Current Affairs - May 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new captain of the West Indies ODI and T20I Team?

A. Shai Hope
B. Jermaine Blackwood
C. Shimron Hetmyer
D. Nicholas Pooran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nicholas Pooran has been appointed as the new captain of the West Indies ODI and T20I teams.

2. 

Which city could expect a 30 cm sea level rise by 2040, as per new research?

A. Male
B. Bali
C. Wellington
D. Sydney

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wellington could expect a 30-centimetre sea level rise by 2040, a level that had not been expected before 2060, as per a research published.

3. 

Government of India issues how many commemorative coins for the 100th birth anniversary of Jawaharlal Darda?

A. 75
B. 150
C. 50
D. 100

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India (GoI) issued a Rs 100 commemorative coin to mark the birth centenary of Jawaharlal Darda.

4. 

When will the first total Lunar Eclipse of 2022 be visible?

A. May 15-16
B. May 25-26
C. May 13-14
D. May 10-11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The very first Lunar Eclipse of the year 2022 will take place between May 15 and May 16.

5. 

Which country's Landscape Garden Sitio Burl Marx has been given UNESCO World Heritage Site status?

A. Italy
B. Denmark
C. Germany
D. Brazil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sitio Burle Marques site, a landscaped garden in the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro, has been included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

6. 

India and which country have signed a joint declaration on Hydrogen Task Force and Forest Landscape Restoration?

A. Pakistan
B. Germany
C. France
D. America

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Germany have signed a joint declaration of Intent on the Indo-German Hydrogen Task Force.

7. 

RBI has hiked the policy repo rate by how many basis points?

A. 30 basis points
B. 45 basis points
C. 40 basis points
D. 35 basis points

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in a sudden move on May 4, 2022, increased the policy repo rate by 40 basis points to 4.40 percent with immediate effect.

8. 

International Firefighters Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 02
B. May 04
C. May 03
D. May 01

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Firefighter's Day is being celebrated every year on 4 May.

9. 

Who has been approved by the RBI board as the ex-officio member of the Monetary Policy Committee?

A. Pankaj Sharma
B. Ashok Rane
C. Trilok Mishra
D. Rajiv Ranjan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board approved the nomination of Executive Director Dr. Rajiv Ranjan as an ex-officio member of the Monetary Policy Committee.

10. 

Which country hosted the India-Nordic Summit 2022?

A. Iceland
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Denmark

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The second India-Nordic summit was held in Copenhagen, Denmark.

11. 

The Madras High Court has invoked the "parens patriae jurisdiction" to declare which entity is a 'living being'?

A. Agricultural Lands
B. Mother Nature
C. Tamil Language
D. Food Grains

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Madras High Court has invoked the "parens patriae jurisdiction" to declare Mother Nature as a Living Being with all corresponding rights, duties and liabilities of a living person, in order to preserve and conserve them.

12. 

CCEA has approved the highest bid of Star9 Mobility Private Limited, how many crores?

A. 211.14 Cr
B. 223.34 Cr
C. 156.30 Cr
D. 200.11 Cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Alternative Mechanism, empowered by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the highest bid of Star9 Mobility Private Limited, quoting Rs 211.14 crore.

13. 

What is the rank of India in "The Impact Rankings 2022"?

A. 4
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Times Higher Education (THE) has released the 2022 edition of its Impact Rankings, in which India has been featured as the fourth most-represented nation along with Turkey with 64 universities.

14. 

Who has become the first Indian to win a gold medal at the IWF Junior World Championships?

A. Rahul Tripathi
B. Harshada Sharad Garud
C. Rohit Verma
D. Kishore Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In weightlifting, Harshada Sharad Garuda created history by becoming the first Indian to win a gold medal at the IWF Junior World Championships in Heraklion, Greece.

15. 

Which Union Ministry is associated with the pilot phase of the ONDC?

A. Minister of Tribal Affairs
B. Minister of Minority Affairs
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Minister of Communications

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Commerce and Industry launched the pilot phase of the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).

16. 

Which cricket stadium will host TATA IPL Final 2022?

A. Arun Jaitley Stadium
B. Wankhede
C. Eden Gardens
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The TATA IPL Final 2022 will be played on May 29, 2022, at the Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad.

17. 

What percent of Micro Enterprises will receive subsidies in their businesses under the ZED certification scheme?

A. 40%
B. 80%
C. 20%
D. 60%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Micro Enterprises will get an 80 percent subsidy.

18. 

With whom did the Ministry of Railways sign an agreement to upgrade railway telecommunications?

A. Center for Development of Telematics
B. Defence Research and Development Organisation
C. Small Industries Development Bank of India
D. Indian Space Research Institute

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Railways and the Center for Development of Telematics signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to forge a strong collaborative working partnership for coordination and resource sharing.

19. 

Which medal has PV Sindhu won in the recent Asian Badminton Championships?

A. Bronze
B. Gold & Bronze
C. Silver
D. Gold

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's PV in Asia Badminton Championships Sindhu has bagged her second Asian bronze medal.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new advisor to Prime Minister Modi?

A. Dinesh Pant
B. Brijesh Sharma
C. Tarun Kapoor
D. Rajiv Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government made a big administrative reshuffle, former Petroleum Secretary Tarun Kapoor has been appointed as an advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.