Current Affairs - April 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the CMD of Air India Asset Holding?

A. Jagdish Mukhi
B. Varun Kumar
C. Krishna Sharma
D. Vikram Dev Dutt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Vikram Dev Dutt as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL).

2. 

Which chess player has won the 48th La Roda International Open chess tournament in Spain?

A. D. Gukesh
B. Raunak Sadhwani
C. Nihal Sarin
D. R. Praggnanandhaa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Young Indian Chess Grandmaster D. Gukesh has emerged as the winner of the 48th La Roda International Open chess tournament, held in Castile-La Mancha, in Spain.

3. 

Whose policy research work paper, 12.3% decline has been registered in extreme poverty in India?

A. Planning Commission
B. Education Commission
C. UNESCO
D. World bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank - Policy Research Working Paper of the World Bank, India has registered a decline of 12.3% in extreme poverty.

4. 

Which bank has won the global 'Cellent Model Bank' award?

A. state Bank of India
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. IndusInd bank
D. HDFC bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IndusInd Bank has been conferred with the global 'Cellent Model Bank' award under the category of 'Payments System Transformation' for making it a best-in-class enterprise payments hub.

5. 

Which Union Ministry hosted the 'National Metallurgist Award 2021' event?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of Steel
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Science and Technology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Ministry for Steel hosted the "National Metallurgist Award 2021" event in New Delhi.

6. 

SBI has raised 3-year funds of what amount through a syndicated loan facility at "very fine pricing" through its IFSC Gift City branch?

A. $ 250 million
B. $ 100 million
C. $ 500 million
D. $ 150 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) has raised 3-year funds of $500 million (over Rs 3,800 crore) through a syndicated loan facility at "very fine pricing" through its IFSC Gift City branch.

7. 

Which state has launched its 'Space Tech' Framework and hosted the launch event on Metaverse?

A. Telangana
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana launched its Space Tech Framework to promote domestic production of launch vehicles, satellite systems and subsystems, ground equipment manufacturing and other facilities.

8. 

E-DAR has been developed by which ministry in consultation with various insurance companies?

A. Ministry of Roads, Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Science
D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways will help in providing instant information related to road accidents and in claims of accident compensation To help speed up the e-DAR has been developed in consultation with various insurance companies.

9. 

Who has been awarded the Best State Award in the released Smart Cities Awards Competition 2020?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Surat and Indore have bagged the Best City Award and Uttar Pradesh the Best State Award.

10. 

The first-ever pure Green Hydrogen plant in India has been unveiled in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Sikkim
C. Telangana
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first 99.999% pure Green Hydrogen pilot plant has been commissioned by the Oil India Limited (OIL) at its Jorhat Pump Station in Assam.

11. 

The Indian Army conducted Ex Kripan Shakti in which place?

A. Leh
B. Ahmednagar
C. Jabalpur
D. Siliguri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army's Trishakti Corps conducted Ex Kripan Shakti at the Teesta Field Firing Firing Ranges (TFFR) near Siliguri in West Bengal.

12. 

What is the food-grain production target announced for the crop year 2022-23?

A. 378 million tonnes
B. 328 million tonnes
C. 428 million tonnes
D. 278 million tonnes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government announced a food-grain production target of 328 million tonnes for 2022-23.

13. 

What is the theme of The World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022?

A. Sustainable Development
B. Creative Economy for Sustainable Development
C. Creative Economy
D. Collaboration

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for World Creativity & Innovation Day in 2022 is Collaboration. World Creativity and Innovation Day is observed every year on April 21 to emphasize the role of creativity and innovation in different aspects of human development. The main goal behind the celebration of this day is to encourage people to promote multidisciplinary thinking both at individual and group levels.

14. 

The 'World Creativity and Innovation Day' is being celebrated annually on which date?

A. April 19
B. April 21
C. April 20
D. April 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Creativity and Innovation Day (#WCID) is celebrated on April 21 every year.

15. 

What is the name of the sixth and final submarine in the Scorpene-class under Project 75 which has been launched by the Indian Navy?

A. Varsha
B. Vagsheer
C. Vela
D. Vagir

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The sixth and final submarine in the Scorpene-class under Project 75 has been named 'Vagsheer'.

16. 

National Civil Services Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 21
B. April 18
C. April 19
D. April 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

April 21 Civil Service Day is being celebrated to rededicate and recommit themselves to the cause of the people.

17. 

Which crypto lending company has partnered with Mastercard to launch the world's first "crypto-backed" payment card?

A. Blockfi
B. CoinRabbit
C. Nexo
D. Celsius

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Crypto lender Nexo has partnered with Mastercard to launch the world's first "crypto-backed" payment card.

18. 

PM Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation a new dairy complex and potato processing plant at Diyodar, Banaskantha district. In which state is it located?

A. West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM dedicated to the nation a new dairy complex and potato processing plant at Diyodar, Banaskantha district in Gujarat. The facility has been built at a cost of over Rs. 600 crores.

19. 

'National Apprenticeship Mela' has been organised under which mission?

A. Start up India
B. Make in India
C. PM Rozgar Yojana
D. Skill India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Skill India, in association with the Directorate General of Training (DGT), is organising a day-long 'Apprenticeship Mela' across the country in more than over 700 locations.