Current Affairs - April 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How much discount will LIC policyholders get in LIC IPO?

A. Rs 80
B. Rs 40
C. Rs 50
D. Rs 60

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The mega LIC IPO Price Band has been fixed at Rs 902-949 per share with Rs 60 discount per share for policyholders and a Rs 40 discount per share for retail investors and employees.

2. 

Which Indian Cricketer has been appointed as an ambassador for Karnataka Brain Health Initiative?

A. Robin Uthappa
B. Ruturaj Gaikwad
C. Devdutt Padikkal
D. Ambati Rayudu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian cricketer Robin Uthappa has been appointed as the brand ambassador for Karnataka- Brain Health Initiative (Ka-BHI).

3. 

Which organization has released a draft battery swapping policy?

A. NITI Aayog
B. National Development Council
C. Small Industries Development Bank of India
D. Invest India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has released a draft battery swapping policy.

4. 

Which ministry has launched "Kisan Bhagidari, Primary Hamari"?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Science
D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has started "Farmer Partnership, Primary Hamari" till 30th April 2022.

5. 

'TDC Fund' is a new diplomatic initiative of which country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Ministry of External Affairs of India has launched a platform called the Trilateral Development Corporation (TDC).

6. 

Which state has become the first state in the country to start a digital ticketing system equipped with bus service?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray launched a tap-in tap on the Gateway of India to Churchgate road to ease commuting in Mumbai.

7. 

Which state's Health and Medical Education Minister, K. Sudhakar has launched the SAANS campaign?

A. Karnataka
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Health and Medical Education Minister of Karnataka, K. Sudhakar launched the 'Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully' (SAANS).

8. 

Which state CM has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men's Hockey World Cup?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men's Hockey World Cup at the Kalinga stadium in the capital Bhubaneswar.

9. 

Which country's Guadalajara City was named World Book Capital for the year 2022 by UNESCO?

A. Spain
B. El Salvador
C. Mexico
D. Guatemala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Guadalajara, Mexico has been named World Book Capital for the year 2022 by the Director-General of UNESCO.

10. 

Which F1 race driver has won Formula One Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2022 in Italy?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Max Verstappen
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Formula One champion Max Verstappen (Red Bull-Netherlands) won the Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix.

11. 

Who won his third title in the Serbia Open in 2022?

A. Andrey Rublev
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Daniil Medvedev
D. Alexander Zverev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andrey Rublev (Russian) has defeated world No. 1 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) to win his third title in the Serbia Open.

12. 

The first known human case of H3N8 bird flu has been reported in which country?

A. Malaysia
B. China
C. Japan
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has reported the first known human case of the H3N8 strain of avian flu in a 4-year-old boy living in the Central Henan province of China.

13. 

The Kuril Islands, which has been seen in the news, is claimed by which countries?

A. Ukraine and Russia
B. China and Russia
C. Japan and Russia
D. UK and Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kuril Islands dispute between Japan and Russia is over the sovereignty of the South Kuril Islands. These islands are claimed by Japan but occupied by Russia as the successor state of the Soviet Union.

14. 

Which bank launched the 98th quarterly IOS 2022 to assess business sentiment?

A. State Bank of India
B. South India Bank
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has launched the next round of the quarterly Industrial Outlook Survey (IOS) to assess business sentiment for the current quarter and expectations for the ensuing three-month period.

15. 

Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU with which country's Public Broadcaster 'RTA' for collaboration in the field of broadcasting?

A. Argentina
B. Mexico
C. Belgium
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU with the Public Broadcaster of Argentina Radio Television Argentina (RTA) for collaboration in the field of broadcasting.

16. 

Which country's president has received John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award 2022?

A. Slovakia
B. Ukraine
C. Romania
D. Hungary

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy received John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Award 2022.

17. 

Which payment platform has partnered with Extreme IX to enable faster payments?

A. Google Pay
B. Bhim app
C. PhonePe
D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PhonePe, a digital payments platform, has joined hands with an internet exchange point, Extreme IX to enable a faster digital payments experience for 370 million PhonePe users.

18. 

Who is the author of the coffee table book titled "The Magic of Mangalajodi", released by Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik?

A. Rajesh Talwar
B. Prem Rawat
C. Abinash Mohapatra
D. Avinash Khemka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Avinash Khemka is the author of the coffee table book titled "The Magic of Mangalajodi", released by Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik.

19. 

Which is the venue of Asia's biggest international food and hospitality fair 'AAHAR 2022'?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Gandhi Nagar
D. Nainital

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fair is being organised at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.

20. 

Khongjom Day is celebrated in which state's Khongjom War Memorial Complex?

A. Chennai
B. West Bengal
C. Manipur
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Khongjom Day is celebrated in the Khongjom war memorial complex of Manipur state.