Current Affairs - April 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is International Delegates Day is being celebrated?

A. April 23
B. April 26
C. April 25
D. April 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Delegate's Day is being celebrated on April 25th across the world.

2. 

Volodymyr Zelenskyy, who received John F Kennedy Award, hails from which country?

A. Ukraine
B. China
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy has been named for his valour to protect the Ukrainian people during the Russia-Ukraine Conflict.

3. 

On which date, International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is being celebrated?

A. April 26
B. April 27
C. April 24
D. April 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is being celebrated on April 26th across the world.

4. 

Which state government has launched 'Saans' campaign to reduce the infant mortality rate due to pneumonia?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Health Department launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralize Pneumonia Successful campaign at Minto Hall to reduce the mortality rate among children due to pneumonia in Karnataka.

5. 

Emmanuel Macron has won the Presidential Election in which country?

A. France
B. UK
C. Germany
D. South Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Emmanuel Macron has won the Presidential Election in France amidst a historic challenge from far-right candidate Marine Le Pen.

6. 

In which city did Vice President Venkaiah Naidu inaugurate the Khelo India University Games?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President of India M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the second edition of the Khelo India University Games open here at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium in Bengaluru.

7. 

What is the primary objective of the 'Amrit Sarovar initiative', which was recently seen in the news?

A. Elimination of Single-Use Plastic
B. Rain Water Harvesting
C. Desalination of Sea Water
D. Rejuvenation of Water Bodies

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under the Amrit Sarovar initiative, 75 water bodies will be developed and rejuvenated in each district as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

8. 

Elon Musk is set to acquire which social media platform for $44 billion?

A. Twitter
B. Facebook
C. Instagram
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's richest man Elon Musk has taken control of Twitter for approximately $44 billion with shares valued at $54.20.

9. 

The World Intellectual Property Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 26
B. April 23
C. April 25
D. April 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This day is celebrated every year on 26 April and has been established by the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO).

10. 

Which country is designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022?

A. USA
B. France
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022.

11. 

'Raisina Dialogue' is a Conference in which field?

A. Information and Communication Technology
B. Foreign policy
C. Agriculture
D. Climate Change

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Raisina Dialogue is India's flagship foreign policy and geo-economics conference.

12. 

The digital bus service has been started for the first time in which city??

A. Jaipur
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mumbai's BEST will now be introducing 100 per cent digital ticketing on buses with the 'Tap In Tap Out' service by using Chalo smart cards and a mobile app.

13. 

Which institution conducted the 'All-India Household Consumer Expenditure Survey'?

A. NABARD
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Statistical Office
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The All-India Household Consumer Expenditure Survey is conducted by the National Statistical Office (NSO) every five years.

14. 

Who has been elected as UNICEF's YuWaah board co-chair?

A. Ayush Yardi
B. Ashwin Yardi
C. Arvind Yardi
D. Vivek Yardi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UNICEF's YuWaah' - the Indian chapter of Generation Unlimited has announced the CEO of Capgemini in India Ashwin Yardi as its co-chair and will be a co-chair along with Yasumasa Kimura, the UNICEF Representative.

15. 

India has announced an additional $500 million in financial assistance to help which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Myanmar
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has announced an additional $500 million in financial assistance to help neighbouring Sri Lanka buy fuel.

16. 

Jamtara district is in which state has become the first district in the country to have a library in every village?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jamtara in Jharkhand has become the only district in the country where all gram panchayats have community libraries.

17. 

Emmanuel Macron has won the Presidential election in which country?

A. Germany
B. South Africa
C. France
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Emmanuel Macron has won the Presidential Election in France amidst a historic challenge from far-right candidate Marine Le Pen.

18. 

Which ministry has organized the 'Yoga Prabha' program in New Delhi?

A. Ministry of Minority Affairs
B. Ministry of Civil Aviation
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen VK Singh (Rtd) inaugurated the mega 'Yog Prabha' event at Safdarjung airport on Monday.

19. 

Which bank has signed MoU with CBDT and CBIC for the collection of taxes?

A. Canara Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Dhanlaxmi Bank
D. State Bank Of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dhanlaxmi Bank merged with CBDT "Central Board of Direct Taxes" and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for the collection of taxes.

20. 

POSOCO has tied up with which IIT institute to encourage research on issues related to the power sector in India?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Mumbai
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Power System Operation Corporation Limited has tied up with IIT Delhi.