Current Affairs - May 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who took charge as the Director-General of the Indian Air Force?

A. Virender Singh Pathania
B. Sanjeev Kapoor
C. Rakesh Kumar Singh
D. Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor has assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) of the Indian Air Force at Air HQ New Delhi.

2. 

Who is the head of the high-level committee formed by the Supreme Court for recovery of money from the defaulters against whom the NSEL has secured money decrees?

A. Ashwini Vaishnav
B. Apoorva Chandra
C. Pradeep Nandrajog
D. D Murugesan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court formed a high-level committee, headed by retired Bombay High Court Judge Pradeep Nandrajog, for recovery of money from the defaulters against whom the National Spot Exchange (NSEL) has secured money decrees.

3. 

Air Works has Collaborated with which company on the Indian Navy's P-8i Fleet?

A. Embraer
B. Airbus
C. Lockheed Martin
D. Boeing

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Boeing India, Headquartered in Delhi is a subsidiary of a US-based company that has collaborated with Indian company Air Works Group to deliver Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) services for the Indian Navy's P-8I maritime patrol aircraft fleet.

4. 

Who became the first Indian woman to scale five peaks above 8,000m?

A. Priyanka Mohite
B. Santosh Yadav
C. Premlata Agrawal
D. Bachendri Pal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Priyanka Mohite, a young woman of 30 from Satara district in Maharashtra, has made India proud by becoming the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 m.

5. 

World Red Cross Day is being celebrated globally on which date?

A. May 06
B. May 08
C. May 04
D. May 05

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Red Cross Day is being celebrated globally on 8th May every year.

6. 

Which city hosted the India National Coir Conclave 2022?

A. Lucknow
B. Bengaluru
C. Agartala
D. Coimbatore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for MSME Narayan Rane inaugurated the 'Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022' being organized under the "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav" at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

7. 

What is the name of NASA's climate research scientist who has won the World Food Prize 2022 from the World Food Prize Foundation?

A. Cynthia Rosenzweig
B. Dennis P. Sullivan
C. Rizwana Hasan
D. Francis Kere

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A senior research scientist and head of the Climate Impacts Group at NASA's Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS) in New York City, Cynthia Rosenzweig has received the 2022 World Food Prize from the World Food Prize Foundation.

8. 

World Thalassaemia Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 04
B. May 05
C. May 06
D. May 08

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

It is being celebrated on May 8 to spread awareness about thalassaemia being a blood disorder, myths related to the disease, and to help the patients lead a normal life.

9. 

Who has been appointed as chairman of the Board of Directors of IndiGo by InterGlobe Aviation?

A. Vinod Kannan
B. Venkataramani Sumantran
C. Rahul Bhatia
D. Ajay Kumar Choudhary

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

InterGlobe Aviation announced that Venkataramani Sumantran has been named chairperson of the IndiGo board.

10. 

The launch of the UN-Energy Action Plan took place to reach the targets by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2026

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The launch of an UN-Energy Plan of Action Towards 2025 took place recently.

11. 

Which bank gave NoC for a merger between Equitas holdings and Equitas SFB?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. RBI
D. BOB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued a No-Objection Certificate.

12. 

Which state's Chief Minister has launched a VMTS mobile app to track the vehicles carrying sand and other mining material?

A. West Bengal
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched a Vehicle Movement Tracking System (VMTS) mobile app to track the vehicles carrying sand and other mining material.

13. 

MSDE signed MoU with which organization to begin its Training Program?

A. ONGC
B. BHEL
C. DRDO
D. ISRO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signs an MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) with the Indian Space Research Organisation to upskill the technical workforce at the Department of Space of ISRO.

14. 

Every year on which date, does the United Nations mark the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War?

A. May 07-08
B. May 05-06
C. May 08-09
D. May 06-07

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year during May 8-9, the United Nations marks the Time of Remembrance and reconciliation for those who lost their lives during the Second World War.

15. 

Which state government extended insurance coverage under the 'Nethanna Bima' scheme?

A. Telangana
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana State Government has announced the extension of insurance coverage to handloom and power loom weavers under the 'Nethanna Bima' (Weaver's Insurance) Scheme.