Current Affairs - May 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India has signed a joint declaration of Intent on Green Hydrogen Task Force & Forest Landscape Restoration with which country?

A. Germany
B. Israel
C. Brazil
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy, R.K Singh, and German Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Change Dr. Robert Habeck virtually signed a Joint Declaration of Intent on an Indo-German Hydrogen Task Force.

2. 

Who has won gold in men's 10m air rifle at 24th Deaflympics in Brazil?

A. Dhanush Srikanth
B. Shubham Vashist
C. Shourya Saini
D. Vaibhav Rajoria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shooter Dhanush Srikanth has won gold and Shourya Saini has won the bronze in the men's 10m air rifle competition in the 24th Deaflympics at Caxias do Sul, Brazil.

3. 

Who is the head of the Delimitation Commission, which redrew the electoral map of Jammu and Kashmir?

A. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
B. Justice Sadasivam
C. Sushil Chandra
D. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delimitation Commission, which redrew the electoral map of Jammu and Kashmir, has headed by Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, a retired judge of the Supreme Court.

4. 

Which Indian State/UT passed a 'Startup Policy', to support 15,000 start-ups by 2030?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Assam
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi Cabinet had passed an ambitious Delhi Startup Policy which aims to turn the capital into an international startup hub.

5. 

Name the operation under which focused effort has been launched by RPF?

A. Operation Sard Hawa
B. Operation Sankal
C. Operation Meghdoot
D. Operation Satark

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RPF launched a focused effort under "Operation Satark" from 5th to 30th April 2022.

6. 

Which country will be the first official "Country of Honour" at the upcoming Marche' Du Film in France?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche' Du Film in France.

7. 

Cynthia Rosenzweig, who has been seen in the news, is the recipient of which prestigious award?

A. Abel Award
B. World Food Prize
C. Booker Prize
D. Pulitzer Prize

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cynthia Rosenzweig, a senior research scientist at NASA's Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS), received the 2022 World Food Prize from the World Food Prize Foundation.

8. 

India BCCI has banned which journalist for 2 years in the Wriddhiman Saha case?

A. Sanjeeb Mukherjee
B. Boria Majumdar
C. Kadambari Murali
D. Jatin Sapru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has banned journalist Boria Majumdar for two years after an internal inquiry found him guilty of an attempt to "threaten and intimidate" wicketkeeper Wriddhiman Saha.

9. 

Which state government has announced the extension of insurance coverage to handloom and power loom weavers under the 'Nethanna Bima' (Weaver's Insurance) Scheme?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana extended insurance coverage to handloom & power loom weavers under the 'Nethanna Bima' scheme.

10. 

ISRO planning to launch a mission to Venus in December by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2024

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ISRO is expecting to launch the mission by December 2024.

11. 

On which date the World Athletics Day is celebrated?

A. May 06
B. May 05
C. May 04
D. May 07

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a bid to encourage sports activities throughout the world, May 7 is being celebrated annually as World Athletics Day.

12. 

Olympian Kamalpreet Kaur has been suspended by AIU for testing positive for a banned substance "stanozolol"?

A. Table Tennis
B. Javelin Throw
C. Discus Throw
D. Shooting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Olympian discus thrower player, Kamalpreet Kaur has been suspended by Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) for testing positive for a banned substance.

13. 

Which state has announced incentives for farmers opting for DSR?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab government recently announced a Rs 1,500 incentive per acre for farmers opting for Direct Seeding of Rice (DSR).

14. 

What is the new Total Fertility Rate in India as per the National Family Health Survey?

A. 2.1
B. 3.4
C. 2.0
D. 1.9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Total Fertility Rate (TFR), the average number of children per woman, has further declined from 2.2 to 2.0 at the national level.

15. 

Which bank has launched 'skill loans' in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Federal Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Canara Bank has launched 'skill loans' in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP), Kerala.

16. 

Which country is the worst-ranked country in the world according to World Press Freedom Index 2022?

A. China
B. Iran
C. Vietnam
D. North Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

North Korea is the worst-ranked country in the world with a score of 13.92.

17. 

World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) is being celebrated across the globe on which date?

A. May 04
B. May 05
C. May 03
D. May 06

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) is being celebrated across the globe on the 5th of May to maintain global promotion, visibility, and sustainability of hand hygiene in health care.

18. 

Who has been elected to the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, United States of America?

A. Arvind Krishna
B. Shersingh B Khyalia
C. KS Mani
D. Dileep Sanghani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of IBM Arvind Krishna has been elected to the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

19. 

What is the theme of World Hand Hygiene Day (WHHD) 2022?

A. Unite for safety: clean your hands
B. Our hands, our future!
C. Clean care for all - it's in your hands
D. Raise a hand for hygiene

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

WHO is marking the day with the theme - Unite for safety: clean your hands.