Current Affairs - April 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Tamil Nadu has won the title by defeating which state in the final of the National Basketball Championship?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu defeated defending champions Punjab 87-69 to clinch the men's title in the final of the 71st Senior National Basketball Championship here on Sunday.

2. 

Which one is the first state to develop an MTS application?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has developed a website-based migration tracking system (MTS) application to map the movement of vulnerable seasonal migrant workers.

3. 

Which country has successfully test-fired a new laser missile-defence system 'Iron Beam'?

A. India
B. Israel
C. America
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel successfully test-fired a new laser missile-defence system 'Iron Beam'.

4. 

Which state has announced to celebrate the birth anniversary of Siddalinga Swami as 'Integration Day'?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai announced that the birth anniversary of Siddalinga Swami will be celebrated as 'Integration Day'.

5. 

Which one is the winning team of the 71st Women Senior National Basketball Championship?

A. Indian Railways
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The women's title was won by the Indian Railways team after defeating Telangana 131-82.

6. 

Which country has announced that it is unable to repay its entire foreign debt of $ 51 billion?

A. Russia
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka announced that it will default on its external debt pending a bailout package from the International Monetary Fund.

7. 

Which country has suspended agricultural imports from India?

A. Indonesia
B. Lebanon
C. Singapore
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indonesia has halted imports of agricultural products from India.

8. 

Which state will host the highest Indian national flag at the INA campus?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manipur Chief Minister, N Biren Singh announced that a 165-foot-high Indian National Flag, the tallest in the Northeast, will be hoisted at the Indian National Army (INA) headquarters complex at Moirang in Bishnupur district of Manipur, for which a pole has already been erected. has gone.

9. 

EPCG scheme' is associated with which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Commerce Ministry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Commerce Ministry has relaxed various procedures under the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme.

10. 

Which payment platform partners with Extreme IX to enable faster payments?

A. PhonePe
B. Bharat Pay
C. Paytm
D. Google Pay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the First initiative of the digital payments platform, the Phone Pe and Extreme IX (Internet Exchange) collaborated to provide faster digital payment service to over 370 million PhonePe users by decreasing the latency irrespective of their location or Internet Service Providers (ISPs).

11. 

Shahi Litchi earned the GI tag from which Indian state?

A. Gujarat
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bihar's GI tagged Shahi Litchi has exported from the Muzaffarpur district of Bihar to London last year.

12. 

Which Indian Cricketer was appointed as an ambassador for Karnataka Brain Health Initiative?

A. Robin Uthappa
B. Ravindra Jadeja
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. Dinesh Karthik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karnataka Health Department has appointed Indian Cricket Player Robin Uthappa as the brand ambassador for Karnataka Brain Health Initiative (KA-BHI) (Launched in January 2022).

13. 

Who has signed MoU with the Chamba district of Himachal Pradesh to develop a green Hydrogen project?

A. NTPC
B. ONGC
C. SJVN
D. NHPC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NHPC Limited (erstwhile National Hydroelectric Power Corporation) under the Ministry of Power, Government of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding district administration of Chamba, Himachal Pradesh for the development of green hydrogen technologies to produce hydrogen.

14. 

Which state/UT has inaugurated the beach festival 'I Sea PONDY-2022'?

A. Puducherry
B. Goa
C. Andaman and Nicobar
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lieutenant Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan inaugurated the Puducherry's first-ever Beach Festival I Sea PONDY-2022 on Wednesday evening in the presence of the Chief Minister N. Rangasamy.

15. 

World Art Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 19
B. April 16
C. April 17
D. April 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This day is being celebrated all over the world to emphasize the importance of art that nurtures creativity, innovation and cultural diversity for all peoples across the globe.

16. 

World Heritage Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 16
B. April 18
C. April 20
D. April 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Heritage day is being celebrated every year on 18 April to preserve the human heritage and recognise the efforts of all the relevant organisations in the field.

17. 

What is the GDP growth projection for 2022-23, as per RBI's Monetary Policy April 2022?

A. 8.6%
B. 7.5%
C. 8.7%
D. 7.2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) maintained an accommodative stance and cut the real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth projection for the 2022-23 to 7.2 percent, against the earlier projection of 7.8 percent.

18. 

'Poison Pill', which was seen in the news, is associated with which field?

A. Food Safety
B. Virology
C. Acquisition of Company
D. Pharmaceutical Industry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the field of finance related to mergers and acquisitions, a limited-duration shareholder rights plan is also known as a "Poison pill".