Current Affairs - April 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been conferred with the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy, 2021 in the individual category?

A. Radhika Rao
B. Nikkhil Advani
C. Bhushan Kumar
D. Vikram Malhotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy, 2021 to Dr. Bhushan Kumar of Chandigarh under the Indian nomination (individual) category and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust.

2. 

Which Indian state has announced to celebrate the birth anniversary of Dr Ambedkar on April 14 as 'Equality Day'?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin announced in the Legislative Assembly that the birth anniversary of Dr Ambedkar on April 14 would be celebrated as 'Equality Day' from this year onwards.

3. 

Which Union Ministry implements the RGSA?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Panchayati Raj
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi launched the 'Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), the 'Transformation of Aspirational Districts' program, under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

4. 

Which Indian city the 70 feet statue of Babasaheb 'Statue of Knowledge' has been made?

A. Coimbatore
B. Chennai
C. Panaji
D. Latur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Statue of Knowledge', a 70-feet tall statue of Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar, will be unveiled in Latur city of Maharashtra in the presence of Union ministers Kiren Rijiju and Ramdas Athawale.

5. 

Which bank has announced to sell its entire 4% ownership in Bharat SME Asset Reconstruction Company?

A. Kashmir Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Gujarat Bank
D. Bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bank of Maharashtra has announced to sell its entire 4% ownership in Bharat SME Asset Reconstruction Company for about Rs 4 crore.

6. 

Which day is being celebrated as World Art Day?

A. April 14
B. April 12
C. April 15
D. April 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Art Day is being celebrated every year on 15 April to celebrate fine arts and promote awareness of creative activity around the world.

7. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in FY23 as per the World Bank?

A. 8%
B. 9%
C. 7%
D. 10%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank has slashed the GDP growth forecast for India in FY2022/23 to 8 percent in its bi-annual "South Asia Economic Focus" report.

8. 

Which ministry has launched the 'SVANidhi se Samriddhi' program in addition to 126 cities across 14 States and UT?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched the 'SVANidhi se Samriddhi' program in addition to 126 cities across 14 States and UT.

9. 

Tim Southee has been awarded the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal, which is the highest cricketing honour by which country?

A. South Africa
B. New Zealand
C. England
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Zealand pace bowler Tim Southee has been awarded the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal at the New Zealand Cricket (NZC) Awards.

10. 

Microplastics have been found in fish in the Kaveri river under the leadership of experts from which institutes?

A. JNU
B. IISc
C. IIT
D. ITI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore has found microplastics in fish in the Cauvery river.

11. 

The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya has been inaugurated at which of these sites in New Delhi?

A. National Museum
B. Rashtrapati Bhavan
C. Lodhi Gardens
D. Teen Murti Complex

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is located at the Teen Murti complex in New Delhi and has integrated the erstwhile Nehru Museum (now designated as Block I) with the newly constructed building (designated as Block II).

12. 

Which Indian author has launched his book titled 'Hear Yourself' for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai?

A. Prem Rawat
B. Sachin Sharma
C. Vijay Bhardwaj
D. Bhanu Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian author Prem Rawat has launched his book 'Hear Yourself' for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai.

13. 

Megalithic stone jar has been discovered in Dima Hasao district of which of the following states?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Megalithic stone jar has been discovered in the Dima Hasao district of Assam state.

14. 

Which one has allowed the students of the country to pursue two degrees simultaneously?

A. NITI Aayog
B. University of Delhi
C. University Grants Commission
D. Education department

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The University Grants Commission has allowed the students of the country to do two degrees simultaneously.

15. 

Which Indian Chess Grandmaster has won the 2022 Reykjavik Open chess tournament?

A. Nihal Sarin
B. D Gukesh
C. Arjun Erigaisi
D. R Pragganandhaa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Young Indian Chess Grandmaster R Pragganandhaa has won the prestigious Reykjavik Open chess tournament.

16. 

Under which ministry the National Mineral Development Corporation has won the Gold and Silver awards at the 80th Skoch Summit 2022?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Steel
C. Ministry of Child Development
D. Ministry of Science

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Mineral Development Corporation under the Ministry of Steel has won gold and silver awards at the 80th Skoch Summit 2022.

17. 

In which city Australia will host the 2026 Commonwealth Games?

A. Victoria
B. Sydney
C. Perth
D. Brisbane

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a departure from the traditional single host city approach, the Commonwealth Games will be held in Victoria in 2026.

18. 

Who has been re-appointed as the Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities?

A. Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo
B. Syed Shahezadi
C. Iqbal Singh Lalpura
D. Rinchen Lhamo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre has re-appointed Iqbal Singh Lalpura as the Chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities.

19. 

India's retail inflation, as measured by the consumer price index (CPI), rose to __________% in March 2022?

A. 5.79%
B. 5.99%
C. 5.51%
D. 6.95%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's retail inflation surged to a 17-month high of 6.95% in March from 6.07% in the previous month due to a sharp increase in food prices.

20. 

The first Khelo India National Ranking Women's Archery tournament has been organized in Jamshedpur of which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first Khelo India National Ranking Women's Archery tournament has been organized at Tata Archery Academy in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.