Current Affairs - April 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which day is being celebrated as International Turban Day?

A. April 11
B. April 13
C. April 12
D. April 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Turban Day is being celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.

2. 

'Nadabet Seema Darshan project' has been inaugurated in which Indian state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Located in the Rann of Kutch region, this place is also known as the 'Wagah of Gujarat'.

3. 

Which Indian cities have been recognised as the '2021 Tree City of the World' by FAO?

A. Kolkata and Mumbai
B. Mumbai and Hyderabad
C. Indore and Hyderabad
D. Mumbai and Indore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and Arbor Day Foundation have jointly recognised Mumbai and Hyderabad as '2021 Tree City of the World'.

4. 

When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya?

A. April 16
B. April 14
C. April 15
D. April 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on April 14, 2022, as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

5. 

In which Indian state, megalithic stone jars were unearthed?

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dozens of megalithic stone jars have been unearthed in the state of Assam, at four previously unknown sites.

6. 

According to the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, what is the number of patents filed in 2021-22?

A. 19796
B. 66,440
C. 30,074
D. 42,763

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The number of patent filings increased from 42,763 in 2014-15 to 66,440 in 2021-22.

7. 

Which airport has emerged as the world's busiest airport for 2021 as per the survey of ACI World?

A. Guangzhou Bai Yun International Airport
B. Hong Kong International Airport
C. Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL)
D. Shanghai Pudong International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Airports Council International (ACI) World [Headquarter- Montreal, Canada] released the list of the top 10 busiest airports worldwide for 2021. Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL, 75.7 million passengers, +76.4%) is back at the top of 2021 rankings, followed by Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW, 62.5 million passengers, +58.7%), and Denver International Airport (DEN, 58.8 million passengers, +74.4%). After reaching the top rank in 2020, Guangzhou Bai Yun International Airport (CAN, 40.3 million passengers, -8.0%) slid to the eighth position in 2021.

8. 

Which Union Ministry implements the 'PM-DAKSH Yojana'?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM-DAKSH (Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi) Yojana, implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, is a National Plan for the skilling of marginalized persons.

9. 

Which edition of the '2+2' Ministerial dialogue between India and the United States held in 2022?

A. 4th
B. 6th
C. 5th
D. 3rd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fourth edition of the '2+2' Ministerial dialogue between India and the United States has been held in Washington DC.

10. 

The World Trade Organisation has downgraded the global GDP forecast for FY 2022 to how much?

A. 2.0 percent
B. 2.5 percent
C. 2.8 percent
D. 3.1 percent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Trade Organization (WTO) has downgraded its forecast for global GDP growth in Financial Year 2022 to 2.8 percent from the previously predicted 4.1 percent.

11. 

Which bank has launched a new deposit scheme named Vikas Siri Sampat-1111?

A. State Bank of India
B. Kerala Gramin Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

P Gopi Krishna, Chairman of Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has launched a new deposit scheme of the bank named Vikas Siri Sampat-1111.

12. 

The Conference Amrit Samagam has been organised by which ministry as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the "Amrit Samagam", a conference of tourism and culture ministers of the country, in New Delhi.

13. 

Which IIT has launched India's 1st indigenously developed polycentric prosthetic knee "Kadam"?

A. IIT- Delhi
B. IISc- Bengaluru
C. IIT-Madras
D. IIT-Bombay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first indigenously developed polycentric prosthetic knee - Kadam has launched by the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M).

14. 

Who is the winner of the 56th Jnanpith award for 2021?

A. Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
B. Krishna Sobti
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Nilmani Phookan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted Assamese poet and litterateur Nilmani Phookan has been felicitated with the 56th Jnanpith award for 2021.

15. 

Which player is named ICC Men's Player of the Month for March 2022?

A. Babar Azam
B. David Warner
C. Keegan Petersen
D. Shreyas Iyer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan captain Babar Azam has been named as the ICC Men's Player of the Month for March 2022.

16. 

The tragic Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place on which date?

A. April 13
B. April 17
C. April 16
D. April 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jallianwala Bagh massacre completed 103 years on April 13, 2022.

17. 

Which state has topped the NITI Aayog's State Energy and Climate Index-(SECI) Round 1?

A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat has topped NITI Aayog State Energy and Climate Index-(SECI) Round 1 among larger states.

18. 

Which state's Kangra tea will be given GI tag from European Commission?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh's Kangra tea will soon get a European Commission Geographical Indication Tag (GI tag).

19. 

Who has won the 57th Jnanpith Award 2022?

A. Shankha Ghosh
B. Bhalchandra Nemade
C. Kedarnath Singh
D. Damodar Mauzo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eminent Konkani writer Damodar Mauzo has been conferred with the 57th Jnanpith Award for the year 2022.

20. 

In 2022, which anniversary of Siachen day was being celebrated?

A. 27st
B. 31st
C. 41st
D. 38th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 38th Siachen Day has celebrated by the Siachen Warriors Brigade of Fire & Fury Corps on April 13, 2022, with tremendous zeal and enthusiasm.