Current Affairs - April 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The National Dolphin Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 11
B. April 12
C. April 14
D. April 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Dolphin Day is being celebrated on April 14 so that we can all pay tribute to this amazing mammal.

2. 

What is India's retail inflation rate in March, as per the data released by NSO?

A. 6.95 %
B. 7.20 %
C. 5.85 %
D. 5.20 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO) showed that the retail inflation rate in India rose to 6.95 per cent in March from a year ago.

3. 

The first Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament has been held in which city?

A. Durgapur
B. Dhanbad
C. Jamshedpur
D. Rourkela

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first phase of the Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament has been held at TATA Archery Academy, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief G20 Coordinator of India for the upcoming 2023 G20 Summit?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Harsh V Shringla
C. Ajay Kumar
D. Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's incumbent Foreign Secretary Harsh V Shringla has been appointed as the Chief G20 Coordinator of India.

5. 

Which day of the year is being celebrated as World Chagas Disease Day?

A. April 14
B. April 12
C. April 11
D. April 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Chagas Disease Day is being celebrated on 14 April.

6. 

Which country has become the first to give legal rights to individual wild animals?

A. Ecuador
B. Peru
C. Dominican Republic
D. Colombia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The South American country, Ecuador has become the first country to recognise the legal rights of individual wild animals.

7. 

What is the total asset monetization target set by Government for the financial year 2022-23 (FY23)?

A. Rs 1.38 trillion
B. Rs 1.62 trillion
C. Rs 1.44 trillion
D. Rs 1.54 trillion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

FY23 (2022-23), the Central government has set an asset monetization goal of Rs 1.62 trillion.

8. 

Which country will host the G20 Summit in 2022?

A. Canada
B. South Korea
C. Australia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will assume the Presidency of G20 after the 2022 Summit in Indonesia in November and will host the 2023 G20 Summit.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the Member Board Representative to ICC Cricket Committee?

A. Rajeev Shukla
B. Ramesh Powar
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BCCI Secretary Jay Shah has been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee as the Member Board Representative.

10. 

Which Indian PSU has won the Gold medal at 80th SKOCH Award in the Social Responsibility category?

A. National Mineral Development Corporation
B. NHPC Limited
C. ONGC
D. Steel Authority of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under the Ministry of Steel, has won one gold and one silver award at the 80th SKOCH Summit and SKOCH Awards.

11. 

In India April 14 is officially declared as a public holiday to commemorate the birth anniversary of which leader?

A. Jyotirao Govindrao Phule
B. Subhas Chandra Bose
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ambedkar Jayanti ( also known as Bhim Jayanti) is an annual festival is being celebrated on 14 April to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar.

12. 

What is the estimated global trade growth (in volume) projection made by WTO for 2022?

A. 4%
B. 4.7%
C. 3%
D. 3.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World merchandise trade volume is expected to grow 3.0% in 2022 (down from 4.7% previously) and 3.4% in 2023, but these figures may be subject to revision due to uncertainty about the course of the conflict in Ukraine.

13. 

What is the asset monetization target set for FY22?

A. Rs 80,000 crore
B. Rs 91,000 crore
C. Rs 88,000 crore
D. Rs 72,000 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has exceeded its asset monetization target of Rs 88,000 crore set for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22).

14. 

Which country will host FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup this year?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2022 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup will be hosted by India this year for the very first time.

15. 

Which Indian cities have been recognised as the '2021 Tree City of the World' by FAO?

A. Indore and Hyderabad
B. Mumbai and Indore
C. Kolkata and Mumbai
D. Mumbai and Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and Arbor Day Foundation have jointly recognised Mumbai and Hyderabad as '2021 Tree City of the World'.

16. 

India has decided to establish the 'Education and Skills Development Working Group' with which country?

A. Germany
B. USA
C. France
D. Finland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the US have decided to establish a new 'India-US Education and Skills Development Working Group'.

17. 

Who has been awarded the EY India Entrepreneur of the Year 2021?

A. Savitri Jindal
B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
C. Falguni Nayar
D. Roshni Nadar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Falguni Nayar has been named the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2021.

18. 

What is the theme of the first quiz under the government's Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz?

A. National Pension Scheme
B. Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Scheme
C. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the first quiz under Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz is Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).

19. 

Which union minister has inaugurated the Seema Darshan project on the Indo-Pak border?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Amit Shah inaugurated the Seema Darshan Project at Nadabet on the Indo-Pak border in the Banaskantha district of Gujarat.

20. 

"Svanidhi se Samriddhi" programme is an initiative of which of the following Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched the "Svanidhi se Samriddhi" programme in 126 additional cities across 14 states and Union territories.