Current Affairs - April 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Robert Golob has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Slovenia
B. Denmark
C. South Sudan
D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Robert Golob has defeated three-time prime minister Janez Jansa in the Slovenia Prime Minister election.

2. 

The Tamil Nadu government has announced that every year Minorities Rights Day will be celebrated on which date at the state level?

A. December 22
B. December 21
C. December 18
D. December 19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government has announced that on December 18.

3. 

Which country will host the 21st WCOA 2022?

A. Brazil
B. China
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) will host the 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) for the first time in 118 years.

4. 

With which country, the Kerala government has signed an MoU for the 'Cosmos Malabaricus Project'?

A. Australia
B. England
C. Netherlands
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kerala government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Netherlands.

5. 

UNEP has named whom as the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Award 2021 under the Lifetime Achievement category?

A. Mia Mottley
B. Volodymyr Zelenskyy
C. Maria Kolesnikova
D. David Attenborough

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sir David Attenborough was named the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Lifetime Achievement Award 2021 by UNEP.

6. 

India has announced to set up 'Transmission interconnection' for transfer of renewable power with which country?

A. Nepal
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Maldives are planning to set up a transmission interconnection for the transfer of renewable power between the two countries, to facilitate the energy transition programme of Maldives.

7. 

Who has been named Sportswoman of the Year?

A. Simone Biles
B. Elaine Thompson-Herah
C. Serena Williams
D. Naomi Osaka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jamaican Olympic sprinter Elaine Thompson-Herah has been named Sportswoman of the Year.

8. 

India's first Amrit Sarovar developed in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Uttar Pradesh, India's first 'Amrit Sarovar' has been completed in Rampur's Gram Panchayat Patwai.

9. 

Which is the venue of the 'International Conference on Pharma and Medical Devices sector 2022'?

A. Pune
B. Gandhi Nagar
C. New Delhi
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, inaugurated the 7th edition of the International Conference on Pharma and Medical Devices sector 2022 in New Delhi .

10. 

Which airline has proposed to acquire AirAsia India?

A. Vistara
B. SpiceJet
C. Air India
D. Indigo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata-owned Air India has proposed to acquire AirAsia India, a low-cost Indian airline which is partly owned by the Tata Group.

11. 

What is the total export of finished steel from India in FY 22?

A. Rs 13.5 million tonnes
B. Rs 20.5 million tonnes
C. Rs 15 million tonnes
D. Rs 10 million tonnes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Steel recently announced that the country exported 13.5 million tonnes (mt) of finished steel amounting to Rs 1 lakh crore and imported steel of around Rs 46000 crores.

12. 

Which Indian state has signed MoUs for the development of seven ropeway projects?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh government has signed MoU for the development of seven ropeway projects in Kangra, Kullu, Chamba, Sirmour and Bilaspur districts of the state.

13. 

Who has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India?

A. C Muhammed Faizi
B. AP Abdullahkutty
C. Mafuja Khatun
D. Shaikh Jina Nabi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

AP Abdullahkutty has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India, while for the first time, two women have been chosen as its vice-chairpersons- Munnawari Begum and Mafuja Khatun.

14. 

Who has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award?

A. Kishore Kumar Das
B. Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
C. Manoj Pande
D. Vivek Lall

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The founder of educational charity 'Bidyanando' Kishore Kumar Das from Bangladesh has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award for his exceptional work in improving access to education for children from marginalised backgrounds.

15. 

Cabinet cleared what amount to upgrade 2G mobile sites in Naxal areas to 4G?

A. Rs 2,426 crore
B. Rs 1,427 crore
C. Rs 3,146 crore
D. Rs 2,714 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the up-gradation of 2G mobile sites to 4G in Naxal-hit areas for Rs 2,426 crore, Union Minister Anurag Thakur.

16. 

The first Partial Solar Eclipse will occur on which date?

A. May 05
B. April 30
C. April 29
D. May 01

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first Solar Eclipse of 2022 is due to be seen in various parts of the world on April 30.

17. 

Which village has become the nation's first carbon-neutral panchayat, fully powered by solar energy?

A. Nangavalli village, Salem district, Tamil Nadu
B. Kumbalangi village, Ernakulam district, Kerala
C. Kachai Village, Ukhrul district, Manipur
D. Palli village, Samba district, Jammu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Palli village in Samba district of Jammu has become the nation's first carbon-neutral panchayat, fully powered by solar energy.

18. 

World Immunization Week is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. April 17 to April 23
B. April 03 to April 09
C. April 10 to April 16
D. April 24 to April 30

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Immunization Week is celebrated worldwide from 24 April to 30 April.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer of Aditya Birla Capital?

A. Vishakha Mulye
B. Soniya Verma
C. Randeep Kumar
D. Ajay Srinivasan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vishakha Mulye has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer of Aditya Birla Capital.

20. 

Which state government's "e-Proposal System" initiative of the Planning Department has won the WSIS Forum Award 2022?

A. Government of Kerala
B. Gujarat government
C. Government of Meghalaya
D. Government of Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The "e-Proposal System" initiative of the Planning Department of the Government of Meghalaya has won the United Nations World Summit on Information Society (WSIS) Forum Awards 2022 has won.