Current Affairs - April 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where is the first IT Training & Services Center by Ethosh Digital inaugurated?

A. Assam
B. Leh
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Additional Director General of Police for Ladakh, SS Khandare, has inaugurated Ethosh Digital's first IT Training and Services Center in Leh. Ethosh Digital is a California-based Multinational Company, working in the field of digital communications and AR-VR products.

2. 

Pomila Jaspal has been appointed as the Director (Finance) and CFO of which company?

A. ONGC
B. HPCL
C. HCL
D. IOCL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pomila Jaspal has been appointed as the Director (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer of the government-owned oil and gas explorer and producer Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) with immediate effect.

3. 

What is the daily expense limit below which a person is classified to be in Extreme Poverty?

A. USD 1.20
B. USD 1.90
C. USD 2.50
D. USD 3.20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Extreme poverty is measured in terms of the number of people living on less than USD 1.90 a day (around Rs 145).

4. 

Samia Suluhu Hassan, who has been seen in the news, is the first female President of which country?

A. Libya
B. South Africa
C. Tanzania
D. Egypt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Samia Suluhu Hassan is the first female President of Tanzania.

5. 

India has been elected on which UN-ECOSOC bodies?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 3
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been elected to four key United Nations Economic and Social Council (UN-ECOSOC) Bodies in April 2022.

6. 

What is the theme of International Day for Monuments and Sites 2022?

A. Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures
B. Rural Landscapes
C. Shared Cultures, Shared Heritage, Shared Responsibility
D. Heritage and Climate

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day for Monuments and Sites 2022 Theme is 'Heritage and Climate'.

7. 

Which Union Ministry organised 'Block Level Health Melas' at more than 1 lakh Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Health

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Health Ministry is organising Block Level Health Melas at more than one lakh Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres across the country.

8. 

WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine will be inaugurated in which city?

A. Varanasi
B. Bhopal
C. Indore
D. Jamnagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Jamnagar.

9. 

Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, who was seen in the news, is the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Malaysia
B. Sri Lanka
C. Mauritius
D. Maldives

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, accompanied by a high-level delegation arrived in India at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

10. 

The extreme poverty in India, the extreme poverty count in the country declined by what percentage between 2011 and 2019?

A. 11.6%
B. 10.2%
C. 15.5%
D. 12.3%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Extreme poverty in India declined by 12.3 percentage points between 2011 and 2019, with rural areas doing better than urban centres, according to a working paper of the World Bank. The extreme poverty rate in India fell from 22.5% in 2011 to 10.2% in 2019.

11. 

Which country is the host of International Water Week- Water Convention 2022?

A. Bangladesh
B. Singapore
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Director-General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) of India participated virtually in Singapore International Water Week.

12. 

The World Liver Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. April 19
B. April 17
C. April 16
D. April 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Liver Day is being celebrated on 19 April annually to spread awareness about the causes of liver disease and tips for its prevention to take holistic care of the liver.

13. 

How much amount has been contributed by India UN Investigative Team to Promote Accountability for Crimes by Da'esh/ ISIL (UNITAD)?

A. US$ 400,000
B. US$ 200,000
C. US$ 500,000
D. US$ 300,000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has contributed US$ 200,000 to UN Investigative Team to Promote Accountability for Crimes by Da'esh/ ISIL (UNITAD).

14. 

China has signed a signed security pact with which South Pacific nations?

A. Papua New Guinea
B. Nauru
C. Solomon Islands
D. Palau

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China confirmed that it has sealed a wide-ranging security pact with the Solomon Islands.

15. 

Highest tunnel at Shinku La tunnel will connect Ladakh with which state of the country?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) will construct the world's highest tunnel connecting Himachal Pradesh to Zanskar Valley in Ladakh.

16. 

How many ministers were sworn into the Pakistani cabinet on April 19?

A. 30
B. 33
C. 34
D. 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In total, 34 Ministers were administered the oath of office by Pakistan Senate chairman Sadiq Sanjrani during a brief ceremony at the Presidency in Islamabad.

17. 

Who has been named as the next Chief of Army Staff to replace General MM Naravane?

A. Lt. General Yogesh Kumar Joshi
B. Lt. General Rana Pratap Kalita
C. Lt. General Manoj Pande
D. Lt. General Satinder Kumar Saini

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Manoj Pande has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff.

18. 

Who will pay her maiden visit to India on April 24-25?

A. Angela Merkel
B. Ursula Von Der Leyen
C. Jacinda Arden
D. Sanna Marin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

European Commission President Ursula Von Der Leyen will pay an official visit to India on April 24-25.

19. 

Top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the men's 200m gold medal at the Danish open in which categories?

A. Butterfly
B. Backstroke
C. Freestyle
D. Breaststroke

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the men's 200m butterfly gold at the Danish Open swimming meet in Copenhagen, Denmark.

20. 

Which world leaders will be visiting India for the first time on April 21?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Joe Biden
C. Olaf Scholz
D. Boris Johnson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Kingdom's Prime Minister, Boris Johnson will be visiting India on April 21 and 22. This will be his first visit since he became the Prime Minister of the UK.