Current Affairs - May 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has been elected as the new Chair of the AAEA for 2022-2024?

A. China
B. India
C. Brazil
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024 at the meeting of the Executive Board and General Assembly in Manila, Philippines.

2. 

'Utkarsh Samaroh' event has been held in which state to celebrate the achievement of four state government schemes?

A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address 'Utkarsh Samaroh' in Bharuch, Gujarat.

3. 

The International Day of Plant Health (IDPH) is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. May 12
B. May 10
C. May 14
D. May 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Plant Health (IDPH) is being celebrated on 12 May.

4. 

Which organization has launched AIM-PRIME Playbook with Atal Innovation Mission to help academicians launch deep-tech spin-offs?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Madras
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog's AIM has released the AIM-PRIME Playbook to assist academics at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi.

5. 

'Tomato Flu', which has been seen in the news, is endemic to which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tomato flu is affecting children below the age of five in Kerala.

6. 

Who has been conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service of exceptional order at a defence investiture ceremony?

A. Manoj Pande
B. Joginder Jaswant Singh
C. Bipin Rawat
D. Dalbir Singh Suhag

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Army Chief General Manoj Pande was conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service of exceptional order at a defence investiture ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan.

7. 

Which country became the first Asian country to join in NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Bangladesh
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Korea became the first Asian country to join in North Atlantic Treaty Organization Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence.

8. 

India's first EV charging station powered by bio-gas has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first EV charging station powered by bio-gas has inaugurated in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

9. 

What is the theme of the International Nurses Day 2022?

A. Health For All
B. Nursing the World to Health
C. Nurses: A Voice to Lead - A vision for future healthcare
D. Nurses: A Voice to Lead - Invest in Nursing and respect rights to secure global health

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for this year's Nurses' Day is "Nurses: A Voice to Lead - Invest in Nursing and respect rights to secure global health".

10. 

India's first CoEK to be inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. New Delhi
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Narayan Rane, will inaugurate the Centre for Excellence for Khadi in New Delhi.

11. 

A prominent crossing in Ayodhya will be developed and named after which personality?

A. BS Yediyurappa
B. Siddharoodha Swamiji
C. Lata Mangeshkar
D. Shivkumar Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A prominent crossing in Ayodhya will be developed and named after legendary singer Bharat Ratna late Lata Mangeshkar who passed away on February 6 this year.

12. 

May 12 is being celebrated as International Nurses' Day across the world to honour the services of nurses. It is the birth anniversary of whom?

A. Mary Eliza Mahoney
B. Florence Nightingale
C. Clara Barton
D. Margaret Sanger

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

May 12 is being celebrated as International Nurses' Day across the world to honour the services of nurses. It is the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale.

13. 

The United Nations designated is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 11
B. May 12
C. May 10
D. May 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations designated 12 May the International Day of Plant Health (IDPH) to raise global awareness on how to protect plant health.

14. 

'Katalin Novak' has elected as the first female and youngest President of which country?

A. Romania
B. Finland
C. Poland
D. Hungary

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Katalin Eva Novak is a Hungarian politician serving as the current president of Hungary.

15. 

Who has been conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service of exceptional order at a defence investiture ceremony?

A. Bipin Rawat
B. Joginder Jaswant Singh
C. Manoj Pande
D. Dalbir Singh Suhag

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Army Chief General Manoj Pande was conferred with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal for his distinguished service of exceptional order at a defence investiture ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan.

16. 

Which edition of the IBA Women's World Boxing Championships has kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey?

A. 12th
B. 14th
C. 13th
D. 11th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th edition of the IBA Women's World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey.

17. 

India's first Amrit Sarovar has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first Amrit Sarovar has been inaugurated in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh.

18. 

Scientists have discovered almost 35 million years old rare snake fossil from which state/UT?

A. Mizoram
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Ladakh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists have discovered a fossil of a rare Madtsoiidae snake from the molasse deposits of Ladakh Himalaya.

19. 

Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU on cooperation and collaboration in Broadcasting with ORTM in which country?

A. Madagascar
B. Ethiopia
C. Tanzania
D. Mozambique

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prasar Bharati signed an MoU on cooperation and collaboration in Broadcasting with ORTM (Office de la Radio et de la Television) in Madagascar's capital Antananarivo.