Current Affairs - April 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Sri Lankan inflation rose to how much in March 2022?

A. 20.5 percent
B. 21.5 percent
C. 25.8 percent
D. 15.7 percent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Debt-ridden Sri Lanka's nationwide inflation rose to 21.5 percent in March from 17.5 percent in February 2022.

2. 

Which state/UT has launched an app 'Jan Nigrani', intended to help people lodge their complaints related to various schemes online?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Ladakh
C. Manipur
D. Daman & Diu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Rural Development and Panchayati raj, Jammu and Kashmir, under the e-governance initiative has launched an app 'Jan Nigrani'.

3. 

On which date is Earth Day celebrated annually?

A. April 19
B. April 21
C. April 22
D. April 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Earth Day first began 52 years ago as an effort to organize teach-ins on university campuses about sustainability amid threats to climate change from human behaviours. Now, April 22 represents an annual date for nearly 200 countries to celebrate environmental diversity as well as to support environmental protection.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of Digit Insurance?

A. Arunabha Ghosh
B. Mahesh Verma
C. Jasleen Kohli
D. Anthony Heredia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Digit Insurance has appointed Jasleen Kohli as the company's new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) with effect.

5. 

RBI capped aggregate exposure of NBFCs which are in the upper layer toward one entity at what percent of the capital base?

A. 10%
B. 5%
C. 20%
D. 15%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI capped aggregate exposure of NBFCs which are in the upper layer toward one entity at 20% of the capital base.

6. 

RBI has imposed how much monetary penalty on Manappuram Finance Limited for non-compliance with Know Your Customer?

A. Rs 17.63 lakh
B. Rs 10.50 lakh
C. Rs 90 lakh
D. Rs 52.56 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RBI imposed a Rs 17.63 lakh monetary penalty on Manappuram Finance for non-compliance with KYC, and PPI norms.

7. 

IMF projects India's general fiscal deficit at what percent of GDP for FY23?

A. 9.9%
B. 6.6%
C. 7.6%
D. 8.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's general government fiscal deficit (states and centres combined) has been projected at 9.9 percent of GDP for FY23.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the next Director-General of Military Operations?

A. Raj Shukla
B. Manoj Pande
C. Rana Pratap Kalita
D. Manoj Kumar Katiyar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar has been appointed as the next Director-General of Military Operations.

9. 

Where is National Insurance Academy situated?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Kochi
D. Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Insurance Academy is situated in Pune, India.

10. 

PM Modi participates in celebrations of which edition of Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji in New Delhi?

A. 350th
B. 400th
C. 450th
D. 300th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi releases a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion of the 400th Parkash Purab celebrations at Red Fort, Delhi.

11. 

After Bhutan and Singapore, NPCI has expanded to which country, to offer UPI-based payments?

A. Nepal
B. Japan
C. UAE
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL), the international arm of NPCI, has entered the UAE market by partnering with NeoPay, the payment subsidiary of Mashreq Bank. BHIM UPI service has been made live on NeoPay terminals.

12. 

Who has topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022?

A. Dr Harsh Vardhan
B. Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla
C. Dr Sanjay Mehta
D. Dr Sanjeet Verma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chairman and Managing Director of Serum Institute of India, Dr. Cyrus S. Poonawalla has topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022.

13. 

The World Creativity and Innovation Week is being celebrated from which date?

A. April 15-21
B. April 19-25
C. April 17-23
D. April 18-24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Creativity and Innovation Week is being celebrated from April 15-21.

14. 

Who has inaugurated the National Cyber Security Incident Response Exercise?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Ajit Doval
C. Manoj Kumar
D. S. Jaishankar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Cyber Security Incident Response Exercise was kicked off by National Security Advisor Ajit Doval.

15. 

Which drug manufacturer has developed Paxlovid Covid antiviral pill?

A. Moderna
B. Biotech
C. J&J
D. Pfizer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Paxlovid is an oral covid antiviral pill developed by Pfizer that can be taken at home by high-risk covid patients with a mild infection, preventing the need for hospitalisation.

16. 

Which organization will build the world's tallest tunnel?

A. Border Roads Organisation
B. BSF
C. Planning Commission
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World's tallest tunnel will be constructed by Border Roads Organization at 16,580 feet at Shinku La Pass.

17. 

What is the Horticulture production during 2020-21. which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture?

A. 2110.5 lakh tonnes
B. 4410.5 lakh tonnes
C. 6510.5 lakh tonnes
D. 3310.5 lakh tonnes

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Horticulture production during 2020-21 is 3310.5 lakh tonnes which is the highest ever for Indian horticulture.

18. 

Who has been named as New AAC-Global Peace Ambassador 2022?

A. Dinesh Bhatia
B. Kishan Dan Dewal
C. Babita Singh
D. Pratibha Parkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Serial entrepreneur Babita Singh has been conferred as a Global Peace Ambassador for promoting Peace through Education, Sports, Art, Culture & Diplomacy at the India International Conclave 2022.

19. 

Who has been appointed as USA Vice President Kamala Harris's Defence Adviser?

A. Shanti Sethi
B. Ketanji Brown Jackson
C. Prabhat Patnaik
D. Amber Bracken

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-American Navy veteran Shanti Sethi has been appointed as USA Vice President Kamala Harris's Defence Adviser.

20. 

What is the name of Russia's new nuclear-capable intercontinental missile that can strike any target in the world?

A. Nikita
B. Mashov
C. Spike
D. Sarmat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia successfully tested Sarmat, a nuclear-capable intercontinental ballistic missile that can reportedly strike any target in the world.