Current Affairs - April 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which country BHIM UPI payment has been started?

A. United Arab Emirates
B. Sri Lanka
C. Iran
D. Sudan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL), the International arm of the National Payment Corporation of India has announced that BHIM UPI is now live at NEOPAY terminals across the UAE.

2. 

Which is the first vaccine to be granted emergency use authorisation in India, for children in the 5 to 12 years age group?

A. Corbevax
B. Novavax
C. Covaxin
D. Covishield

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Expert panel of the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has recommended granting emergency use authorisation for Corbevax for children in the 5 to 12 years age group.

3. 

Patrick Achi has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ivory Coast
B. South Africa
C. Italy
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Alassane Ouattara has re-appointed Patrick Achi as Prime Minister of Ivory Coast.

4. 

The International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 25
B. April 27
C. April 23
D. April 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace has established on December 12, 2018, through a UN resolution and has first is being celebrated on April 24, 2019.

5. 

In which country NATO will launch a cyber defence exercise called Locked Shields?

A. Germany
B. Somalia
C. Italy
D. Estonia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Locked Shields, NATO's annual live-fire cyberdefense exercise, began at the NATO Cooperative Cyber Defense Center of Excellence (CCDCOE) in Tallinn (Capital of Estonia). Over two days, more than 2,000 participants from 32 countries are practicing the protection of national IT systems and critical infrastructure under the pressure of a large-scale cyberattack.

6. 

Union Home Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has launched the International Monsoons Project Office. At which place it will be housed?

A. IITM, Pune
B. IISc Bangalore
C. Satish Dhawan Research Centre, Hyderabad
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) will be housed at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune.

7. 

In which city the first Incredible India International Cruise Summit-2022 has been held?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal has announced to organize the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference-2022 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

8. 

Which state government has tied up with the National Internet Exchange of India and CSC e-Governance Services Limited to set up International Data Center in the state?

A. Sikkim
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tripura State Government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NIXI-CSC Data Services Center to set up an international grade data centre in the state.

9. 

World Malaria Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 27
B. April 26
C. April 25
D. April 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Malaria Day is being celebrated every year on 25 April to raise awareness about the disease malaria, how to control it and how to eradicate it.

10. 

The Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) is located in which country?

A. Brazil
B. USA
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Association of World Election Bodies 'A-WEB' has established in 2013 in Songdo, South Korea.

11. 

Which senior IAS officer has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Delhi?

A. Naresh Kumar
B. Sandeep Mathur
C. Sanjay Verma
D. Sumit Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Naresh Kumar has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Delhi.

12. 

'Urja Pravaha', which has been inducted, is the Ship (Auxiliary Barge) of which armed force?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard Ship (Auxiliary Barge) named Urja Pravaha has been inducted into the Indian Coast Guard at Gujarat's Bharuch.

13. 

Which Indian cricketer has been chosen as the 'Five Cricketers of the Year' 2022 by the Wisden Almanack?

A. Mohammad Sami, Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah
C. Shikhar Dhawan, Kuldeep Yadav
D. Manish Pandey, Hardik Pandya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Wisden Almanack has named India captain Rohit Sharma and bowler Jasprit Bumrah among the "five best cricketers of the year" for 2022.

14. 

PM Modi released Commemorative Coin & Postage Stamp on which birth anniversary 9th Sikh Guru Tegh Bahadur?

A. 250th
B. 400th
C. 300th
D. 350th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister(PM) Narendra Modi released a commemorative coin and postage stamp to mark the 400th birth anniversary of the 9th Sikh Guru Tegh Bahadur.

15. 

National Panchayati Raj Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 26
B. April 24
C. April 25
D. April 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Panchayati Raj Day is being celebrated on April 24 to raise awareness about the panchayats and gram sabhas along with local self-governments in rural India.

16. 

Which one is the first state in India to launch a bus service with a digital ticketing system?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. UP
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra State Environment Minister Aditya Thackeray inaugurated the tap-in tap-out service on the Gateway of India to Churchgate route to make commuting across Mumbai easier.

17. 

Which tech giant company has announced the launch of the 'Play Pass' subscription service in India that will provide Android device users access?

A. Amazon
B. Meta
C. Netflix
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google has announced the launch of the 'Play Pass' subscription service in India that will provide Android device users access to over 1,000 applications and games.

18. 

Who has been appointed the new Vice-Chairperson of NITI Aayog (in April 2022)?

A. Jayati Ghosh
B. Ramesh Chand
C. Abhijeet Banerjee
D. Suman K Bery

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Suman K Bery has been appointed the new Vice-Chairperson of NITI Aayog.

19. 

'India Out' campaign is associated with which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Maldives
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maldivian President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih issued an order banning the 'India Out' campaign.