Current Affairs - April 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been honoured with the 6th Entrepreneurial Leadership Award 2022 by the Indo-American Chamber of Commerce?

A. Sudhir Reddy
B. Vivek Lal
C. Dr. Bina Modi
D. Shri KK Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce has picked Indian-American chief executive of General Atomics Global Corporation Vivek Lall for the prestigious Entrepreneur Leadership Awards.

2. 

Which country will host the Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise?

A. Malaysia
B. France
C. Russia
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Malaysia will host the Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise.

3. 

Indian Army's "Agnibaaz Division" organized a joint exercise "Suraksha Kavach 2" with which state police?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army's "Agnibaaz Division" organized a joint exercise "Suraksha Kavach 2" with Maharashtra Police at Lullanagar, Pune.

4. 

The first edition of the IONS Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) has been held in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The premier forum Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) held its maiden Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) at Goa and in Arabian Sea from 26 – 30 Mar 22 which witnessed participation of 16 out of the 25 member nations of IONS which included Iran.

5. 

Which state has received proposals worth Rs 3.42 lakh crore during BGBS 2022?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bengal Global Business Summit - 2022 (BGBS) is held in Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, New Town, Kolkata, West Bengal.

6. 

The 19th edition of the India-US MCG meeting was conducted in which place?

A. Pune, Maharashtra
B. Pokhran, Rajasthan
C. New Delhi, Delhi
D. Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 19th edition of the India-US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was conducted in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

7. 

Which cargo vessel has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the river Brahmaputra?

A. MV Northern Jaguar
B. MV Ram Prasad Bismil
C. MV APL Raffles
D. MV MSC Valeria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The MV Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest vessel ever to sail from Ganga to the Brahmaputra.

8. 

Which state CM has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men's Hockey World Cup?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men's Hockey World Cup at the Kalinga stadium in the capital Bhubaneswar.

9. 

SIDBI provides how much to the Maharashtra government under the SIDBI Cluster Development Fund for upgrading ITIs/ polytechnics?

A. 600 crore
B. 800 crore
C. 400 crore
D. 200 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An in-principle approval letter has been issued to Maharashtra for an amount of Rs.600 crore for reviving and upgrading various ITIs/ polytechnics under the SIDBI Cluster Development Fund (SCDF).

10. 

What is the name of India's first indigenously developed Flying Trainer?

A. Horn-NG
B. HANS-NG
C. HANSA-NG
D. Hawk-NG

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first indigenously developed Flying Trainer, 'HANSA-NG', successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry.

11. 

The offshore security exercise, 'Prasthan' has been organised by which unit of the Indian Navy?

A. Eastern Naval Command
B. Daman and Diu Command
C. Western Naval Command
D. Southern Naval Command

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy organised an offshore security exercise, 'Prasthan' in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai.

12. 

World's largest exporter Indonesia has banned palm oil exports from which date?

A. July 23
B. May 15
C. July 01
D. April 28

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indonesia, the world's largest producer of palm oil and meets nearly 45 percent of the total palm oil supplied to India annually, has decided to ban exports from April 28 till further notice.

13. 

Who has inaugurated the All India Police Science Congress in Bhopal?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Amit Shah
D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has said that as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

14. 

What is the name of the joint military training exercise between the Indian army and Uzbekistan which kicked off in March 2022 at Yangiarik?

A. Garuda
B. Khanjar
C. Shared Destiny
D. Dustlik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of the joint training exercise named EX-DUSTLIK between the Indian army and Uzbekistan army begins at Yangiarik, Uzbekistan.