Current Affairs - April 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of 'Earth Day 2022'?

A. No to Pollution
B. Covid and Planet
C. Sustainable Living
D. Invest In Our Planet

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 'Earth Day 2022' is 'Invest In Our Planet'.

2. 

'Fincluvation' is a financial inclusion initiative launched by which bank?

A. NSDL Payment Bank
B. Jio Payment Bank
C. India Post Payments Bank
D. Paytm Payment Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has launched an initiative called Fincluvation, as a part of the occasion of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the 75th anniversary of Indian Independence.

3. 

A seaweed park will be set up for livelihood for fishermen by the Ministry of Fisheries in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr L Murugan today said for the first time in the country, a seaweed park will be set up in Tamil Nadu to improve the livelihood of fishermen.

4. 

English Language Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 22
B. April 21
C. April 23
D. April 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

English Language Day is being celebrated on 23 April annually and is a United Nations (UN) observance day.

5. 

Which bank directed Urban Cooperative Banks to eliminate honorary positions within one year?

A. BOB
B. PNB
C. SBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank on Thursday asked Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) not to create any honorary position or title such as Chairman Emeritus and Group Chairman at the board level as it results in the creation of a shadow authority.

6. 

Which West Indies all-rounder has announced retirement?

A. Kieron Pollard
B. Jason Holder
C. Chris Gayle
D. Nicholas Pooran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Indies all-rounder Kieron Pollard has announced his retirement from international cricket.

7. 

Which institution has partnered with UNICEF India on SDGs with a focus on children?

A. Smile Foundation
B. NITI Aayog
C. Pratham Foundation
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government think tank NITI Aayog and UNICEF India signed a statement of intent (SoI) on sustainable development goals (SDGs) with a focus on children.

8. 

'Prime Minister's Awards for Excellence in Public Administration' are conferred on which units/personalities?

A. Chief Ministers
B. Chief Ministers/ Governors
C. Non-Resident Indians in Leadership Roles
D. Districts/Implementing units and Central/State organisations

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

They were instituted to recognize the extraordinary work done by Districts/implementing units and Central/State organisations for the welfare of common citizens.

9. 

Which city will host India's first International Cruise Conference?

A. Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal said that the first Incredible India International Cruise Conference-2022 will be held in Mumbai.

10. 

Which city has hosted the three-day 'Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization' conference?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Indore
C. Surat
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The three-day "Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization" conference began in Surat today.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India?

A. Vikram Sharma
B. Ajay Kumar Sood
C. Pramod Rawat
D. Kiran Devi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ajay Kumar Sood, a member of the Prime Minister's Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council, has been appointed to the post for three years, replacing renowned biologist K Vijayaraghavan.

12. 

World Book and Copyright Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 21
B. April 20
C. April 22
D. April 23

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated on April 23 every year to promote the joy of reading.

13. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone and inaugurated the various projects of how much worth rupees at a function organized at Dahod in Gujarat?

A. Rs 37,500 crores
B. Rs 48,000 crores
C. Rs 13,200 crores
D. Rs 22,000 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated the various projects worth 22,000 crore rupees at a function organized at Dahod in Gujarat.

14. 

SpaceX launched how many Starlink satellites into low-Earth orbit from Florida?

A. 58
B. 53
C. 47
D. 62

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SpaceX launched 53 Starlink satellites to low-Earth orbit from Florida.

15. 

In which state the world's largest electric three-wheeler factory will be set up?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ability Electric Inc. (Liability), based in California, United States, has announced its intention to set up the world's largest electric three-wheeler manufacturing facility in Telangana.

16. 

Who has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)?

A. Gilbert Houngbo
B. Emma Terho
C. Patrick Achi
D. Alassane Ouattara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Patrick Achi has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of Ivory Coast by President Alassane Ouattara.

17. 

Which institution has released a draft battery swapping policy for Electric Vehicles?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Bureau of Energy Efficiency
D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government think-tank Niti Aayog has prepared a draft battery swapping policy, to support the adoption of battery swapping.

18. 

A mobile app 'Khelo India Uni Games 2021' has been launched for the 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games. 2nd edition of the Khelo India University Games is being held in which place?

A. Bengaluru, Karnataka
B. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
C. Jaipur, Rajasthan
D. Mumbai, Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a First of its kind initiative, a mobile app 'Khelo India Uni Games 2021' has been launched for the 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games, which has organised by the Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports along with the Jain Deemed to be University, Bangalore, Karnataka.

19. 

'Ganga Quest 2022', which has been seen in the news, is held under which mission?

A. National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem
B. National Mission for Clean Ganga
C. Swachh Bharat Mission
D. Green India Mission

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) along with Tree Craze Foundation, began Ganga Quest, an online quiz in 2019.