Current Affairs - May 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state/UT has launched the second phase of the Ladli Laxmi scheme (Ladli Laxmi scheme-2.0) to encourage girl children?

A. Ladakh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the second phase of the Ladli Laxmi scheme (Ladli Laxmi scheme-2.0).

2. 

What is the theme of National Technology Day 2022?

A. Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
B. Science for Nation Building
C. Integrated Approach in Science and Technology for Sustainable Future
D. Science for People and People for Science

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for National Technology Day 2022 is "Integrated Approach in Science and technology for sustainable future".

3. 

John Lee Ka-Chiu elected as which country's next Chief Executive?

A. South Korea
B. Singapore
C. Mauritius
D. Hong Kong

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

John Lee Ka-Chiu has been confirmed as Hong Kong's next chief executive.

4. 

World's Largest Glass Bottom Bridge has opened in which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Japan
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World's Largest Glass Bottom Bridge has opened in Vietnam.

5. 

Which is the first Asian country to join NATO's cyber defence group?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

South Korea's National Intelligence Service became the first in Asia to join NATO's cyber defence group.

6. 

India has reduced the COVID Booster dose time gap to how many months for international travellers?

A. 6 months
B. 7 months
C. 5 month
D. 3 months

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Those travelling abroad can now get their COVID Booster dose 3 months after their second dose instead of waiting to complete 9 months.

7. 

India is considering signing a PTA with which nation?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Oman
C. Israel
D. Hungary

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal informed that India has considered entering into a Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) with Oman.

8. 

Who took charge as Vice-Chair at Denmark-based MACN?

A. Unnikrishnan Nair
B. Vikram Dev Dutt
C. Dileep Sanghani
D. Rajesh Unni

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Captain Rajesh Unni, Founder and CEO of Synergy Group.

9. 

Rodrigo Chaves has been sworn in as the President of which country?

A. Norway
B. Sweden
C. Costa Rica
D. Denmark

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rodrigo Chaves, Costa Rica's new president, has been sworn in, promising to tackle corruption and rebuild the country's economy.

10. 

Which Indian architect has been conferred with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022?

A. Brinda Somaya
B. Sheila Sri Prakash
C. Hafeez Contractor
D. Balkrishna Doshi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran architect Balkrishna Doshi has been conferred the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022.

11. 

Which country reported its first-ever case of COVID-19?

A. Taiwan
B. New Zealand
C. North Korea
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

North Korea reported its first-ever COVID-19 case.

12. 

Who has launched the one-of-its-kind literary initiative Kalam website of the Prabha Khaitan Foundation?

A. Amit Shah
B. Om Birla
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lok Sabha (LS) Speaker, Om Birla has launched the one-of-its-kind literary initiative Kalam website of the Prabha Khaitan Foundation (PKF) to support and encourage vernacular literature.

13. 

The Sawa Lake, a biodiverse wetland seen in the news, is located in which country?

A. Iraq
B. Sri Lanka
C. Afghanistan
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sawa Lake, a biodiverse wetland situated near the city of Samawa, Iraq has disappeared mainly due to human activity and climate change.

14. 

National Technology Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 11
B. May 13
C. May 10
D. May 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Technology Day is being celebrated every year on 11th May across the country. National Technology Day has significant historical importance in India.

15. 

International Nurses Day is celebrated on which date?

A. May 12
B. May 15
C. May 13
D. May 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Nurses Day is being celebrated every year on May 12 to honour and celebrate the contributions of the nurses everywhere.

16. 

Who has been named as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Sushil Mehta
C. Rajiv Mehta
D. Sanjiv Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner by the President of India. He will take charge of the office.

17. 

Who will chair the Advisory Committee for ESG related matters in the securities market, constituted by SEBI?

A. Sunil Bajpai
B. Navneet Munot
C. Gurumoorthy Mahalingam
D. Chandra Prakash Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The committee will be chaired by Navneet Munot, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HDFC Mutual Fund.

18. 

Which nation will host the 2027 SEA Games?

A. Maldives
B. Indonesia
C. Malaysia
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malaysia will host the 2027 SEA Games, while Singapore will host the 2029 edition.

19. 

Which company has indigenously built Swathi weapon-locating radars?

A. HAL
B. BEL
C. DRDO
D. BDL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army is planning to buy 12 Swathi Weapon Locating Radars indigenously developed by the DRDO. It will help the forces to know the exact location of the artillery guns fired by the enemy.

20. 

'Experience Studio on Drones', has been launched at which organization?

A. DRDO
B. NITI Aayog
C. New Space India
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Civil Aviation Jyotiraditya Scindia launched an Experience Studio on Drones at NITI Aayog.