Current Affairs - April 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which medal has been won by Indian shuttler Mithun Manjunath at the Orleans Masters 2022?

A. Silver
B. Bronze
C. Gold
D. All these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian shuttler Mithun Manjunath has won the silver medal in men's singles at the badminton tournament Orleans Masters 2022.

2. 

India held which edition of the Joint Staff Talks with France?

A. 25th
B. 15th
C. 10th
D. 20th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 20th edition of the India and France Joint Staff talks has held in Paris.

3. 

Which country doesn't enjoy the Most Favored Nation trade status?

A. Cuba
B. India
C. England
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Only North Korea and Cuba don't enjoy the "most favored nation" status.

4. 

On which date the 'Himachal Diwas' is being celebrated in India?

A. April 16
B. April 15
C. April 12
D. April 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Himachal Diwas (Himachal Day) is celebrated on April 15 every year.

5. 

Which country will host the SCCWC 2023?

A. England
B. South Africa
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will host the Street Child Cricket World Cup in 2023.

6. 

PM Modi inaugurated KK Patel Super Speciality Hospital at which place?

A. Bhuj
B. Mumbai
C. Faizabad
D. Kota

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated the KK Patel Super Speciality Hospital at Bhuj in Gujarat to the nation via video conferencing on 15th April 2022.

7. 

Under the PLI scheme, the Centre provides financial support for manufacturing, for how many years?

A. 7 years
B. 10 years
C. 5 years
D. 3 years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

These companies plan investment of Rs 19,077 crore and a projected turnover is Rs 184,917 crore over a period of 5 years.

8. 

What is the Rank of RailTel Corporation of India Limited in the 8th Edition Fortune India The Next 500 List?

A. 125th
B. 124th
C. 126th
D. 127th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RailTel Corporation of India Limited (RailTel), owned by the Indian Railways Ministry of Railways, has ranked 124th within the 8th Edition Fortune India the next 500 (2022 edition).

9. 

Which State government has launched the 'Him Prahari' scheme to stop the migration of ex-servicemen and youngsters of the state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttarakhand
C. Assam
D. UP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Government will launch the 'Him Prahari' Scheme for ex-servicemen and youngsters.

10. 

The first World Peace Center with be established in which state?

A. Manipur
B. Haryana
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti organization will establish India's first World Peace Center in Gurugram, Haryana.

11. 

'Iron Beam' laser missile-defence system is developed by which country?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. France
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Israel successfully tested a new laser missile-defence system 'Iron Beam'which can destroy any airborne object including drones.

12. 

FYN portal exclusively for business banking and corporate clients, has been launched by which bank?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. ICICI
C. Axis
D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) launched Kotak FYN, its new enterprise portal exclusive for Business Banking and Corporate clients.

13. 

The Indian Air Force has inked an MoU with which institution to develop solutions for maintaining weapon systems?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Ropar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras for technology development and finding indigenous solutions for the sustenance of various weapons systems.

14. 

The World Voice Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 16
B. April 17
C. April 18
D. April 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Voice Day is being celebrated on April 16 across the globe.

15. 

Which state Chief Minister announced 300 units of free power?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Hariyana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann announced 300 units of free electricity each month for every household in the state.

16. 

What is Kerala's Maternal Mortality Ratio 2022?

A. 30
B. 40
C. 42
D. 32

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala's Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) has dropped from 42 to 30.

17. 

Who has authored the book 'Here Yourself'?

A. Bhabananda Deka
B. Prem Rawat
C. Bhikhari Thakur
D. Khwaja Ahmad Abbas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian author Prem Rawat released his book 'Here Yourself' for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai.

18. 

What is the expansion of 'LPA' based on which the IMD forecasts the monsoon?

A. Least period average
B. Least prime average
C. Long prime average
D. Long period average

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Monsoon rainfall is likely to be "normal" at 99% of long period average (LPA) with an error margin of +/-5%, India Meteorological Department (IMD) said in its long-range forecast.

19. 

Save the Elephant Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 15
B. April 16
C. April 17
D. April 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Save the Elephant Day is being celebrated on April 16, aiming to raise awareness regarding the dangers elephants face and the various difficulties they have to overcome to live.