Current Affairs - May 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Union Cabinet approved additional funding of Rs 820 crore for which bank, to expand its services?

A. India Post Payments Bank
B. Unity Small Finance Bank
C. NSDL Payment Bank
D. AU Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved additional funding of Rs 820 crore for India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for the expansion of its services to all post offices in the country. Out of the 1.56 lakh post offices, IPPB currently operates from 1.3 lakh post offices. Since the launch, it has opened over 5.25 crore accounts with 82 crore aggregate number of transactions.

2. 

Which state approved India's first gene bank programme for biodiversity conservation?

A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Maharashtra Cabinet, on Thursday, approved the 'Maharashtra Gene Bank', a first-of-its-kind project in India. It aims to document native natural resources and conserve them with local communities to ensure biodiversity conservation and the inclusion of traditional knowledge.

3. 

Which bank has launched "World Gold", a new feature on its mobile banking platform for seniors and the elderly?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of India
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda has launched "bob World Gold", a new feature on its bob World mobile banking platform for seniors and the elderly.

4. 

Which organization has approved a USD 47 million financial support to the Government of India for the Mission Karmayogi, a national program to build civil service capacity?

A. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
B. New Development Bank
C. World bank
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank has approved USD 47 million in financial support to the Government of India for the Mission Karmayogi.

5. 

Maharashtra day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 01
B. April 30
C. April 31
D. May 02

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra day is celebrated on 01st May every year.

6. 

International Jazz Day is being celebrated every year around the world on which date?

A. April 28
B. April 29
C. April 30
D. May 01

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Jazz Day is being celebrated every year around the world on 30 April.

7. 

Which bank launched India's First 'Open-For-All' digital ecosystem for MSMEs?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI bank has launched India's First 'Open-For-All' digital ecosystem with an open architecture to empower all Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in India.

8. 

Who launched the 90-day campaign 'Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak'?

A. Giriraj Singh
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Amit Shah
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched 'Azadi Se Antyodaya Tak', a 90-day campaign.

9. 

"Special 301 Report", which has been seen in the news is released by which country?

A. Germany
B. USA
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States Trade Representative released the "Special 301 Report" on the effectiveness of US trading partners' protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights.

10. 

Charudutt Mishra has won the Whitley Gold Award for work on the conservation of which species?

A. Black Buck
B. Red Panda
C. Olive Ridley Turtles
D. Snow Leopard

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Charudutt Mishra, a snow leopard conservationist, has been awarded the Whitely Gold Award at the Royal Geographical Society in London.

11. 

What is the theme for World Veterinary Day 2022?

A. Environment Protection for Improving Animal and Human Health
B. Value of Vaccination
C. Strengthening Veterinary Resilience
D. The Veterinarian Response to the Covid-19 Crisis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for World Veterinary Day 2022 is "Strengthening Veterinary Resilience".

12. 

Which state has become the first state in India to develop a website-based MTS application?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra became the first state in India to develop a website-based Migration Tracking System (MTS) application to track the movement of migrant workers through individual unique identity numbers.

13. 

Ardeshir B K Dubash has been conferred the highest diplomatic award by which country's government?

A. Chile
B. Peru
C. Bolivia
D. Venezuela

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The former Honorary Consul of Peru in Mumbai, Ardeshir B.K. Dubash has received the Order of "Merit in the Diplomatic Service of Peru Jose Gregorio Paz Soldan" by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru.

14. 

Which institution released the 'Quarterly Employment Survey QES'?

A. NASSCOM
B. FICCI
C. NITI Aayog
D. Ministry of Labour & Employment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the Labour and Employment Ministry's third Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) report, over 4 lakh jobs were created in firms with 10 or more workers in 9 selected sectors in October-December 2021.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the advisor of the Online lending platform, Indifi Technologies?

A. Sambit Patra
B. Sanjay Bandopadhyay
C. Sanjiv Mehta
D. Rajnish Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Online lending platform, Indifi Technologies has appointed former chairman of SBI, Rajnish Kumar as an advisor.