Current Affairs - May 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the winner of the Indian Pharma Innovation of the Year award?

A. Poly Medicure Ltd
B. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
C. Micro Labs Ltd
D. Zydus Lifesciences Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is the winner of the India Pharma Innovation of the Year award.

2. 

Who has won the winner of the Indian Pharma Leader of the Year award?

A. Micro Labs Ltd
B. Zydus Lifesciences Ltd
C. Cipla Ltd
D. Poly Medicure Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cipla Ltd is the winner of the Indian Pharma Leader of the Year award.

3. 

India's first 'Amrit Sarovar' has been established in Rampur of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With the efforts of the Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath's government in Uttar Pradesh, India's first 'Amrit Sarovar' has been made ready in the Gram Panchayat Patwai of Rampur.

4. 

Which district has become the first district in India to cover 100% of households under the ABPMJAY- SEHAT scheme?

A. Samba district, Jammu
B. Reasi district, Jammu & Kashmir
C. Jamtara district, Jharkhand
D. Ukhrul district, Manipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Samba became 1st district in India to cover 100% households under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY)- SEHAT scheme.

5. 

What is the rank of India in the 'Trends in World Military Expenditure Report 2021'?

A. Second
B. First
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a report published by Sweden-based think-tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute titled "Trends in World Military Expenditure Report 2021", India's military expenditure is the third highest in the world after the US and China.

6. 

Which constitutional body has been appointed Vijay Sampla as its chairperson?

A. National Commission for Scheduled Castes
B. Goods and Service Tax Council
C. Election Commission of India
D. Finance Commission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BJP leader and former Union minister Vijay Sampla has been appointed as the chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) for a second time.

7. 

Who is the author of the book "Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI"?

A. Vimal Verma
B. Rashmi Singh
C. Vinod Rai
D. Ranjeev Mehta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Padma Bhushan Vinod Rai, former(11th) Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) India, has authored a new book titled "Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI".

8. 

India has entered the Guinness Book of World Records by waving 78,220 flags simultaneously in the 'Veer Kunwar Singh Vijayotsav' event in Bhojpur of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Culture, India entered the Guinness Book of World Records by waving 78,220 flags simultaneously at the 'Veer Kunwar Singh Vijayotsav' event in Bhojpur, Bihar.

9. 

Bruce de Broize has been appointed as MD and CEO of which company?

A. Religare Health Insurance Company
B. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
C. SBI Life Insurance Company
D. Future Generali India Life Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Generali Asia has appointed Bruce de Broize as MD and CEO of Future Generali India Life Insurance (FGILI).

10. 

L&T has signed a pact with which IIT to co-research and develop green hydrogen technology?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) signed a pact with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay.

11. 

World Veterinary Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 29
B. April 28
C. April 30
D. April 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year of April 30, people around the world come together to raise awareness about the vital roles that veterinarians play.

12. 

A national seminar on Logistics Management 'LOGISEM VAYU - 2022' has been held at Air Force Auditorium in which place?

A. Suratgarh
B. New Delhi
C. Thanjavur
D. Pathankot

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A national seminar on Logistics Management 'LOGISEM VAYU - 2022' has been held at Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi.

13. 

Which airline has become the first to use the indigenous navigation system GAGAN?

A. SpiceJet
B. Air India
C. IndiGo
D. Vistara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IndiGo becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN.

14. 

Which city has become the first city in Uttar Pradesh to install vacuum-based sewer system?

A. Ayodhya
B. Allahabad
C. Kanpur
D. Agra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Agra in Uttar Pradesh has become the first city in the country to have vacuum-based sewer system.

15. 

Which state's e-offer system has won the prestigious United Nations award?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Goa
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An important effort of the Planning Department of Meghalaya.

16. 

Name the Indian actress, who will grace the Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury, this year?

A. Deepika Padukone
B. Vidya Balan
C. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
D. Sharmila Tagore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Deepika Padukone will grace the Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury, this year.

17. 

Who has won the winner of the Indian Medical Device Innovation of the Year?

A. Poly Medicure Ltd
B. Meril Lifesciences Pvt Ltd
C. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
D. Zydus Lifesciences Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Meril Lifesciences Pvt Ltd is the winner of the Indian Medical Device Innovation of the Year.

18. 

The Digital India RISC-V Microprocessor (DIR-V) Program has been launched by whom?

A. Darshana Vikram Jardosh
B. V. Muraleedharan
C. Rajeev Chandrasekhar
D. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Digital India RISC-V Microprocessor (DIR-V) Program has launched by Rajeev Chandrasekhar.

19. 

International Dance Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 29
B. April 28
C. April 30
D. April 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To celebrate this incredible art form, International Dance Day is celebrated on April 29 every year.

20. 

Which nation has hosted the world's largest cyber exercise Locked Shields 2022?

A. Ukraine
B. Croatia
C. Moldovia
D. Estonia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tallinn, Estonia NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence, abbreviated as CCDCOE, is organising the Locked Shields 2022.