Current Affairs - May 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman of Direct Taxes CBDT?

A. Sangeeta Singh
B. T V Narendran
C. M Ajit Kumar
D. J B Mohapatra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sangeeta Singh, an Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer from the 1986 batch, has been appointed as Chairman, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

2. 

What is the name of India's first Venus Mission?

A. Veritas
B. Ayushman
C. Shukrayaan
D. Venera

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shukrayaan-1 is the name of India's first Venus Mission.

3. 

In which city, the three-day 'Health Summit' will be organized?

A. Udaipur, Rajasthan
B. Gurugram, Delhi
C. Mumbai, Maharashtra
D. Kevadia, Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya will chair a three-day health summit being hosted at the Statue of Unity in Gujarat's Kevadia from May 5-7.

4. 

Who is the author of the new book titled "Leaders, Politicians, Citizens"?

A. Rasheed Kidwai
B. Amitava Kumar
C. Ramesh Kandula
D. Ramesh Thamilmani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Leaders, Politicians, Citizens: Fifty Figures Who Influenced India's Politics" authored by author-journalist Rasheed Kidwai compiles stories of 50 personalities who influenced India's political landscape.

5. 

Which state/ UT has decided to provide electricity subsidy to only those who ask for it from October 1, 2022?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced that electricity subsidy will be given only to those who ask for it from October 1, 2022.

6. 

Which company has launched M15 petrol with a 15% blend of methanol with petrol?

A. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
B. Bharat Petroleum
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Reliance Petroleum Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation launched M15 petrol on a pilot basis in Tinsukia district of Assam.

7. 

The gross revenue collection of GST in April 2022 has how many crore?

A. Rs 1.16 lakh crore
B. Rs 1.33 lakh crore
C. Rs 1.03 lakh crore
D. Rs 1.68 lakh crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government collected all-time high of Rs 1.68 lakh crores as GST revenue in April 2022.

8. 

Which state's Chief Minister has inaugurated India's first ethanol plant, set up by Eastern India Biofuels Private Limited for Rs 105 crores?

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bihar's Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has inaugurated India's first ethanol plant in Purnia district, Bihar.

9. 

What is the rank of India in the 'RSF 2022 World Press Freedom Index'?

A. 176
B. 150
C. 104
D. 87

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's ranking has fallen to 150th position from last year's 142nd place.

10. 

Which state's 'Miyan Ka Bada' railway station has been renamed "Mahesh Nagar Halt"?

A. Assam
B. Uttarakhand
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Miyan Ka Bada' railway station in the Balotra area of Rajasthan's Barmer district has been renamed "Mahesh Nagar Halt."

11. 

Which state has won the Santosh Trophy 2022 by defeating Bengal?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala lifted the title for the seventh time, after beating Bengal in a penalty shootout.

12. 

Which state has launched 'Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojana' for doorstep delivery of 100 public services?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Telangana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh launched 'Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojana' for doorstep delivery of 100 public services.

13. 

Which state's Chief Minister has announced to build a stadium in Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra's native village?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced to build a stadium in Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra's native village Khandra, Panipat.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Amazon?

A. C Vijayakumar
B. Andy Jesse
C. Julie Sweet
D. Felipe Gozon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andy Jesse will officially become the CEO of Amazon on July 5, the Amazon company announced at a shareholder meeting.

15. 

In which state, Northeast India's first cow ambulance service has been started?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Meghalaya
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An ambulance service for sick and injured cows was inaugurated in Assam's Dibrugarh district.

16. 

RailTel established Mobile Container Hospital in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Mobile container Hospital at the Visakhapatnam premises of Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ), Andhra Pradesh.

17. 

Which organization's exercises Defender Europe 2022 & Swift Response 2022 held in Poland and 8 other countries?

A. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
B. Association of Southeast Asian Nations
C. North Atlantic Treaty Organization
D. Shanghai Cooperation Organization

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) exercise, Defender Europe 2022 (DE22) and Swift Response 2022 (SR22) began aimed at building preparedness and interoperability between Allies and partners of the United States (US) and NATO.

18. 

Which bank launched Skill Loans in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canara Bank has launched 'skill loans' in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP), Kerala the government company under the Higher Education Department.

19. 

Coal Miners Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 04
B. May 01
C. May 02
D. May 03

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year on 4 May, Coal Miners Day is celebrated to honour the coal miners.

20. 

Which country will be the official 'Country of honour' at Cannes Marche' Du Film?

A. Germany
B. Ukraine
C. Spain
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will be the official 'Country of Honour' at the upcoming Marche's Du Film which will be organized alongside the Cannes Film Festival 2022 in France.