Current Affairs - April 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Peace, Unity and Development Rally took place in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the 'Peace, Unity and Development Rally' at Diphu in Karbi Anglong District, Assam.

2. 

India has opened its new mission in which European country?

A. Lithuania
B. Hungary
C. Belarus
D. Latvia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved a proposal to open a new Indian mission in Lithuania in 2022.

3. 

Who has been named a Sportswoman of the Year?

A. Simone Biles
B. Naomi Osaka
C. Serena Williams
D. Elaine Thompson-Herah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jamaican Olympic sprinter Elaine Thompson-Herah has been named Sportswoman of the Year.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the chairperson of NASSCOM for 2022-23?

A. Krishnan Ramanujam
B. Dinesh pant
C. Rajesh Sharma
D. Pankaj Trimurti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Association of Software and Services Companies has announced the appointment of Krishnan Ramanujam, President of Enterprise Growth Group at Tata Consultancy Services.

5. 

Which city is hosting the Global Patidar Business Summit 2022?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Jamnagar
C. Surat
D. Rajkot

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Global Patidar Business Summit is being held in Surat, Gujarat.

6. 

Robert Golob has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Slovenia
B. Malaysia
C. Romania
D. Somalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the prime ministerial election of Slovenia, Robert Golob defeated the three-time prime minister, Janez Jansa.

7. 

Which country will host the 21st World Congress of Accountants in 2022?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Debashish Mitra, President, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, India is all set to host the 21st World Accountants Congress, the Kumbh of Accountants, for the first time in its 118 years of existence.

8. 

Netflix India has released the "Women Change-Makers' Video Series" in collaboration with which ministry?

A. Ministry of Tribals
B. Ministry of Child Development
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Netflix India has released the "Women Change-Makers' Video Series" in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

9. 

Which Union Ministry has launched the commemorative event -"Enterprise India"?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of External Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane inaugurated the Ministry's Mega Event- "Enterprise India" under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

10. 

Who has been partnered with I&B Ministry to develop short videos highlighting the role of women changemakers?

A. Netflix
B. Amazon Prime Video
C. Disney+ Hotstar
D. SonyLIV

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Netflix India, in collaboration with the Information & Broadcasting Ministry, has released a series of short video series under an initiative called 'Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniya', highlighting the role of women achievers.

11. 

What is the rank of India in the medal tally in the concluded Asian Wrestling Championship 2022?

A. Fifth
B. First
C. Eighth
D. Third

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fifth place in the medal tally by India in the concluded Asian Wrestling Championship 2022.

12. 

Which company has become the first Indian company to touch the Rs 19 lakh crore market valuation mark?

A. Micromax
B. Adani Group
C. Reliance
D. Tata Industries

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Limited has become the first Indian company to touch the market valuation mark of Rs 19 lakh crore in intra-day trade.

13. 

Kwar Hydro-electric project, which has been seen in the news, is located in which state/UT?

A. Sikkim
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Gujarat
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It is located on the Chenab River in Jammu & Kashmir's Kishtwar district.

14. 

International Girls in ICT Day 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 25
B. April 28
C. April 26
D. April 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This year International Girls in ICT Day is being celebrated on 28th April 2022.

15. 

The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on which date promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally?

A. April 27
B. April 25
C. April 28
D. April 26

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on 28 April promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally.

16. 

Who are the beneficiaries of the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme?

A. Adolescent Boys and Girls
B. Street Vendors
C. SHG Members
D. Lactating Mothers and NewBorn Children

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the continuation of the Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme till December 2024.

17. 

'DIR-V Program' aims to create Microprocessors and achieve Silicon and Design wins by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2023
D. 2026

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DIR-V Program aims to enable the creation of Microprocessors and achieve industry-grade Silicon and Design wins by December 2023.

18. 

UNEP has named whom as the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Award 2021 under the Lifetime Achievement category?

A. David Attenborough
B. Volodymyr Zelenskyy
C. Volodymyr Zelenskyy
D. Mia Mottley

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sir David Attenborough was named the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Lifetime Achievement Award 2021 by UNEP.

19. 

Which country has allegedly deployed an army of dolphins to protect its naval base?

A. South Korea
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. North Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia has reportedly deployed an army of dolphins to protect its naval base in the Black Sea.

20. 

Where will the 12th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization hold?

A. Dhaka
B. New York
C. New Delhi
D. Geneva

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Members of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) have agreed to hold their 12th Ministerial Conference (MC12) during the week of June 13 in Geneva.