Current Affairs - April 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Phase II of the 'SVANidhi se Samriddhi' has been launched in how many cities?

A. 121
B. 126
C. 122
D. 129

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Now MoHUA has launched Phase II of the program in additional 126 cities to cover 28 lakh street vendors and their families.

2. 

Inland Waterways Authority of India has organized "Jalmarg Conclave 2022" in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Inland Waterways Authority of India has organized "Jalmarg Conclave 2022" in Dibrugarh, Assam.

3. 

Which day is being celebrated as World Hemophilia Day?

A. April 15
B. April 14
C. April 17
D. April 16

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year World Hemophilia Day is being celebrated internationally on April 17 to raise awareness and understanding about haemophilia and other bleeding disorders.

4. 

Which state of India has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men's Hockey World Cup?

A. Rajasthan
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men's Hockey World Cup at the Kalinga stadium in the capital Bhubaneswar.

5. 

How much amount of capital infusion has been done by the government in NICL, UICL and OICL insurance companies in April 2022?

A. Rs 3000 crore
B. Rs 10000 crore
C. Rs 5000 crore
D. Rs 7000 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The central government has infused a total of Rs. 5,000 crore in three public sector general insurance companies.

6. 

Which country will host FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup this year?

A. India
B. Australia
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2022 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup will be hosted by India this year for the very first time.

7. 

What is the age of R Pragyanand who has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open Chess Tournament?

A. 18 years old
B. 25 years old
C. 22 years old
D. 16 year old

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

16-year-old R Praggnanandhaa has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament by defeating compatriot GM D Gukesh in the final round.

8. 

Which team has won the 71st Men's Senior National Basketball Championship?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Indian Railways

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Basketball, Tamil Nadu beat Punjab 87-69 in the final to win the men's title in the 71st Senior National Basketball Championship.

9. 

Retired IPS officer of Punjab cadre Iqbal Singh Lalpura has been appointed as the chairman of which commission?

A. Education Commission
B. National Commission for Minorities
C. NITI Aayog
D. Planning Commission

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has appointed retired IPS officer of Punjab cadre Iqbal Singh Lalpura as the chairman of the National Commission for Minorities.

10. 

Who has been awarded the 2022 Malcolm Adiseshiah Award?

A. Shekhar Gupta
B. Prabhat Patnaik
C. Jayati Ghosh
D. Bhupender Yadav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned Indian Marxist economist and political commentator Prabhat Patnaik has been selected for the 2022 Malcolm Adiseshiah Award.

11. 

The UDAN scheme has won the Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under which category?

A. Good Governance
B. Innovation
C. End to End Delivery of Services
D. Peoples' participation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The flagship scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has been selected for the Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category "Innovation (General) - Central".

12. 

What is the theme of World Voice Day 2022?

A. Be Kind With Your Voice
B. Fantastic Voice
C. One World Many Voices
D. Lift Your Voice

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This year, the theme of the World Voice Day campaign is 'Lift your voice'.

13. 

Which one is the winning team of the 71st Women Senior National Basketball Championship?

A. Indian Railways
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The women's title was won by the Indian Railways team after defeating Telangana 131-82.