Current Affairs - May 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has become the largest FMCG in India beating HUL?

A. ITC Limited
B. Ruchi Soya
C. Adani Wilmar Limited
D. Tata Power

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adani Wilmar Limited became the largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods Company (FMCG) in India beating Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL).

2. 

Which state government has launched 'Vehicle Movement Tracking System' mobile app?

A. Kerala
B. Haryana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has launched a Vehicle Movement Tracking System mobile app to track vehicles carrying sand and other mining materials.

3. 

Which state government will launch an Android App 'Shaili', aimed at diagnosing and controlling lifestyle diseases among the people?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of Kerala is set to launch an Android App 'Shaili', aimed at diagnosing and controlling lifestyle diseases among the people in the state of Kerala.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd Chairman and Managing Director?

A. Pushp Kumar Joshi
B. Ravi Kumar Dahiya
C. Sonu Singh
D. Vipin Chandra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pushp Kumar Joshi, who took over as the interim chairman and managing director of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL).

5. 

What is the maximum strength of Judges in the Supreme Court of India?

A. 34
B. 32
C. 31
D. 30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The sanctioned judge strength of the Supreme Court is 34 (including the Chief Justice of India).

6. 

How long has the 'Asian Games 2022' to be held in China been postponed due to Covid 19?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2022
D. 2024

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Olympic Council has announced that the Asian Games 2022, to be held in Hangzhou, China in September, has been postponed to 2023 due to the rising COVID-19 cases in the country.

7. 

Who has been sworn in as the new President of South Korea?

A. Choo Mi Ae
B. Yoon Suk Yeol
C. Park Yong Jin
D. Lee Jae Myung

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yoon Suk-Yeol was sworn in as the new President of South Korea.

8. 

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh released a book titled 'INDO-PAK WAR 1971- Reminiscences of Air Warriors'. The book has been edited by whom?

A. Jagjeet Singh
B. Shailendra Mohan
C. Amitava Kumar
D. Both A & B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book has edited by Air Marshal Jagjeet Singh and Group Captain Shailendra Mohan.

9. 

Which Indian Grandmaster won the Sunway Formentera Open chess tournament?

A. Raja Rithvik
B. Harshit Raja
C. Sankalp Gupta
D. D Gukesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster D Gukesh emerged champion in the 1st Chessable Sunway Formentera Open 2022 chess tournament.

10. 

Which state in the country has become the first one to cross 10 GW of cumulative solar installations on a large scale?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mercom's India Solar Project Tracker, Rajasthan became the first state in India to reach 10 GW of cumulative large-scale solar installations.

11. 

L&T Infotech has announced a merger with which company, to create India's fifth-largest IT services provider?

A. Coforge
B. Mphasis
C. Mindtree
D. Cognizant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

L&T Infotech and Mindtree, two independently listed IT services companies under Larsen & Toubro Group have announced a merger that would create India's fifth-largest IT services provider.

12. 

What is the theme of World Thalassemia Day 2022?

A. The dawning of a new era for thalassaemia
B. Thalassaemia past, present and future: Documenting country progress and patients' needs globally
C. Universal access to quality thalassaemia healthcare services: Building bridges with and for a patient
D. Be Aware.Share.Care: Working with the global community as one to improve thalassemia knowledge

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for this year's World Thalassemia day is 'Be Aware.Share.Care: Working with the global community as one to improve thalassemia knowledge.'

13. 

Which state government has announced providing free high-speed internet connectivity in the villages of the state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government will provide free Wi-Fi facilities to more than 58,000 locations in the villages of the state.

14. 

Which foundation day has been celebrated by the Border Roads Organization?

A. 60th
B. 68th
C. 65th
D. 62nd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BRO celebrates its 62nd raising day on 7th May. The Border Roads Organization was established on May 7, 1960, as a premier road construction agency under the Ministry of Defence.

15. 

The Poumai Naga is one of the largest tribes belonging to which state?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Poumai tribe, one of the major Naga tribes living in Manipur's hill district, Senapati have declared their villages a no-drugs zone to help the state government curb the drugs menace including illegal poppy cultivation.

16. 

Which State Government has launched 'e-Adhigam' scheme under which nearly 3 lakh students will be receiving tablet computers to aid their online education?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana State Government launches 'e-Adhigam' scheme under which nearly 3 lakh students will be receiving tablet computers to aid their online education.

17. 

Who has won Pulitzer Prize 2022 in the Feature Photography category?

A. Michael Lindenberger
B. Danish Siddiqui
C. Lisa Falkenberg
D. The Journalists of Ukraine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Danish Siddiqui, a Reuters photographer was posthumously awarded a Pulitzer Award 2022 along with Amit Dave, Sana Irshad Mattoo, and Adnan Abidi for their images of COVID's toll in India.

18. 

What is the percentage increase in the death rate in India during the year 2020?

A. 5.5%
B. 3.5%
C. 6.2%
D. 7.4%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

81.2 lakh people died in the country in 2020 and this figure is 6.2 percent higher than the year 2019 (76.4 lakh registered deaths).

19. 

Where has the 5th Aadi Mahotsav 2022 been organized?

A. Mandla, Madhya Pradesh
B. Jaipur, Rajasthan
C. Ahmedabad, Gujarat
D. Gurugram, Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, today inaugurated the fifth Aadi Mahotsav at Mandla, Madhya Pradesh.

20. 

Who has become the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 metres?

A. Malavath Poorna
B. Arunima Sinha
C. Premlata Aggarwal
D. Priyanka Mohite

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Priyanka Mohite from Maharashtra's Satara district has become the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 metres.