Current Affairs - May 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the inaugural Miami Grand Prix in 2022?

A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Charles Leclerc
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

F1 world champion Max Verstappen has won the inaugural Miami Grand Prix for Red Bull after defeating the Ferrari rival Charles Leclerc.

2. 

The first-of-its-kind EV charging station powered by bio-gas was inaugurated in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Noida
C. Bangalore
D. Indore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai has received its first biogas-powered electric vehicle charging station near Haji Ali.

3. 

Which country has proposed a "European Political Community" for countries hopeful of joining the European Union?

A. France
B. Germany
C. UK
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

French President Emmanuel Macron suggested building a broader political community of democratic states around the European Union.

4. 

Which company has become the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than $100 billion?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. Indian Oil
C. State Bank of India
D. Reliance Industries

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Industries become the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than a whopping $100 billion.

5. 

The first Centre of Excellence for Khadi will open in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Narayan Rane will inaugurate the first Centre of Excellence for Khadi in New Delhi.

6. 

Who received the British Honour 'MBE' for his service during the COVID-19 Pandemic?

A. Sanjay Waliya
B. Vipin Chandra
C. Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy
D. Ravi Krishan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy, CEO of Penlon, a world-class British medical technology firm.

7. 

RBI has issued NoC with conditions to the proposal for the voluntary merger of Equitas Holdings Limited and which bank?

A. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
D. Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has given its nod to Equitas Small Finance Bank and its parent company Equitas Holdings Ltd's merger plan, subject to certain restrictions.

8. 

On which date the United Nations is celebrated the second International Day of Argania in 2022?

A. May 10
B. May 09
C. May 07
D. May 08

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations is being celebrated on 10th May 2022, the second International Day of Argania.

9. 

Which country's Carlos Alcaraz Garfia clinched the Men's Singles title at Madrid Open 2022?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. England
D. Spain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Carlos Alcaraz (Spain) has clinched the men's singles Madrid Open title 2022 after beating the defending champion Alexander Zverev (Germany).

10. 

Abhinav Deshwal has won the gold medal in men's 10m air pistol for India in shooting at which edition of the Deaflympics held in Caxias do Sul, Brazil?

A. 23rd
B. 24th
C. 21st
D. 22nd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abhinav Deshwal has won the second gold medal for India in shooting at the ongoing 24th Deaflympics in Caxias do Sul, Brazil.

11. 

What is the theme of International Day of Argania 2022?

A. Reimagine. Recreate. Restore.
B. Only one Earth
C. Beat Air Pollution
D. The Argan tree, symbol of resilience

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The day will be celebrated this year under the theme "The Argan tree, symbol of resilience".

12. 

Which country launched the "Affordable Connectivity Program" to provide subsidies on internet service to lower-income households?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has launched the "Affordable Connectivity Program" to provide subsidies on internet service to lower-income households.

13. 

Who has climbed Mt Everest, for the 26th time to set a new world record?

A. Kami Rita Sherpa
B. Tenzing Sherpa
C. Ang Rita Sherpa
D. Tenzing Norgay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nepal's legendary climber Kami Rita Sherpa has climbed the Mt Everest, the tallest peak in the world for the 26th time to set a new world record. Leading an 11-member rope fixing team, Kami Rita and his team reached the summit yesterday, breaking his own previous world record.

14. 

Which is the first state in the country to offer breakfast in government schools?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu has become the first state in the country to offer breakfast in government schools, along with the mid-day meal.

15. 

Which state/UT's government will provide free sewer connections under the "Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana"?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi govt will provide free sewer connections under the "Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana".

16. 

Which Indian navy fleet has collaborated with Boeing and Air Works?

A. Sukhoi Su-30
B. Mirage 2000
C. MiG-29
D. P-8I

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Boeing Company to conduct heavy maintenance checks on three Indian Navy P-8I long-range maritime patrol aircraft at Air Works, Hosur, demonstrating the success of the government's Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) campaign.

17. 

The fifth Romain Rolland Book Prize - Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022 has been awarded to which Bengali translation of the French novel?

A. The Immoralist by Andre Gide
B. The Meursault Investigation
C. The Stranger by Albert Camus
D. The Lover by Marguerite Duras

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fifth Romain Rolland Book Prize - Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022 has been awarded to the Bengali translation of the French novel "Meursault, contre-enquete" (The Meursault Investigation).

18. 

Who has broken a 30-year-old record of Bahadur Prasad in 5000m, setting a new national record with a timing of 13:25.65?

A. Serpa Sanjay Thapa
B. Bahadur Prasad
C. Avinash Sable
D. Veer Singh Rana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Avinash Sable broke a 30-year-old record of Bahadur Prasad in 5000m, setting a new national record with a timing of 13:25.65 at the Sound Running Track meet in San Juan Capistrano, USA.

19. 

Who has released a book titled 'INDO-PAK WAR 1971- Reminiscences of Air Warriors'?

A. Ramnath Govind
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has released a book titled 'INDO-PAK WAR 1971- Reminiscences of Air Warriors' at the 37th Air Chief Marshal PC Lal Memorial Lecture organized by the Air Force Association in New Delhi, Delhi.

20. 

Who won the Sunway Formentera Open chess tournament.?

A. Koneru Humpy
B. G. Akash
C. D Gukesh
D. Harika Dronavalli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster D Gukesh has emerged as champion in the 1st Sunway Formentera Open 2022 chess tournament in Punta Prima.