D. Rishabh Pant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Africa's spin wizard Keshav Maharaj has been voted the ICC Women's and Men's Players of the Month for April 2022.

5. 

Which bank has joined hands with London-based Santander UK Plc in a pact aimed at facilitating the banking requirements of corporates operating across both countries?

A. RBL Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has joined hands with London-based Santander UK Plc in a pact aimed at facilitating the banking requirements of corporates operating across both countries.

6. 

Which company has dethroned Apple Inc. to become the world's most valuable company?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Saudi Aramco
C. Tata Consultancy Services
D. Alphabet Inc.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oil giant Saudi Aramco has dethroned Apple Inc. to become the world's most valuable company.

7. 

Which Indian architect has been awarded the Royal Gold Medal 2022?

A. Brinda Somaya
B. Chitra Vishwanath
C. B. V. Doshi
D. Sheela Shree Prakash

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian architect Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi has been awarded the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022.

8. 

Which Union Ministry has launched the 'BHARAT TAP' initiative?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Jal Shakti
D. Ministry of MSME

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep S Puri launched the BHARAT TAP initiative at the 'Plumbex India' exhibition.

9. 

What does 'PM-WANI scheme' stand for?

A. Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface scheme
B. Prime Minister Wireless Access Network Interface scheme
C. Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Intermission scheme
D. Prime Movable Wi-Fi Access Network Interface scheme

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RailTel launched the Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) scheme based on access to its fast & free public WiFi services across 100 Indian Railways stations having 2,384 WiFi hotspots.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the next chief election commissioner of India?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Sushil Chandra
C. Arvind Panagariya
D. Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar has been appointed as the next chief election commissioner.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Air India?

A. Vikram Dev Dutt
B. Campbell Wilson
C. Vipula Gunatilleka
D. Ilker Ayci

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Campbell Wilson, the previous head of low-cost airline Scoot, has been appointed as the new chief executive officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Air India.

12. 

In which state 'Four-Sowing Scheme' has been started?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana's Agriculture Minister, Jai Prakash Dalal has launched the 'Chow - Seeding Scheme'.

13. 

Who has been bestowed with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022?

A. Anne Lacaton
B. Diebedo Francis Kere
C. Balkrishna Doshi
D. Jean-Philippe Vassal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Architect Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi has been bestowed with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022.

14. 

Manghar village located in which state become the first honey village in the country?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government will develop Manghar as ' Honey Village'.

15. 

What is the position of India in terms of crypto profits in the year 2021?

A. 29th
B. 37th
C. 42nd
D. 21st

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

21st position of India in terms of crypto profits in the year 2021.

16. 

Who has won the Presidential Election in the Philippines?

A. Benigno Aquino III
B. Ferdinand Marcos Junior
C. Fidel V. Ramos
D. Rodrigo Duterte

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ferdinand "Bongbong" Marcos Junior, a son of late Philippine dictator Ferdinand Marcos claims the victory in the 2022 Presidential Election of the Philippines.

17. 

How many gold medals have been won by Indian archers at Asia Cup 2022 Stage-2 campaign in Sulaymaniyah, Iraq?

A. 4
B. 11
C. 2
D. 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India won 14 medals - eight golds, four silvers and two bronze, in Archery Asia Cup 2022 Stage 2.

18. 

Which Life Insurance company has launched its financial literacy campaign 'InspiHE?-Enabling an empowered future'?

A. Oriental Insurance Company
B. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
C. Religare Health Insurance Company
D. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti AXA Life Insurance has launched its financial literacy campaign 'InspiHE?-Enabling an empowered future'.

19. 

India's retail inflation surged to how many in April, largely driven by rising fuel and food prices, government data showed?

A. 7.79 per cent
B. 9.79 per cent
C. 5.79 per cent
D. 6.79 per cent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's retail inflation surged to 7.79 per cent in April, largely driven by rising fuel and food prices, government data showed.