Current Affairs - April 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's first portable solar rooftop system has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Gandhinagar
C. Patna
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first portable solar rooftop system in India has been inaugurated at Swaminarayan Akshardham temple complex in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

2. 

Where did the Army Commanders' Conference hold?

A. New Delhi
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex-level gathering, has begun in New Delhi.

3. 

Which day is being celebrated as the UN Chinese Language Day annually?

A. April 19
B. April 17
C. April 20
D. April 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN Chinese Language Day is being celebrated on April 20 annually.

4. 

The GDP growth rate projection of the world economy as per World Bank for 2022 is estimated at which percent?

A. 5.5%
B. 2.8%
C. 3.2%
D. 4.3%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank has lowered the global growth forecast for 2022 to 3.2%.

5. 

India's first internet radio 'Radio Aksh' for visually impaired people has been launched in which city?

A. Nagpur
B. Raipur
C. Jaipur
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first radio channel for visually impaired people, named 'Radio Aksh', has been launched in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

6. 

IMF has estimated the global growth forecast for the calendar year 2022 at what percent in its latest outlook report in April 2022??

A. 4.7%
B. 3.6%
C. 4.1%
D. 5.3%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the case of the global economy, IMF has cut the growth forecast for the calendar year 2022 to 3.6 percent from 4.4 percent.

7. 

The ICG had organised the 8th National Level Pollution Response Exercise, 'NATPOLREX-VIII', in which place?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Goa
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) kicked off the 8th edition of the two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, 'NATPOLREX-VIII', off Mormugao harbour, Goa.

8. 

The Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19 has been launched under which central sector scheme?

A. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan
B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 'Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP), an insurance scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19' has been extended for a further period of 180 days. This will be effective.

9. 

Indian-American Shanti Sethi has been appointed as which world leader's defence advisor?

A. Justin Trudeau
B. Kamala Harris
C. Joe Biden
D. Boris Johnson

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian-American US Navy veteran Shanti Sethi has been appointed as executive secretary and defence advisor of US Vice President Kamala Harris.

10. 

Who has been honoured with the Director of the Year Award by AIMA?

A. Vipin Sharma
B. Jagdish Verma
C. Shoojit Sircar
D. Durga Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shoojit Sircar has been awarded the Director of the Year Award for Sardar Udham in the film category.

11. 

Which city is hosting Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit?

A. Hyderabad
B. Dehradun
C. Patna
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the three-day Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS) in Gandhinagar.

12. 

Which apex body has appointed Bimal Kothari as its new Chairman?

A. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority
B. All India Council of Technical Education
C. Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture
D. India Pulses and Grains Association

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Pulses and Grains Association (IPGA), the apex body for India's pulses trade and industry, has appointed Bimal Kothari as the new Chairman with immediate effect.

13. 

Al-Aqsa Mosque, sometimes seen in the news, is located in which city?

A. Muscat
B. Jerusalem
C. Riyadh
D. Rome

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Al-Aqsa Mosque in Jerusalem's Old City is the third holiest site in Islam. The sprawling esplanade on which it is built is the holiest site for Jews, who refer to it as the Temple Mount because it was the location of two Jewish temples in antiquity.

14. 

Who is the author of the book "The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution"?

A. Rajesh Talwar
B. Akhileshwar Pathak
C. M. P. Singh
D. Amita Dhanda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted lawyer and writer Rajesh Talwar has come out with a new children's book titled "The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution".

15. 

Who is the head of the expert committee to monitor the compensatory afforestation for the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor Expressway project?

A. Chief Secretary, Uttrakhand
B. Director-General of National Green Tribunal
C. Chairperson of Wildlife Institute of India
D. Director-General of Forests, MoEFC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Director-General of Forests, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change will be the Chairperson of the reconstituted Committee.

16. 

All 100 smart cities will get integrated command and control centres by which date?

A. August 15
B. May 30
C. July 31
D. December 31

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri on Monday said that 80 out of the 100 Smart Cities in the country have Integrated Command and Control Centres and the remaining will get them by August 15.

17. 

Which nation has signed a security pact with the Solomon Islands?

A. China
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has signed a wide-ranging security pact with the Solomon Islands that seeks to enhance social stability and long-term tranquillity in the Islands.

18. 

AS per IMF, What is the projected GDP Growth rate of India in FY23?

A. 7.5%
B. 8.9%
C. 8.2%
D. 9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has slashed the gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for India in FY23 to 8.2 percent in its latest World Economic Outlook report, released.

19. 

National data and analytics platform will be launched by which commission?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Finance Ministry
C. NITI Aayog
D. Ministry of cooperatives

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NITI Aayog plans to launch the National Data and Analytics Platform, which will deliver government data in a user-friendly manner and encourage data-driven decision making and research.

20. 

The Indian Air Force used which of its aircraft to successfully undertake live test-firing of a BrahMos supersonic cruise missile?

A. MiG-29UPG
B. Su30 MkI
C. MK. III
D. Hawk 132

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully carried out live test-firing of a BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from a Sukhoi fighter jet, Su30 MkI, on the Eastern seaboard.