Current Affairs - May 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's first FCT Hub has been set up in which city?

A. Pune
B. Bangalore
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

At Dr. Reddy's Institute of Life Sciences (DRILS), a multi-industry-supported Flow Chemistry Technology Hub (FCT Hub) has been launched at Hyderabad..

2. 

Who has been appointed as the first-ever CTO of CIA?

A. Nand Mulchandani
B. Akshay Bhatia
C. Raj Subramaniam
D. Anahat Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-Origin Nand Mulchandani has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Central Intelligence Agency (CIA).

3. 

What is the rank of India in estimated Crypto Gains in 2021?

A. 12
B. 41
C. 21
D. 32

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked 21st in Chainalysis 2021 Cryptocurrency Gains by Country.

4. 

A special loan scheme 'Jeevala' has been launched by which state government?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Maharashtra Prisons Department has launched a first-of-its-kind credit scheme for prisoners lodged in jails across the state.

5. 

Who has won the 2022 World Snooker Championship held at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield, England?

A. Pankaj Advani
B. Ronnie O'Sullivan
C. Aditya Mehta
D. Mark Selby

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ronnie O'Sullivan (England) has won the 2022 World Snooker Championship by defeating.

6. 

The International No Diet Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 05
B. May 03
C. May 06
D. May 04

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International No Diet Day is being celebrated every year on May 6 to celebrate your natural body type and ditch restrictive diets.

7. 

Which National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) campus was inaugurated by Amit Shah?

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Home Minister, Amit Shah inaugurates the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) campus in Bengaluru.

8. 

Which country has been chosen as the 'Country of Honour' for the 75th Cannes Film Festival?

A. Uzbekistan
B. India
C. Singapore
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

One after the other good news is coming for India from the 75th Cannes Film Festival.

9. 

Which country has scheduled to host Asian Games 2022?

A. South Korea
B. India
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asian Games 2022, which were due to take place in September 2022 in Hangzhou, China has been postponed until an unspecified date.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the ex-officio member of the MPC by the Central Board of Directors of RBI?

A. Mridul Saggar
B. Ashima Goyal
C. Shashanka Bhide
D. Rajiv Ranjan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajiv Ranjan has been appointed as the ex-officio member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) by the Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

11. 

May 2022 Meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee, what is the revised Repo Rate?

A. 4.40%
B. 6.00%
C. 5.20%
D. 5.60%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Increase the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 40 basis points (bps) to 4.40 percent with immediate effect from 4.00% earlier.

12. 

Which IIT has signed an agreement with the Indian Meteorological Department of the Ministry of Earth Sciences Government of India, to develop a user-friendly weather forecasting app?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Dharwad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Bombay tied up with India Meteorological Department to develop a user-friendly weather forecasting app.

13. 

Which one has become India's 100th unicorn?

A. Bigbasket
B. Open
C. zomato
D. Paytm Mall

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India got its 100th unicorn when neo-banking fintech portal, "Open", raised fresh capital to increase its value to over a billion dollars.

14. 

Which country has topped the World Press Freedom Index 2022?

A. Switzerland
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Norway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Norway (1st) Denmark (2nd), Sweden (3rd) Estonia (4th) and Finland (5th) grabbed the top positions, while North Korea remained at the bottom of the list of the 180 countries and territories.

15. 

India's first Tribal health observatory has been announced by which state/ UT?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha is planning to create India's only observatory, which will house data on the state's indigenous population's health.

16. 

World Portuguese language Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. May 04
B. May 03
C. May 05
D. May 02

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The day of 5 May has officially established in 2009 by the Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries (CPLP).

17. 

Mobile app to track the movement of sand mining vehicles launched in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. West Bengal
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched a Vehicle Movement Tracking System (VMTS) mobile app that will help in tracking vehicles carrying sand and other mining material.

18. 

Which university has stood first in the medal tally in the Khelo India University Games 2021?

A. GD Goenka University
B. JAIN University
C. SRM University
D. Amity University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

At the end of the sixth day of the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru the Jain University continues to be at the helm winning the highest number of medals.

19. 

'Miyan Ka Bada' railway station has been renamed as 'Mahesh Nagar Halt' in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An official name changing ceremony of `Miyan ka Bada` railway station to `Mahesh Nagar halt` has been held in the Balotra area of Barmer district of Rajasthan.

20. 

Which university has topped the Times Higher Education Impact Rankings 2022?

A. Western Sydney University
B. Stanford University
C. University of Oxford
D. Harvard University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Times Higher Education Impact Rankings are the only global performance tables that assess universities against the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Times Higher Education has released the 2022 edition of its Impact Rankings. 8 Universities from India are placed in the top 300 universities in the world. The ranking is topped by Western Sydney University (Australia).