Current Affairs - May 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has established a DMU to curb the authority of big tech companies over news publishers?

A. USA
B. France
C. Australia
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UK released some competition rules for big tech companies like Google and Facebook, missing which will attract huge fines from the country.

2. 

What is Indian Rupee's all-time low record against US Dollar?

A. 76.47
B. 77.17
C. 76.90
D. 77.42

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Rupee hit an all-time low of 77.42 against the US dollar in early trade.

3. 

'Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022' topped by which institution?

A. University of Auckland
B. University of Guelph
C. Western Sydney University
D. University of Leicester

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ranking is topped by Western Sydney University (Australia).

4. 

Which Indian conglomerate has acquired a franchise in the upcoming UAE's T20 League?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Aditya Birla Group
C. Adani Group
D. Tata Group

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adani Sportsline, a part of Adani Group, has acquired the rights to own and operate a franchise in UAE's flagship T20 league.

5. 

Mother's day is being celebrated in 2022 on which date?

A. May 08
B. May 05
C. May 09
D. May 06

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year on May 8 Mother's Day is celebrated in India.

6. 

Who addressed the JITO Connect 2022 launching session?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Bhagat Singh Koshyar
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of Jain International Trade Organisation's 'JITO Connect 2022'.

7. 

Which Indian state has reported at least 82 cases of Tomato Fever?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala has reported at least 82 cases of Tomato Fever in Kollam city, as per local media.

8. 

IBM Chairman Arvind Krishna has been elected to which Board of Federal Reserve Bank?

A. San Francisco
B. New York
C. Dallas
D. Chicago

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IBM Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Arvind Krishna has been elected to the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

9. 

Who has been named the Managing Director of TVS Motor Company?

A. Rajiv Bajaj
B. Arvind Krishna
C. Sudarshan Venu
D. K. N. Radhakrishnan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sudarshan Venu was named Managing Director of TVS Motor Company at its board meeting.

10. 

Rakhigarhi, one of the oldest Harappan sites is located in which Indian state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

It is a village in Hisar, Haryana, located about 150 kilometres from Delhi.

11. 

2022 Asian Games in China postponed to which year?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2026

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Games 2022, due to be held in Hangzhou, China in September, have been postponed to 2023 due to rising COVID-19 cases in the country, the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) announced on Friday.

12. 

4th Khelo India Youth Games to be held at which state?

A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana will host the Khelo India Youth Games from June 4 to 13 in Panchkula.

13. 

Which organization has received India's first Regional Rapid Transit System train set at Salvi?

A. NCRTC
B. DMRC
C. DFCCIL
D. NHSRCL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) will receive India's first semi-high-speed train set for Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS).

14. 

Who has become the first tennis player to beat both Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic at the same clay-court event?

A. Carlos Alcaraz
B. Alexander Zverev
C. Andrey Rublev
D. Stefanos Tsitsipas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Teenager Carlos Alcaraz became the first tennis player to beat Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic at the same clay-court event.

15. 

Which nation's health agency has confirmed a case of Monkeypox?

A. UK
B. South Africa
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UK Health Security Agency confirmed that an individual has been diagnosed with monkeypox in England.

16. 

Russia celebrates its Victory Day every year on which date?

A. May 10
B. May 11
C. May 22
D. May 9

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia celebrates 'Victory Day' every year on May 09.

17. 

Which state government will provide free Wi-Fi facilities at more than 58 thousand places in the villages of the state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government will provide free Wi-Fi facilities at more than 58 thousand places in the villages of the state.

18. 

Which institution has released the PLFS results in India?

A. National Statistical Office
B. World Bank- India
C. Ministry of Labour and Employment
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A quarterly bulletin is released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), giving estimates of labour force indicators namely unemployment rate, Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) etc.

19. 

Which company has designed India's first RRTS?

A. Siemens
B. Alstom
C. DRDO
D. HAL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) between Delhi and Meerut, is being designed by global mobility provider Alstom in Hyderabad and manufactured in Savli, Gujarat.

20. 

Which Union Ministry implemented the 'PM MITRA' Scheme?

A. Ministry of Textiles
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Park (PM MITRA) is being implemented by the Union Ministry of Textiles.