Current Affairs - May 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has become the first public sector bank to go live on the account aggregator framework?

A. IDFC Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Union Bank
D. HDFC bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Bank of India has become the first public sector bank to go live on the account aggregator ecosystem.

2. 

Which country has created a new Guinness world record by simultaneously waving 78,220 national flags?

A. Japan
B. China
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India made history and entered the Guinness Book of World Records by simultaneously waving the largest number of national flags.

3. 

Press Freedom Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 02
B. May 03
C. May 01
D. May 04

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year Press freedom Day or World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on the 3rd May to evaluate press freedom around the world and to pay tribute to journalists who have lost their lives in the exercise of their profession.

4. 

Who has won bronze at Asian Badminton Championships in Manila?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. N. Sikki Reddy
D. Sania Mirza

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's P.V. Sindhu won her second Asian bronze medal after a heartbreaking three-game loss to top-seed and defending champion Akane Yamaguchi of Japan in the semifinal in Manila.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff?

A. V R Chaudhari
B. BS Raju
C. Manoj Pande
D. Manoj Kumar Mago

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army's Director General of Military Operations, Lieutenant General Baggavalli Somashekar Raju has been appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.

6. 

Which ministry has launched the 'Mandate document' for the National Curriculum Framework?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Minority Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has released the 'Mandate document' for the National Curriculum Framework.

7. 

Which state observed its statehood day on May 01?

A. Manipur
B. Maharashtra
C. Mizoram
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi greets the people of Gujarat, Maharashtra on their statehood day.

8. 

Which senior IFS officer has assumed charge as India's new Foreign Secretary?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Rohandeep Singh
C. Vinay Mohan Kwatra
D. Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AIR Senior IFS officer Vinay Mohan Kwatra today assumed charge as India's new Foreign Secretary.

9. 

Anshul Swami has been appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of which small finance bank?

A. Shivalik Small Finance Bank
B. Suryoday Small Finance Bank
C. Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
D. Equitas Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anshul Swami has been appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Shivalik Small Finance Bank.

10. 

IOC rolled out M15 petrol on a pilot basis in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

With a 15 percent blend of methanol with petrol, Indian Oil Corp (IOC) rolled out M15 petrol on a pilot basis in Assam's Tinsukia district.

11. 

Who has won the UK's Commonwealth Points of Light Award?

A. Kishore Kumar Das
B. Pramod Kumar
C. Mohammad Asif
D. Deepak Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kishore Kumar Das, founder of Bangladesh's educational charity 'Bidanando', has been selected for the United Kingdom's Commonwealth Points of Light Award.

12. 

Where has the 'Semicon India Conference-2022' been organized?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Semicon India Summit-2022 in Bengaluru.

13. 

Which state Govt has launched 'Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojana' - a Scheme For Doorstep Delivery of Public Services?

A. Rajasthan
B. Nagaland
C. Punjab
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Bhupesh Baghel launched 'Mukhyamantri Mitaan Yojana' (Mitaan stands for a friend).

14. 

In which state country's first ethanol plant operated from coarse cereals has been inaugurated?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bihar country's first ethanol plant has inaugurated in the Purnea district yesterday.

15. 

Which corporation signed an MoU with Energy Vault for gravity-based energy storage technology?

A. GAIL
B. NTPC
C. SJVN
D. NHPC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTPC Ltd., India's largest power utility, announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Energy Vault Holdings, Inc, a leader in sustainable, grid-scale energy storage solutions.

16. 

Real-time payments expected to boost India's GDP by $45.9 billion in which year?

A. 2023
B. 2025
C. 2026
D. 2024

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Real-time payments are expected to enhance India's GDP by US$ 45.9 billion by 2026.

17. 

Which one has teamed up with MeiTY's C-DAC to assist Indian chipset startups?

A. Qualcomm
B. TSMC
C. Nvidia
D. MediaTek

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Qualcomm India Private Limited, a subsidiary of Qualcomm Inc., has teamed up with MeiTY's C-DAC to assist Indian chipset startups.

18. 

Which bank has become the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator framework?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Union Bank of India
D. IDBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Bank of India became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.

19. 

Which bank issued guidelines on Compensation of KMPs & Senior Management in NBFCs?

A. SEBI
B. IMF
C. RBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued Guidelines on Compensation of Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) and Senior Management in NBFCs.

20. 

Bharti Airtel has acquired how much stake in Navi Mumbai based Cnergee Technologies, under the Airtel Startup Accelerator Program?

A. 8%
B. 6%
C. 9%
D. 7%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel acquired a 7% stake in Navi Mumbai based Cnergee Technologies, a cloud-based networking solution.