Current Affairs - May 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which nation has refused to send its athletes to Asian Games?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. Indonesia
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia said that it will not be sending athletes to this year's Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.

2. 

World Tuna Day is being celebrated globally on which date?

A. May 01
B. April 30
C. April 29
D. May 02

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Tuna Day is being celebrated globally on 2nd May every year.

3. 

Who has been given the prestigious 'Whitley Gold Award' for snow leopard conservation?

A. Charudutt Mishra
B. Parvesh Verma
C. Roshan Lal
D. Krishna Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted snow leopard expert and wildlife conservationist Charudutt Mishra has won the prestigious Whitley Gold Award.

4. 

What is the venue of the 'Semicon India Conference-2022'?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Semicon India Conference-2022 in Bengaluru.

5. 

International Labor Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 30
B. May 02
C. May 01
D. April 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Labour Day is being celebrated also known as Labour Day or May Day.

6. 

Which is the first Indian sports documentary to feature among FIFA+ Originals?

A. Beyond All Boundaries
B. Sachin: A Billion Dreams
C. Maitanam
D. Born to Run

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maitanam is the first Indian sports documentary to feature an elite list of global sports documentaries as a part of FIFA+ Originals that have been made available globally on FIFA's new digital streaming platform.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman?

A. Nand Mulchandani
B. Amartya Sen
C. Suman Berry
D. Jayati Ghosh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Suman Berry took charge as the new NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman.

8. 

Which institution has launched the 'Mandate document' for NCF?

A. National Testing Agency
B. University Grants Commission
C. Union Education Ministry
D. AICTE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan released the 'Mandate document' for National Curriculum Framework (NCF).

9. 

Which Indian state is the first to set up a Gene Bank Project?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra has announced to set up a 'Gene bank project', to conserve native and endangered animals, crops, marine and biological species.

10. 

When is Satyajit Ray's birth anniversary is being celebrated?

A. May 02
B. April 28
C. May 01
D. April 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Satyajit Ray's 101st birth anniversary has being celebrated on May 2, 2022.

11. 

Which Indian bank has launched the 'Open-for-all' Digital ecosystem for MSMEs?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has launched an 'Open-for-all' Digital ecosystem for MSMEs.

12. 

Which district has become the first district in India to cover 100% households under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana?

A. Gurugram
B. Pune
C. Madurai
D. Samba

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Samba district of Jammu division has become the first district in India to cover 100% households under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.

13. 

Which ministry has signed an agreement with the C-DOT?

A. Minister of Steel
B. Minister safety
C. Minister of Railways
D. Minister of Power

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) for the modernization of telecommunication facilities related to operations and safety.

14. 

Atal Tunnel has received the 'Best Infrastructure Project' award. Atal Tunnel is located in which state/UT?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Ladakh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineering marvel, Atal Tunnel, built-in Rohtang in Himachal Pradesh, received the Indian Building Congress (IBC) 'Best Infrastructure Project' award in New Delhi.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the next Deputy Chief of Army Staff?

A. Lieutenant General Rana Pratap Kalita
B. Lieutenant General Baggavalli Somashekar Raju
C. Lieutenant General Yogendra Dimri
D. Lieutenant General Nav Kumar Khanduri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Recognising his illustrious career spanning over 38 years, Lieutenant General Baggavalli Somashekar Raju will become the Indian Army's Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS) on 1st May 2022.

16. 

Which state signed an MOU on Digital Economy for Young and Women entrepreneurs with Google?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Telangana government.

17. 

India has signed a joint declaration with which country on agroecology and sustainable management of natural resources?

A. Germany
B. Finland
C. Denmark
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has signed a joint declaration with Germany on agroecology and sustainable management of natural resources.

18. 

Nand Mulchandani has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer of which agency?

A. IB
B. NIA
C. FBI
D. CIA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nand Mulchandani is the first Indian-origin person to be appointed as the first-ever Chief Technology Officer of the US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA).